1986 Asian Winter Games
Host City |
Sapporo |
Country |
JPN |
Held |
1 – 8 March 1986 |
Competitors |
94 |
Countries |
5 |
Events
Event |
Gender |
Held |
Status |
Competitors |
Countries |
Normal Hill |
Men |
2 March 1986 |
Demonstration |
3 |
1 |
Event |
Gender |
Held |
Status |
Competitors |
Countries |
500 m |
Men |
1 March 1986 |
Medal |
11 |
5 |
1,000 m |
Men |
2 March 1986 |
Medal |
12 |
5 |
1,500 m |
Men |
1 March 1986 |
Medal |
12 |
4 |
5,000 m |
Men |
2 March 1986 |
Medal |
10 |
4 |
10,000 m |
Men |
3 March 1986 |
Medal |
9 |
4 |
500 m |
Women |
1 March 1986 |
Medal |
10 |
4 |
1,000 m |
Women |
2 March 1986 |
Medal |
10 |
4 |
1,500 m |
Women |
3 March 1986 |
Medal |
15 |
4 |
3,000 m |
Women |
4 March 1986 |
Medal |
13 |
4 |
Medal table
Pos |
Country |
🥇 Gold |
🥈 Silver |
🥉 Bronze |
Total |
1 |
Japan |
JPN |
19 |
14 |
4 |
37 |
2 |
China |
CHN |
2 |
3 |
9 |
14 |
3 |
South Korea |
KOR |
1 |
3 |
6 |
10 |
4 |
North Korea |
PRK |
0 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
Medal winners
Event |
🥇 Gold |
|
🥈 Silver |
|
🥉 Bronze |
|
Giant Slalom, Men |
Tetsuya Okabe
|
JPN
|
Chiaki Ishioka
|
JPN
|
Park Jae-Hyuk
|
KOR
|
Slalom, Men |
Naomine Iwaya
|
JPN
|
Park Jae-Hyuk
|
KOR
|
Ri Jong-Su
|
PRK
|
Giant Slalom, Women |
Harumi Jin
|
JPN
|
Sachie Sato
|
JPN
|
Jin Xuefei
|
CHN
|
Slalom, Women |
Sachie Sato
|
JPN
|
Waka Okazaki
|
JPN
|
Jin Xuefei
|
CHN
|
Individual (20 km), Men |
Isao Yamase
|
JPN
|
Koichi Sato
|
JPN
|
Liu Hongwang
|
CHN
|
Sprint (10 km), Men |
Koichi Sato
|
JPN
|
Liu Hongwang
|
CHN
|
Isao Yamase
|
JPN
|
Relay (4x7.5 km), Men |
Japan
|
JPN
|
China
|
CHN
|
South Korea
|
KOR
|
15 km classical, Men |
Kazunari Sasaki
|
JPN
|
Yuji Yamaishi
|
JPN
|
Jun Jeung-Hae
|
KOR
|
30 km freestyle, Men |
Tanayuki Yuki
|
JPN
|
Kazunari Sasaki
|
JPN
|
Jun Jeung-Hae
|
KOR
|
4 x 10 km relay, Men |
Japan
|
JPN
|
South Korea
|
KOR
|
China
|
CHN
|
5 km classical, Women |
Kazuko Sugawara
|
JPN
|
Mihoko Shimizume
|
JPN
|
Tang Yuqin
|
CHN
|
10 km freestyle, Women |
Kazuko Nakajima
|
JPN
|
Mihoko Shimizume
|
JPN
|
Song Shiji
|
CHN
|
4 x 5 km relay, Women |
China
|
CHN
|
Japan
|
JPN
|
North Korea
|
PRK
|
500 m, Men |
Akira Kuroiwa
|
JPN
|
Na Yun-Su
|
KOR
|
Bae Gi-Tae
|
KOR
|
1,000 m, Men |
Bae Gi-Tae
|
KOR
|
Makoto Hirose
|
JPN
|
Akira Kuroiwa
|
JPN
|
1,500 m, Men |
Yukihiro Mitani
|
JPN
|
Munehisa Kuroiwa
|
JPN
|
Hwang Ik-Hwan
|
KOR
|
5,000 m, Men |
Masahito Shinohara
|
JPN
|
Lim Ri-Bin
|
PRK
|
Munehisa Kuroiwa
|
JPN
|
10,000 m, Men |
Munehisa Kuroiwa
|
JPN
|
Toshiaki Imamura
|
JPN
|
Lu Shuhai
|
CHN
|
500 m, Women |
Seiko Hashimoto
|
JPN
|
Shoko Fusano
|
JPN
|
Ye Qiaobo
|
CHN
|
1,000 m, Women |
Wang Xiuli
|
CHN
|
Han Chun-Ok
|
PRK
|
Shoko Fusano
|
JPN
|
1,500 m, Women |
Seiko Hashimoto
|
JPN
|
Wang Xiuli
|
CHN
|
Ye Qiaobo
|
CHN
|
3,000 m, Women |
Keiko Asao
|
JPN
|
Natsue Seki
|
JPN
|
Han Chun-Ok
|
PRK
|