1951 Asian Games

Host City New Delhi
Country IND
Held 4 – 11 March 1951
Competitors 120
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 9 – 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 8 – 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
400 m Men 9 – 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 9 March 1951 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 8 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 9 – 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 11 March 1951 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 8 – 11 March 1951 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 11 March 1951 Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men 8 March 1951 Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men 8 March 1951 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 9 – 11 March 1951 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 8 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 11 March 1951 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 8 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 10 March 1951 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 8 – 9 March 1951 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 8 – 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 11 March 1951 Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 11 March 1951 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 11 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 10 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 9 March 1951 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
3 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 16 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 20 17 11 48
2 India IND 14 14 17 45
3 Singapore SGP 5 5 2 12
4 Philippines PHI 4 5 7 16
5 Iran IRI 1 2 1 4
6 Sri Lanka SRI 0 1 0 1
7 Indonesia INA 0 0 5 5

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Lavy Pinto IND Toshihiro Ohashi JPN Tomio Hosoda JPN
200 m, Men Lavy Pinto IND M Gabriel IND Tomio Hosoda JPN
400 m, Men Eitaro Okano JPN AS Bakshi IND Govind Singh IND
800 m, Men Ranjit Singh IND Kulwant Singh IND Kikuo Moriya JPN
1,500 m, Men Nikka Singh IND Susumu Takahashi JPN Kikuo Moriya JPN
5,000 m, Men Ali Baghbanbashi IRI Pritam Singh IND Soichi Tamoi JPN
10,000 m, Men Soichi Tamoi JPN Ryosuke Takasugi JPN Kesar Singh IND
Marathon, Men Chhota Singh IND Katsuo Nishida JPN Surat Singh IND
110 m Hurdles, Men Huang Liangzheng SGP Michitaka Kinami JPN Lloyd Valberg SGP
400 m Hurdles, Men Eitaro Okano JPN Teja Singh IND Huang Liangzheng SGP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Susumu Takahashi JPN Ali Baghbanbashi IRI Ajit Singh IND
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Japan JPN India IND Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men India IND Japan JPN Philippines PHI
10 km Walk, Men Mahabir Prasad IND Takeo Sato JPN Kesar Singh IND
50 km Walk, Men Bakhtawar Singh IND B Das IND Takeo Sato JPN
High Jump, Men Andrés Franco PHI Yukio Ishikawa JPN Maram Sudarmodjo INA
Pole Vault, Men Bunkichi Sawada JPN MA Akbar SRI Shuhei Nishida JPN
Long Jump, Men Masaji Tajima JPN Baldev Singh IND Takashi Aso JPN
Triple Jump, Men Yoshio Iimuro JPN Takashi Aso JPN Hendarsin INA
Shot Put, Men Madan Lal IND Sukeo Denda JPN Norimi Sato JPN
Discus Throw, Men Makhan Singh IND Norimi Sato JPN Aurelio Amante PHI
Hammer Throw, Men Fumio Kamamoto JPN Somnath Chopra IND Kishen Singh IND
Javelin Throw, Men Haruo Nagayasu JPN Parsa Singh IND Matulessy INA
Decathlon, Men Fumio Nishiuchi JPN Bunkichi Sawada JPN Khurshid Ahmed IND
100 m, Women Kiyoko Sugimura JPN Roshan Mistry IND Kimiko Okamoto JPN
200 m, Women Kimiko Okamoto JPN Laura Dowdswell SGP Mary D'Souza IND
80 m Hurdles, Women Kyoko Yoneda JPN Laura Dowdswell SGP Taeko Sato JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN India IND Indonesia INA
High Jump, Women Kyoko Yoneda JPN Taeko Sato JPN Marie Semoes IND
Long Jump, Women Kiyoko Sugimura JPN Ayako Yoshikawa JPN Sylvia Gauntlet IND
Shot Put, Women Toyoko Yoshino JPN Fumi Kojima JPN Barbara Webster IND
Discus Throw, Women Toyoko Yoshino JPN Fumi Kojima JPN Annie Salamun INA
Javelin Throw, Women Toyoko Yoshino JPN Miyoko Kato JPN Barbara Webster IND
3 m Springboard, Men K. P. Thakkar IND Ashu Dutt IND Taghi Askari IRI
10 m Platform, Men K. P. Thakkar IND Taghi Askari IRI T. T. Dand IND
100 m Freestyle, Men Sachin Nag IND Wiebe Wolters SGP Sotero Alcantara PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men Neo Chwee Kok SGP Mohammad Mala PHI Bimal Chandra IND
800 m Freestyle, Men Neo Chwee Kok SGP Serafin Villanueva PHI Mohammad Mala PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Neo Chwee Kok SGP Mohammad Mala PHI Serafin Villanueva PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI India IND
100 m Backstroke, Men Artemio Salamat PHI Khamlillal Shah IND Edilberto Bonus PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jacinto Cayco PHI René Amabuyok PHI Jehangir Naegamwalla IND
3 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Philippines PHI Singapore SGP India IND
Water Polo, Men India IND Singapore SGP