1966 Asian Games

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 9 – 20 December 1966
Competitors 321
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 10 December 1966 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 11 – 12 December 1966 Medal 3 2
400 m Men 13 – 14 December 1966 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 10 – 11 December 1966 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 14 – 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 10 December 1966 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 13 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 11 – 12 December 1966 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 10 – 11 December 1966 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 11 December 1966 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 15 December 1966 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 15 December 1966 Medal 12 3
High Jump Men 10 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 11 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 12 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 12 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 14 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 11 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 13 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 13 – 14 December 1966 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 11 – 12 December 1966 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 13 – 14 December 1966 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 11 – 12 December 1966 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women 14 – 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 10 December 1966 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 14 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 10 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 13 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 10 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 15 December 1966 Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women 11 – 12 December 1966 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 22 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 14 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 12 3
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 11 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 31 3
Volleyball Women Medal 33 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 22 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 56 41 20 117
2 Malaysia MAS 7 5 4 16
3 India IND 5 1 5 11
4 Israel ISR 2 4 3 9
5 Indonesia INA 2 3 8 13
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 3 6 11
7 Philippines PHI 1 7 13 21
8 South Korea KOR 1 6 11 18
9 Thailand THA 1 2 5 8
10 Pakistan PAK 1 0 0 1
11 Singapore SGP 0 4 7 11
12 Iran IRI 0 2 5 7
13 Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 2 2
14 Myanmar MYA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAS Canagasabai Kunalan SGP Hideo Iijima JPN
200 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAS Ajmer Singh IND Tambusamy Krishnan MAS
400 m, Men Ajmer Singh IND Yoshinori Sakai JPN Masami Yoshida JPN
800 m, Men Bhogeswar Singh Baruah IND Ramasamy Subramaniam MAS Mamoru Morimoto JPN
1,500 m, Men Keisuke Sawaki JPN Ramasamy Subramaniam MAS Satsuo Iwashita JPN
5,000 m, Men Keisuke Sawaki JPN Kazuo Tsuchiya JPN Lucien Rosa SRI
10,000 m, Men Kazuo Tsuchiya JPN Sunao Shirai JPN Lucien Rosa SRI
Marathon, Men Kenji Kimihara JPN Morio Shigematsu JPN Lee Sang-Hun KOR
110 m Hurdles, Men Ghulam Raziq PAK Yoshinobu Hamada JPN Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Kiyoo Yui JPN Kazuhiko Itagaki JPN A.S. Nathan MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Taketsugu Saruwatari JPN Ahmad Mirhosseini IRI Nobuyoshi Miura JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
High Jump, Men Bhim Singh IND Osamu Shimizu JPN Teymour Ghiassi IRI
Pole Vault, Men Tetsuo Hirota JPN Yoshizo Uryu JPN Hong Sang-Pyo KOR
Long Jump, Men Hiroomi Yamada JPN Takayuki Okazaki JPN Su Wen-Ho TPE
Triple Jump, Men Kosei Gushiken JPN Satoshi Shimo JPN Labh Singh IND
Shot Put, Men Joginder Singh IND Yoshihisa Ishida JPN Joe Kashmiri IRI
Discus Throw, Men Praveen Kumar IND Joe Kashmiri IRI Balkar Singh IND
Hammer Throw, Men Takeo Sugawara JPN Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Praveen Kumar IND
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Takeshi Ikeda JPN Yumio Miyoshi JPN
Decathlon, Men Wu Ah-Min TPE Yukio Nogami JPN Hiroomi Yamada JPN
100 m, Women Miho Sato JPN Ritsuko Sukegawa JPN Debra Marcus ISR
200 m, Women Debra Marcus ISR Miyoko Tsujishita JPN Kishiko Ikeda JPN
400 m, Women Mary Rajamani MAS Han Myeong-Hui KOR Yasuyo Mishima JPN
800 m, Women Channa Shezifi ISR Yoko Miyamoto JPN Yasuyo Mishima JPN
80 m Hurdles, Women Ritsuko Sukegawa JPN Takako Abe JPN Manjit Kaur Walia IND
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE Malaysia MAS
High Jump, Women Mami Takeda JPN Lolita Lagrosas PHI Cheong Wai Hing SGP
Long Jump, Women Chi Cheng TPE Emiko Koumaru JPN Christine Forage IND
Shot Put, Women Ryoko Sugiyama JPN Yuko Sawada JPN Wu Jin-Yun TPE
Discus Throw, Women Josephine de la Viña PHI Yuko Tsunoda JPN Han Dong-See KOR
Javelin Throw, Women Misako Katayama JPN Sachiko Senzaki JPN Marcelina Alonso PHI
Pentathlon, Women Michiko Okamoto JPN Yeh Chu-Mei TPE Lolita Lagrosas PHI
Singles, Men Ang Tjin Siang INA Wong Pek Sen INA Kyi Nyunt
Masao Akiyama
MYA
JPN
Doubles, Men Ng Boon Bee / Tan Yee Khan MAS Muljadi / Agus Susanto INA Tan King Gwan / Abdul Patah Unang
Charoen Wattanasin / Tuly Ulao
INA
THA
Team, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Japan
Chinese Taipei
JPN
TPE
Doubles, Mixed Teh Kew San / Rosalind Singha Ang MAS Eddy Choong / Tan Gaik Bee MAS Wong Pek Sen / Minarni Sudaryanto
Agus Susanto / Retno Koestijah
INA
INA
Singles, Women Noriko Nakayama JPN Sumol Chanklum THA Minarni Sudaryanto
Tomoko Takahashi
INA
JPN
Doubles, Women Minarni Sudaryanto / Retno Koestijah INA Hiroe Amano / Tomoko Takahashi JPN Pachara Pattabongse / Pratuang Pattabongse
Noriko Nakayama / Kazuko Goto
THA
JPN
Team, Women Japan JPN Thailand THA South Korea
Indonesia
KOR
INA
3 m Springboard, Men Yasuo Yamawaki JPN Takashi Inoue JPN Billy Gumulya INA
10 m Platform, Men Yosuke Arimitsu JPN Yasuo Yamawaki JPN Song Jae-Ung KOR
3 m Springboard, Women Keiko Osaki JPN Nobuyo Ishiguro JPN Connie Paredes PHI
10 m Platform, Women Keiko Osaki JPN Nobuyo Ishiguro JPN Kim Young-Chae KOR
100 m Freestyle, Men Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN Teruhiko Kitani JPN Roosevelt Abdulgafur PHI
200 m Freestyle, Men Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN Tan Thuan Heng SGP Roosevelt Abdulgafur PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men Etsujiro Takase JPN Tan Thuan Heng SGP Tony Asamali PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Etsujiro Takase JPN Katsuji Ito JPN Tony Asamali PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Men Yushiro Hayashi JPN Kishio Tanaka JPN Michael Eu SGP
200 m Backstroke, Men Shigeo Fukushima JPN Yushiro Hayashi JPN Alex Chan SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kenji Ishikawa JPN Koichi Yamanami JPN Amman Jalmaani PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Koichi Yamanami JPN Kenji Ishikawa JPN Gershon Shefa ISR
100 m Butterfly, Men Isao Nakajima JPN Avraham Melamed ISR Yasuo Takada JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Yasuo Takada JPN Shinji Yamanouchi JPN Leroy Goff PHI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Shigeo Fukushima JPN Gershon Shefa ISR Tony Asamali PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN Israel ISR Philippines PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Michiko Kihara JPN Helen Elliott PHI Yvonne Tobis ISR
200 m Freestyle, Women Michiko Kihara JPN Helen Elliott PHI Kazue Hayakawa JPN
400 m Freestyle, Women Kazue Hayakawa JPN Helen Elliott PHI Miwako Kobayashi JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Satoko Tanaka JPN Kimiko Gabe JPN Pat Chan SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yoshiko Morizane JPN Sakiko Yamashita JPN Umbhai Inphang THA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sakiko Yamashita JPN Yoshiko Morizane JPN Chintana Thongratana THA
100 m Butterfly, Women Masako Ishii JPN Eiko Takahashi JPN Gertrudes Lozada PHI
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yasuko Fujii JPN Yvonne Tobis ISR Pat Chan SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
Singles, Men Kim Chung-Yong KOR Nobuhiko Hasegawa JPN Koji Kimura
Houshang Bozorgzadeh
JPN
IRI
Doubles, Men Hiroshi Takahashi / Keiichi Miki JPN Koji Kimura / Nobuhiko Hasegawa JPN Lee Kuo-Ting / Yang Cheng-Hsiung
Kim Chung-Yong / Park Chung-Kil
TPE
KOR
Team, Men Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE South Korea KOR
Doubles, Mixed Koji Kimura / Naoko Fukazu JPN Kim Chung-Yong / Yun Gi-Suk KOR Keiichi Miki / Noriko Yamanaka
Park Chung-Kil / Choi Jung-Sook
JPN
KOR
Singles, Women Naoko Fukazu JPN Noriko Yamanaka JPN Choi Jung-Sook
Yun Gi-Suk
KOR
KOR
Doubles, Women Noriko Yamanaka / Naoko Fukazu JPN Choi Jung-Sook / Noh Hwa-Ja KOR Lin Hsin-Chi / Lou Chiou-Chu
Sachiko Morisawa / Tsunao Isomura
TPE
JPN
Team, Women Japan JPN South Korea KOR Chinese Taipei TPE
Volleyball, Men Japan JPN South Korea KOR Iran IRI
Volleyball, Women Japan JPN South Korea KOR Iran IRI
Water Polo, Men Japan JPN Singapore SGP Indonesia INA