1970 Asian Games

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 9 – 20 December 1970
Competitors 207
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 11 – 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 13 – 14 December 1970 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 11 – 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 11 December 1970 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 15 December 1970 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 10 December 1970 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 14 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 15 December 1970 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 11 December 1970 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 11 December 1970 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 10 December 1970 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 15 December 1970 Medal 12 3
High Jump Men 10 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 15 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 11 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 14 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 11 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 13 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 13 – 14 December 1970 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 10 – 11 December 1970 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 12 – 13 December 1970 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 12 – 13 December 1970 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 14 – 15 December 1970 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 13 December 1970 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 15 December 1970 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 15 December 1970 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 14 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 10 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 13 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 10 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 15 December 1970 Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women 11 – 12 December 1970 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 33 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 45 35 10 90
2 India IND 4 6 5 15
3 South Korea KOR 4 2 6 12
4 Israel ISR 4 2 4 10
5 Thailand THA 2 1 2 5
6 Sri Lanka SRI 2 1 0 3
7 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 3 10 14
8 Iran IRI 1 2 0 3
9 Myanmar MYA 1 0 1 2
10 Philippines PHI 0 6 7 13
11 Singapore SGP 0 4 9 13
12 Indonesia INA 0 1 4 5
13 Pakistan PAK 0 1 2 3
14 Cambodia CAM 0 0 2 2
= Malaysia MAS 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Masahide Jinno JPN Anat Ratanapol THA Canagasabai Kunalan SGP
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Masahide Jinno JPN Canagasabai Kunalan SGP
400 m, Men Yoshiharu Tomonaga JPN Wickramesinghe Wimaladasa SRI Sucha Singh IND
800 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Sri Ram Singh IND Yoshitake Tsuchiya JPN
1,500 m, Men Susumu Noro JPN Muhammad Younis PAK Jimmy Crampton MYA
5,000 m, Men Lucien Rosa SRI Eddie Sequeira IND Yuval Wishnitzer ISR
10,000 m, Men Lucien Rosa SRI Kenichi Otsuki JPN Park Bong-Keun KOR
Marathon, Men Kenji Kimihara JPN Yoshiro Mifune JPN Kang Myung-Kwang KOR
110 m Hurdles, Men Chikashi Watanabe JPN Lee Chung-Ping TPE Bancha Ramarat THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Yukitaka Shigeta JPN Lee Chung-Ping TPE Norman Brinkworth PAK
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Nobuyoshi Miura JPN Susumu Noro JPN Gurmej Singh IND
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Japan JPN India IND
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN India IND Malaysia MAS
High Jump, Men Teymour Ghiassi IRI Hidehiko Tomizawa JPN Bhim Singh IND
Pole Vault, Men Kyoichiro Inoue JPN Masanori Araya JPN Hong Sang-Pyo KOR
Long Jump, Men Shinji Ogura JPN Hiroomi Yamada JPN Labh Singh IND
Triple Jump, Men Mohinder Singh Gill IND Labh Singh IND Tsai Teng-Long TPE
Shot Put, Men Joginder Singh IND Joe Kashmiri IRI Masazumi Aoki JPN
Discus Throw, Men Praveen Kumar IND Joe Kashmiri IRI Toji Hayashi JPN
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Yoshihisa Ishida JPN Yusaf Malik PAK
Javelin Throw, Men Hisao Yamamoto JPN Park Su-Gwon KOR Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS
Decathlon, Men Junichi Onizuka JPN MG Shetty IND Wang Ying-Shih TPE
100 m, Women Chi Cheng TPE Keiko Yamada JPN Carolina Rieuwpassa INA
200 m, Women Keiko Yamada JPN Amelita Alanes PHI Carolina Rieuwpassa INA
400 m, Women Kamaljit Sandhu IND Aviva Balas ISR Nobuko Kawano JPN
800 m, Women Channa Shezifi ISR Nobuko Kawano JPN Isabel Cruz PHI
1,500 m, Women Channa Shezifi ISR Miyako Inoue JPN Lee Chiu-Hsia TPE
100 m Hurdles, Women Esther Shahamorov ISR Ayako Natsume JPN Lin Yueh-Hsiang TPE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Chinese Taipei TPE
High Jump, Women Michiyo Inaoka JPN Kumie Suzuki JPN Lolita Lagrosas PHI
Long Jump, Women Hiroko Yamashita JPN Esther Shahamorov ISR Keiko Tsuchida JPN
Shot Put, Women Baeg Ok-Ja KOR Satoe Matsusaki JPN Yoko Saito JPN
Discus Throw, Women Teruko Yagishita JPN Yoko Saito JPN Baeg Ok-Ja KOR
Javelin Throw, Women Nobuko Morita JPN Sakiko Hara JPN Lee Bok-Soon KOR
Pentathlon, Women Esther Shahamorov ISR Lin Chun-Yu TPE Lolita Lagrosas PHI
3 m Springboard, Men Takashi Kioka JPN Billy Gumulya INA Song Jae-Ung KOR
10 m Platform, Men Song Jae-Ung KOR Toshio Otsubo JPN Toshiaki Hayashi JPN
3 m Springboard, Women Kanoko Mabuchi JPN Yoko Arimitsu JPN Mirnawati Hardjolukito INA
10 m Platform, Women Yoko Arimitsu JPN Kim Young-Chae KOR Tasnee Srivipattana THA
100 m Freestyle, Men Shojiro Sawa JPN Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN Tan Thuan Heng SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN Noboru Waseda JPN Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men Jo O-Ryeon KOR Akira Iida JPN Toshinori Murata JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jo O-Ryeon KOR Akira Iida JPN Toshinori Murata JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Cambodia CAM
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Men Tadashi Honda JPN Koji Hoshino JPN Hsu Tung-Hsiung TPE
200 m Backstroke, Men Tadashi Honda JPN Koji Hoshino JPN Hsu Tung-Hsiung TPE
100 m Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi JPN Amman Jalmaani PHI Phath Sim Onn CAM
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi JPN Amman Jalmaani PHI Kemalpasa Umih PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Yasuhiro Komazaki JPN Satoshi Maruya JPN Hsu Tung-Hsiung TPE
200 m Butterfly, Men Yasuhiro Komazaki JPN Satoshi Maruya JPN Leroy Goff PHI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Toru Udo JPN Junhachiro Tsutsumi JPN Hsu Tung-Hsiung TPE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Israel ISR
100 m Freestyle, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Shigeko Kawanishi JPN Pat Chan SGP
200 m Freestyle, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Shigeko Kawanishi JPN Pat Chan SGP
400 m Freestyle, Women Tae Iguchi JPN Pat Chan SGP Eiko Goshi JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Chinese Taipei TPE
100 m Backstroke, Women Yukiko Goushi JPN Kikuyo Ishii JPN Pat Chan SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Hitomi Tanigami JPN Chieno Shibata JPN Shlomit Nir ISR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Chieno Shibata JPN Hitomi Tanigami JPN Shlomit Nir ISR
100 m Butterfly, Women Mayumi Aoki JPN Kazuyo Banno JPN Tay Chin Joo SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Yukari Takemoto JPN Pat Chan SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Japan JPN India IND Indonesia INA