1974 Asian Games

Host City Tehran
Country IRI
Held 1 – 16 September 1974
Competitors 198
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 9 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 22 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 32 24 22 78
2 China CHN 9 21 10 40
3 Israel ISR 5 1 2 8
4 India IND 4 7 4 15
5 Iran IRI 4 2 3 9
6 South Korea KOR 3 2 1 6
7 Thailand THA 3 0 1 4
8 Sri Lanka SRI 2 0 0 2
9 Singapore SGP 1 3 7 11
10 Pakistan PAK 1 0 2 3
11 Iraq IRQ 1 0 1 2
12 Philippines PHI 0 2 9 11
13 Malaysia MAS 0 1 1 2
14 Kuwait KUW 0 1 0 1
= Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
16 Myanmar MYA 0 0 1 1
= North Korea PRK 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Masahide Jinno JPN Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Takao Ishizawa JPN Nusrat Iqbal Sahi PAK
400 m, Men Wickramesinghe Wimaladasa SRI Reza Entezari IRI Yoshiharu Tomonaga JPN
800 m, Men Sri Ram Singh IND Reza Entezari IRI Muhammad Sadiq PAK
1,500 m, Men Muhammad Younis PAK Susumu Noro JPN Park Suk-Kwan KOR
5,000 m, Men Shivnath Singh IND Yuval Wishnitzer ISR Kenichi Ozawa JPN
10,000 m, Men Yasunori Hamada JPN Shivnath Singh IND Makoto Hattori JPN
110 m Hurdles, Men Cui Lin CHN Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Nasir Sultan Al-Ubaidi IRQ
400 m Hurdles, Men Talib Faisal Al-Saffar IRQ Abdul Latif Abbas KUW Lehan Singh IND
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Takaharu Koyama JPN Gurmej Singh IND Li Wenliang CHN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA China CHN Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Sri Lanka SRI India IND Iran IRI
High Jump, Men Teymour Ghiassi IRI Ni Zhiqin CHN Yoshikazu Okuda JPN
Pole Vault, Men Yasuhiro Kigawa JPN Cai Zhangxi CHN Jiang Yubin CHN
Long Jump, Men T. C. Yohannan IND Takayoshi Kawagoe JPN Satish Pillai IND
Triple Jump, Men Toshiaki Inoue JPN Mohinder Singh Gill IND Faramarz Asef Nakhai IRI
Shot Put, Men Joe Kashmiri IRI Bahadur Singh IND Jugraj Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Joe Kashmiri IRI Praveen Kumar IND Salman Hessam IRI
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Nirmal Singh IND Kim Myong-Geun PRK
Javelin Throw, Men Toshihiro Yamada JPN Minoru Onda JPN Zhang Bao CHN
Decathlon, Men Vijay Singh Chauhan IND Junichi Onizuka JPN Suresh Babu IND
100 m, Women Esther Roth ISR He Zufen CHN Keiko Yamada JPN
200 m, Women Esther Roth ISR He Zufen CHN Emiko Konishi JPN
400 m, Women Chee Swee Lee SGP Nobuko Kawano JPN Junaidah Aman MAS
800 m, Women Nobuko Kawano JPN Miyako Inoue JPN Li Dan CHN
1,500 m, Women Song Meihua CHN Yang Yanying CHN Channa Shezifi ISR
100 m Hurdles, Women Esther Roth ISR Toshimi Hayashida JPN Miyuki Iioka JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA
High Jump, Women Orit Abramovitz ISR Mikiko Sone JPN Wu Fushan CHN
Long Jump, Women Xiao Jieping CHN Kang Yueli CHN Hiroko Yamashita JPN
Shot Put, Women Baeg Ok-Ja KOR Gao Yukui CHN Kayoko Hayashi JPN
Discus Throw, Women Gao Yukui CHN Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa MGL Matsuko Takahashi JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Zhou Maojia CHN Mieko Takasaka JPN Keiko Myogai JPN
Pentathlon, Women Kyoko Shimizu JPN Sun Yuxiang CHN Zhang Yumei CHN
3 m Springboard, Men Xie Caiming CHN Koo Ho-Suk KOR Liu Sui CHN
10 m Platform, Men Li Kongzheng CHN Du Du CHN Tsutomu Kimura JPN
3 m Springboard, Women Zhong Shaozhen CHN Song Yunzang CHN Kanoko Mabuchi JPN
10 m Platform, Women Zhong Shaozhen CHN Fusako Kakumaru JPN Lao Shucheng CHN
100 m Freestyle, Men Dan Brenner ISR Lin Senlin CHN Akira Iida JPN
200 m Freestyle, Men Yukio Horiuchi JPN Jo O-Ryeon KOR Dan Brenner ISR
400 m Freestyle, Men Jo O-Ryeon KOR Shuji Ono JPN Kaname Sakamoto JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jo O-Ryeon KOR Shuji Ono JPN Edwin Borja PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Tadashi Honda JPN Gerardo Rosario PHI Toshimitsu Yamamoto JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Tadashi Honda JPN Gerardo Rosario PHI Toshimitsu Yamamoto JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi JPN Lu Huankai CHN Kenichi Ueda JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nobutaka Taguchi JPN Ding Youcai CHN Kenichi Ueda JPN
100 m Butterfly, Men Hideaki Hara JPN Luo Zhaoying CHN Yasuhiro Komazaki JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Yasuhiro Komazaki JPN Hideaki Hara JPN Luo Zhaoying CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jiro Sasaki JPN Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN Jiro Sasaki JPN Luo Zhaoying CHN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Philippines PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Motoko Osawa JPN Elaine Sng SGP
200 m Freestyle, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Fusae Nakamura JPN Elaine Sng SGP
400 m Freestyle, Women Fusae Nakamura JPN Elaine Sng SGP Atsuko Sakai JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Suzuko Matsumura JPN Taeko Sudo JPN Yeo Su Ming SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Toshiko Haruoka JPN Yoko Yamamoto JPN Nancy Deano PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Toshiko Haruoka JPN Yoko Yamamoto JPN Nancy Deano PHI
100 m Butterfly, Women Yasue Hatsuda JPN Yukari Takemoto JPN Tay Chin Joo SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN Yukari Takemoto JPN Nancy Deano PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Iran IRI China CHN Japan JPN