1982 Asian Games

Host City New Delhi
Country IND
Held 19 November – 4 December 1982
Competitors 452
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 24 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 24 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 44 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 14 3
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 2
Team Women Medal 12 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 39 31 24 94
2 China CHN 32 31 27 90
3 South Korea KOR 9 12 21 42
4 India IND 4 9 14 27
5 North Korea PRK 4 4 5 13
6 Indonesia INA 2 4 6 12
7 Philippines PHI 2 1 2 5
8 Iraq IRQ 1 1 1 3
9 Singapore SGP 1 0 2 3
10 Malaysia MAS 1 0 1 2
11 Thailand THA 0 2 1 3
12 Kuwait KUW 0 1 0 1
13 Bahrain BRN 0 0 1 1
= Qatar QAT 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Hiroshi Yamamoto JPN Kim Young-Woon KOR Takayoshi Matsushita JPN
Recurve Team, Men South Korea KOR Indonesia INA China CHN
Recurve individual, Women O Gwang-Sun PRK Kim Jin-Ho KOR Kim Mi-Young KOR
Recurve Team, Women South Korea KOR North Korea PRK China CHN
100 m, Men Rabuan Pit MAS Jang Jae-Geun KOR Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA
200 m, Men Jang Jae-Geun KOR Toshio Toyota JPN Rabuan Pit MAS
400 m, Men Susumu Takano JPN KK Premachandran IND Guo Shunqi CHN
800 m, Men Charles Borromeo IND Kim Bok-Joo KOR Falah Naji Jarallah IRQ
1,500 m, Men Falah Naji Jarallah IRQ Yutaka Hirai JPN Suresh Yadav IND
5,000 m, Men Hisatoshi Shintaku JPN Zhang Guowei CHN Raj Kumar IND
10,000 m, Men Zhang Guowei CHN Kenji Ide JPN Park Won-Keun KOR
Marathon, Men Kim Yang-Kwon KOR Fumiaki Abe JPN Hosur Kukkappa Seetharan IND
110 m Hurdles, Men Yoshifumi Fujimori JPN Zhang Shensheng CHN Parveen Jolly IND
400 m Hurdles, Men Takashi Nagao JPN Shigenori Omori JPN Ahmed Hamada BRN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Tadasu Kawano JPN Gopal Saini IND Héctor Begeo PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men China CHN Thailand THA Japan JPN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Iraq IRQ China CHN
20 km Walk, Men Siri Chand Ram IND Wang Chuntang CHN Zhang Fuxin CHN
50 km Walk, Men Wang Chuntang CHN Qiu Shiyong CHN Akira Fujisaki JPN
High Jump, Men Zhu Jianhua CHN Cai Shu CHN Takao Sakamoto JPN
Pole Vault, Men Tomomi Takahashi JPN Teruhisa Kamiya JPN Zhang Cheng CHN
Long Jump, Men Kim Jong-Il KOR Liu Yuhuang CHN Junichi Usui JPN
Triple Jump, Men Zou Zhenxian CHN Yasushi Ueta JPN Sammudi Balasubramaniam IND
Shot Put, Men Bahadur Singh IND Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW Balwinder Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Li Weinan CHN Kuldip Singh IND Li Zheng CHN
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Masayuki Kawata JPN Xie Yingqi CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Toshihiko Takeda JPN Yang Eun-Myung KOR Gurtej Singh IND
Decathlon, Men Weng Kangqiang CHN Zhai Yingjian CHN Mohamed Mansour Salah QAT
100 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI P. T. Usha IND Mo Myeong-Hui KOR
200 m, Women Hiromi Isozaki JPN P. T. Usha IND Mo Myeong-Hui KOR
400 m, Women Hiromi Isozaki JPN Junko Yoshida JPN Padmini Thomas IND
800 m, Women Chang Yong-Ae PRK Geeta Zutshi IND Guo Guimei CHN
1,500 m, Women Chang Yong-Ae PRK Geeta Zutshi IND Kim Ok-Sun PRK
3,000 m, Women Kim Ok-Sun PRK Kim Chun-Hwa PRK Shino Izutsu JPN
100 m Hurdles, Women Emi Akimoto-Sasaki JPN Chizuko Akimoto JPN Dai Jianhua CHN
400 m Hurdles, Women M. D. Valsamma IND Yumiko Aoi JPN Liu Guihua CHN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Thailand THA South Korea KOR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Japan JPN India IND China CHN
High Jump, Women Zheng Dazhen CHN Hisayo Fukumitsu JPN Yang Wenqin CHN
Long Jump, Women Liao Wenfen CHN Mercy Kuttan-Mathews IND Li Huirong CHN
Shot Put, Women Li Meisu CHN Shen Lijuan CHN Tetsuko Watase JPN
Discus Throw, Women Li Xiaohui CHN Xin Xiaoyan CHN Harumi Suzuki JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Emi Matsui JPN Li Shufen CHN Minori Mori JPN
Heptathlon, Women Ye Peisu CHN Ye Lianying CHN Tomoko Uchida JPN
Singles, Men Han Jian CHN Liem Swie King INA Chen Changjie
Syed Modi
CHN
IND
Doubles, Men Christian Hadinata / Icuk Sugiarto INA Luan Jin / Lin Jiangli CHN Leroy D’sa / Pradeep Gandhe
Park Ju-Bong / Lee Eun-Gu
IND
KOR
Team, Men China CHN Indonesia INA India
South Korea
IND
KOR
Doubles, Mixed Ivana Lie / Christian Hadinata INA Icuk Sugiarto / Ruth Damayanti INA Lin Jiangli / Lin Ying
Leroy D’sa / Kanwal Thakar Singh
CHN
IND
Singles, Women Zhang Ailing CHN Li Lingwei CHN Kim Yeon-Ja
Sumiko Kitada
KOR
JPN
Doubles, Women Hwang Seon-Ae / Gang Haeng-Suk KOR Yu Sang-Hui / Kim Yeon-Ja KOR Wu Dixi / Lin Ying
Atsuko Tokuda / Yoshiko Yonekura
CHN
JPN
Team, Women China CHN Japan JPN India
South Korea
IND
KOR
3 m Springboard, Men Li Kongzheng CHN Tan Liangde CHN Masashi Nakashima JPN
10 m Platform, Men Tong Hui CHN Zhang Ting CHN Masashi Nakashima JPN
3 m Springboard, Women Li Yihua CHN Yan Shuping CHN Yoshino Mabuchi JPN
10 m Platform, Women Lu Wei CHN Zhou Jihong CHN Yoshino Mabuchi JPN
Handball, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
100 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Wan Qiang CHN Lukman Niode INA
200 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Wu Jinhuang CHN Huang Guohua CHN
400 m Freestyle, Men Ikuhiro Terashita JPN William Wilson PHI Wu Jinhuang CHN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Kimihiro Anzai JPN Keisuke Okuno JPN William Wilson PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men Kenji Ikeda JPN Hidetoshi Takahashi JPN Lukman Niode INA
200 m Backstroke, Men Hidetoshi Takahashi JPN Yang Xintian CHN Lukman Niode INA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ye Runcheng CHN Shigehiro Takahashi JPN Jin Fu CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Naritoshi Matsuda JPN Jin Fu CHN Shigehiro Takahashi JPN
100 m Butterfly, Men Taihei Saka JPN Chen Chao CHN Ang Peng Siong SGP
200 m Butterfly, Men Taihei Saka JPN Bang Jun-Yeong KOR Masakazu Hirata JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Li Zhongyi CHN Keiichi Ohata JPN Shinji Ito JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Keiichi Ohata JPN Pan Jiazhang CHN Shinji Ito JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Kaori Yanase JPN Chikako Nakamori JPN Li Sha CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Kaori Yanase JPN Miki Saito JPN Li Miaohe CHN
400 m Freestyle, Women Miki Saito JPN Junko Sakurai JPN Lee Nam-Eun KOR
800 m Freestyle, Women Naomi Sekido JPN Junko Sakurai JPN Lee Nam-Eun KOR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Choi Yun-Hui KOR Choi Yun-Jung KOR Koto Maeda JPN
200 m Backstroke, Women Choi Yun-Hui KOR Choi Yun-Jung KOR Hisae Asari JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Hiroko Nagasaki JPN Kim Myong-Suk PRK Shao Hong CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Hiroko Nagasaki JPN Kim Myong-Suk PRK Liang Weifen CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Takemi Ise JPN Kiyomi Takahashi JPN Lin Fan CHN
200 m Butterfly, Women Kiyomi Takahashi JPN Takemi Ise JPN Kim Kum-Hee KOR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Choi Yun-Hui KOR Hideka Koshimizu
Choi Yun-Jung
JPN
KOR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Hideka Koshimizu JPN Naomi Sekido JPN Lee Nam-Eun KOR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
Singles, Men Xie Saike CHN Kiyoshi Saito JPN Cho Yong-Ho
Seiji Ono
PRK
JPN
Doubles, Men Seiji Ono / Hiroyuki Abe JPN Kim Wan / Kim Gi-Taek KOR Guo Yuehua / Xie Saike
Hui Jun / Xinhua Chen
CHN
CHN
Team, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
Doubles, Mixed Xie Saike / Cao Yanhua CHN Xinhua Chen / Tong Ling CHN Yoon Kil-Jung / Yoon Kyung-Mi
Hiroyuki Abe / Keiko Yamashita
KOR
JPN
Singles, Women Cao Yanhua CHN Tong Ling CHN Yang Yeong-Ja
Yoon Kyung-Mi
KOR
KOR
Doubles, Women Cao Yanhua / Dai Lili CHN Pu Qijuan / Tong Ling CHN Chang Yong-Ok / Kim Gyong-Sun
Ri Song-Suk / Lim Jong-Hwa
PRK
PRK
Team, Women China CHN South Korea KOR North Korea PRK
Volleyball, Men Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
Volleyball, Women China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
Water Polo, Men China CHN Japan JPN India IND