2002 Asian Games

Host City Busan
Country KOR
Held 29 September – 14 October 2002
Competitors 305
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 4 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 42 30 23 95
2 Japan JPN 15 32 23 70
3 India IND 7 6 4 17
4 Saudi Arabia KSA 7 1 0 8
5 South Korea KOR 4 7 11 22
6 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 4 5 13
7 Bahrain BRN 2 1 1 4
8 Sri Lanka SRI 2 0 2 4
9 Qatar QAT 1 4 3 8
10 North Korea PRK 1 2 2 5
11 Thailand THA 1 1 3 5
= Uzbekistan UZB 1 1 3 5
13 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1 1 0 2
14 Kuwait KUW 1 0 0 1
15 Malaysia MAS 0 1 3 4
16 Iran IRI 0 1 0 1
17 Singapore SGP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Miya Tachibana JPN Jang Yun-Gyeong KOR Li Zhen CHN
Duet, Women Miya Tachibana / Miho Takeda JPN Gu Beibei / Zhang Xiaohuan CHN Jang Yun-Gyeong / Kim Min-Jeong KOR
100 m, Men Jamal Al-Saffar KSA Nobuharu Asahara JPN Chen Haijian CHN
200 m, Men Shingo Suetsugu JPN Gennady Chernovol KAZ Yang Yaozu CHN
400 m, Men Fawzi Al-Shammari KUW Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI
800 m, Men Rachid Khouia BRN Mathews Binu IND Li Huiquan CHN
1,500 m, Men Rashid Ramzi BRN Dou Zhaobo CHN Li Huiquan CHN
5,000 m, Men Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA Abdelhak Zakaria BRN Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine QAT
10,000 m, Men Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QAT Abdelhak Zakaria BRN
Marathon, Men Lee Bong-Ju KOR Koji Shimizu JPN Ryuji Takei JPN
110 m Hurdles, Men Liu Xiang CHN Satoru Tanigawa JPN Park Tae-Gyeong KOR
400 m Hurdles, Men Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj QAT Dai Tamesue JPN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine QAT Yoshitaka Iwamizu
Abubaker Ali Kamal
JPN
QAT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Japan JPN China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Saudi Arabia KSA India IND Sri Lanka SRI
20 km Walk, Men Valery Borisov KAZ Yu Chaohong CHN Satoshi Yanagisawa JPN
High Jump, Men Lee Jin-Taek KOR Kim Tae-Hui
Cui Kai
Wang Zhouzhou
KOR
CHN
CHN
Pole Vault, Men Grigory Yegorov KAZ Satoru Yasuda JPN Fumiaki Kobayashi JPN
Long Jump, Men Hussain Taher Al-Sabee KSA Li Dalong CHN Ibrahim Abdullah Al-Waleed QAT
Triple Jump, Men Salem Al-Ahmadi KSA Lao Jianfeng CHN Takashi Komatsu JPN
Shot Put, Men Bahadur Singh IND Bilal Saad Mubarak QAT Shakti Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Wu Tao CHN Abbas Samimi IRI Anil Kumar Sangwan IND
Hammer Throw, Men Koji Murofushi JPN Hiroaki Doi JPN Ye Kuigang CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Li Rongxiang CHN Yukifumi Murakami JPN Sergey Voynov UZB
Decathlon, Men Qi Haifeng CHN Dmitry Karpov KAZ Ahmad Hassan Moussa QAT
100 m, Women Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI Lyubov Perepelova UZB Qin Wangping CHN
200 m, Women Saraswati Dey-Saha IND Ni Xiaoli CHN Viktoriya Kovyreva KAZ
400 m, Women Damayanthi Dharsha SRI K. M. Beenamol IND Svetlana Bodritskaya KAZ
800 m, Women K. M. Beenamol IND Madhuri Saxena Singh IND Zamira Amirova UZB
1,500 m, Women Sunita Rani IND Tatyana Borisova KGZ Yoshiko Ichikawa JPN
5,000 m, Women Sun Yingjie CHN Kayoko Fukushi JPN Sunita Rani IND
10,000 m, Women Sun Yingjie CHN Kayoko Fukushi JPN Xing Huina CHN
Marathon, Women Ham Bong-Sil PRK Harumi Hiroyama JPN Hiromi Ominami JPN
100 m Hurdles, Women Feng Yun CHN Su Yiping CHN Tricia Roberts THA
400 m Hurdles, Women Nataliya Torshina KAZ Song Yinglan CHN Yao Yuehua CHN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Thailand THA Uzbekistan UZB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Kazakhstan KAZ China CHN
20 km Walk, Women Wang Qingqing CHN Gao Kelian CHN Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ
High Jump, Women Tatyana Yefimenko KGZ Bobby Aloysius
Marina Aitova
IND
KAZ
Pole Vault, Women Gao Shuying CHN Masumi Ono JPN Qin Xia CHN
Long Jump, Women Anju Bobby George IND Maho Hanaoka JPN Yelena Koshcheyeva KAZ
Triple Jump, Women Huang Qiuyan CHN Zhang Hao CHN Tatyana Bocharova KAZ
Shot Put, Women Li Meiju CHN Lee Myeong-Seon KOR Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA
Discus Throw, Women Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra IND Song Aimin CHN Ma Shuli CHN
Hammer Throw, Women Gu Yuan CHN Liu Yinghui CHN Masumi Aya JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Lee Yeong-Seon KOR Liang Lili CHN Ha Xiaoyan CHN
Heptathlon, Women Shen Shengfei CHN Soma Biswas IND J. J. Shobha IND
3 m Springboard, Men Wang Tianling CHN Wang Feng CHN Yeoh Ken Nee MAS
10 m Platform, Men Tian Liang CHN Xu Xiang CHN Jo Chol-Ryong PRK
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Peng Bo / Wang Kenan CHN Cho Kwan-Hoon / Gwon Gyeong-Min KOR Yeoh Ken Nee / Rossharisham Roslan MAS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Hu Jia / Hao Xu CHN Ri Jong-Nam / Jo Chol-Ryong PRK Cho Kwan-Hoon / Gwon Gyeong-Min KOR
3 m Springboard, Women Guo Jingjing CHN Wu Minxia CHN Ryoko Nishii JPN
10 m Platform, Women Lao Lishi CHN Li Na CHN Kim Kyong-Ju PRK
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Guo Jingjing / Wu Minxia CHN Kang Min-Kyung / Im Sung-Young KOR Farah Begum Abdullah / Leong Mun Yee MAS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Duan Qing / Li Ting CHN Kim Kyong-Ju / Jon Hyon-Ju PRK Emi Otsuki / Takiri Miyazaki JPN
50 m Freestyle, Men Kim Min-Seok
Ravil Nachayev
KOR
UZB
Issei Nakanishi JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Chen Zuo CHN Liu Yu CHN Daisuke Hosokawa JPN
200 m Freestyle, Men Liu Yu CHN Yoshihiro Okumura JPN Yosuke Ichikawa JPN
400 m Freestyle, Men Shunichi Fujita JPN Yu Chenglong CHN Han Gyu-Cheol KOR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Yu Chenglong CHN Jo Seong-Mo KOR Han Gyu-Cheol KOR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
100 m Backstroke, Men Atsushi Nishikori JPN Alex Lim MAS Tomomi Morita JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Wu Peng CHN Takashi Nakano JPN Naoya Sonoda JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kosuke Kitajima JPN Zeng Qiliang CHN Yoshihisa Yamaguchi JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kosuke Kitajima JPN Daisuke Kimura JPN Ratapong Sirisanont THA
100 m Butterfly, Men Takashi Yamamoto JPN Kohei Kawamoto JPN Jin Hao CHN
200 m Butterfly, Men Wu Peng CHN Takashi Yamamoto JPN Takeshi Matsuda JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Takahiro Mori JPN Jiro Miki JPN Ouyang Kunpeng CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Wu Peng CHN Takahiro Mori JPN Shinya Taniguchi JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
50 m Freestyle, Women Xu Yanwei CHN Seon So-Eun KOR Zhou Xiaowei CHN
100 m Freestyle, Women Xu Yanwei CHN Yang Yu
Tomoko Nagai
CHN
JPN
200 m Freestyle, Women Yang Yu CHN Xu Yanwei CHN Tomoko Nagai JPN
400 m Freestyle, Women Sachiko Yamada JPN Chen Hua CHN Tang Jingzhi CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Chen Hua CHN Sachiko Yamada JPN Zhang Yan CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
100 m Backstroke, Women Zhan Shu CHN Noriko Inada JPN Aya Terakawa JPN
200 m Backstroke, Women Reiko Nakamura JPN Aya Terakawa JPN Zhan Shu CHN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Luo Xuejuan CHN Qi Hui CHN Fumiko Kawanabe JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Qi Hui CHN Luo Xuejuan CHN Fumiko Kawanabe JPN
100 m Butterfly, Women Zhou Yafei CHN Yuko Nakanishi JPN Joscelin Yeo SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Yuko Nakanishi JPN Maki Mita JPN Liu Yin CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Qi Hui CHN Zhou Yafei CHN Maiko Fujino JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Qi Hui CHN Maiko Fujino JPN Zhou Yafei CHN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
Water Polo, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Japan JPN China CHN