2014 Asian Games

Host City Incheon
Country KOR
Held 19 September – 4 October 2014
Competitors 842
Countries 28

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Compound individual Men Medal 3 3
Compound Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Compound individual Women Medal 3 2
Compound Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Duet Women Medal 9 3
Team Women Medal 30 3
Team Free Routine Combination Women Medal 34 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 16 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 14 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 2
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 40 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 37 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 2
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 48 3
Handball Women Medal 47 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 19 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 17 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 20 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 20 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men 25 September 2014 Medal 23 14
Short Women 25 September 2014 Medal 15 10
Mixed Relay Mixed 26 September 2014 Medal 47 12
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Water Polo Women Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 63 43 33 139
2 Japan JPN 18 45 26 89
3 Bahrain BRN 9 6 4 19
4 South Korea KOR 8 13 18 39
5 Kazakhstan KAZ 8 3 6 17
6 Qatar QAT 7 0 3 10
7 India IND 3 4 12 19
8 Indonesia INA 3 1 1 5
= Iran IRI 3 1 1 5
10 Uzbekistan UZB 2 2 4 8
11 Saudi Arabia KSA 2 1 1 4
12 Singapore SGP 1 2 6 9
13 North Korea PRK 1 1 5 7
14 Iraq IRQ 1 0 1 2
15 Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
= United Arab Emirates UAE 1 0 0 1
17 Malaysia MAS 0 3 7 10
18 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 2 5 7
19 Vietnam VIE 0 2 2 4
20 Hong Kong HKG 0 1 6 7
21 Thailand THA 0 1 2 3
22 Philippines PHI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Oh Jin-Hyeok KOR Yong Zhiwei CHN Kuo Cheng-Wei TPE
Recurve Team, Men China CHN Malaysia MAS South Korea KOR
Compound individual, Men Esmaeil Ebadi IRI Abhishek Verma IND Paul De la Cruz PHI
Compound Team, Men India IND South Korea KOR Iran IRI
Recurve individual, Women Jeong So-Mi KOR Jang Hye-Jin KOR Xu Jing CHN
Recurve Team, Women South Korea KOR China CHN Japan JPN
Compound individual, Women Choi Bo-Min KOR Seok Ji-Hyun KOR Trisha Deb IND
Compound Team, Women South Korea KOR Chinese Taipei TPE India IND
Duet, Women Huang Xuechen / Sun Yijing CHN Yukiko Inui / Risako Mitsui JPN Aleksandra Nemich / Amina Yermakhanova KAZ
Team, Women China CHN Japan JPN North Korea PRK
Team Free Routine Combination, Women China CHN Japan JPN Kazakhstan KAZ
100 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Su Bingtian CHN Kei Takase JPN
200 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Fahad Mohammed Al-Subaie KSA Yeo Ho-Suah KOR
400 m, Men Yousef Masrahi KSA Abubakar Abbas BRN Arokia Rajiv IND
800 m, Men Adnan Taess IRQ Teng Haining CHN Jamal Al-Hayrani QAT
1,500 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Rashid Ramzi BRN Adnan Taess IRQ
5,000 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Alemu Bekele BRN Albert Rop BRN
10,000 m, Men El Hassan El-Abbassi BRN Suguru Osako JPN Isaac Korir BRN
Marathon, Men Hasan Mahboob BRN Kohei Matsumura JPN Yuki Kawauchi JPN
110 m Hurdles, Men Xie Wenjun CHN Kim Byoung-Jun KOR Lac Jamras Rittidet THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Ali Khamis BRN Takayuki Kishimoto JPN Cheng Wen CHN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN Naveen Kumar IND
4 x 100 m Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN South Korea KOR Saudi Arabia KSA
20 km Walk, Men Wang Zhen CHN Yusuke Suzuki JPN Kim Hyeon-Seop KOR
50 km Walk, Men Takayuki Tanii JPN Park Chil-Seong KOR Wang Zhendong CHN
High Jump, Men Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Zhang Guowei CHN Muamer Aissa Barshim QAT
Pole Vault, Men Xue Changrui CHN Daichi Sawano JPN Jin Min-Seop KOR
Long Jump, Men Li Jinzhe CHN Kim Deok-Hyeon KOR Gao Xinglong CHN
Triple Jump, Men Cao Shuo CHN Dong Bin CHN Kim Deok-Hyeon KOR
Shot Put, Men Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi KSA Chang Ming-Huang TPE Inderjeet Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Ehsan Haddadi IRI Vikas Gowda IND Ahmed Mohamed Dheeb Al-Mughani QAT
Hammer Throw, Men Dilshod Nazarov TJK Wang Shizhu CHN Wan Yong CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Zhao Qinggang CHN Ryohei Arai JPN Ivan Zaytsev UZB
Decathlon, Men Keisuke Ushiro JPN Leonid Andreyev UZB Akihiko Nakamura JPN
100 m, Women Wei Yongli CHN Chisato Fukushima JPN Olga Safronova KAZ
200 m, Women Olga Safronova KAZ Wei Yongli CHN Chisato Fukushima JPN
400 m, Women Kemi Adekoya BRN Quách Thị Lan VIE M.R. Povamma IND
800 m, Women Margarita Mukashova KAZ Tintu Luka IND Zhao Jing CHN
1,500 m, Women Maryam Jamal BRN Mimi Belete BRN O. P. Jaisha IND
5,000 m, Women Maryam Jamal BRN Mimi Belete BRN Ding Changqin CHN
10,000 m, Women Alia Saeed UAE Ding Changqin CHN Ayumi Hagiwara JPN
Marathon, Women Eunice Kirwa BRN Ryoko Kizaki JPN Lishan Dula BRN
100 m Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao CHN Sun Yawei CHN Ayako Kimura JPN
400 m Hurdles, Women Kemi Adekoya BRN Satomi Kubokura JPN Xiao Xia CHN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ruth Jebet BRN Li Zhenzhu CHN Lalita Babar IND
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Kazakhstan KAZ Japan JPN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Japan JPN China CHN
20 km Walk, Women Lu Xiuzhi CHN Khushbir Kaur IND Jeon Yeong-Eun KOR
High Jump, Women Svetlana Radzivil UZB Zheng Xingjuan CHN Nadiya Dusanova UZB
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling CHN Tomomi Abiko JPN Im Eun-Ji KOR
Long Jump, Women Maria Natalia Londa INA Bùi Thị Thu Thảo VIE Jiang Yanfei CHN
Triple Jump, Women Olga Rypakova KAZ Aleksandra Kotlyarova UZB Irina Litvinenko-Ektova KAZ
Shot Put, Women Gong Lijiao CHN Leyla Rajabi IRI Guo Tianqian CHN
Discus Throw, Women Seema Antil IND Lu Xiaoxin CHN Tan Jian CHN
Hammer Throw, Women Zhang Wenxiu CHN Wang Zheng CHN Manju Bala Singh IND
Javelin Throw, Women Zhang Li CHN Li Lingwei CHN Annu Rani IND
Heptathlon, Women Yekaterina Voronina UZB Wang Qingling CHN Yuliya Tarasova UZB
Singles, Men Lin Dan CHN Chen Long CHN Lee Chong Wei MAS
Doubles, Men Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan INA Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-Seong KOR Goh Wei Shem / Tan Wee Kiong
Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-Rang
MAS
KOR
Team, Men South Korea KOR China CHN Malaysia
Chinese Taipei
MAS
TPE
Doubles, Mixed Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei CHN Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir INA Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto
Xu Chen / Ma Jin
INA
CHN
Singles, Women Wang Yihan CHN Li Xuerui CHN Tai Tzu-Ying
Bae Yeon-Ju
TPE
KOR
Doubles, Women Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii INA Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi JPN Vivian Hoo / Woon Khe Wei
Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei
MAS
CHN
Team, Women China CHN South Korea KOR India
Japan
IND
JPN
Beach Volleyball, Men Aleksey Sidorenko / Aleksandr Dyachenko KAZ Chen Cheng / Li Jian CHN Bao Jian / Ha Likejiang CHN
Beach Volleyball, Women Ma Yuanyuan / Xia Xinyi CHN Tanarattha Udomchavee / Varapatsorn Radarong THA Wang Fan / Yue Yuan CHN
1 m Springboard, Men He Chao CHN He Chong CHN Wu Ha-Ram KOR
3 m Springboard, Men Cao Yuan CHN He Chao CHN Sho Sakai JPN
10 m Platform, Men Qiu Bo CHN Yang Jian CHN Wu Ha-Ram KOR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Cao Yuan / Lin Yue CHN Ahmad Amsyar Bin Azman / Ooi Tze Liang MAS Kim Yeong-Nam / Wu Ha-Ram KOR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Zhang Yanquan / Chen Aisen CHN Kim Yeong-Nam / Wu Ha-Ram KOR Chew Yi Wei / Ooi Tze Liang MAS
1 m Springboard, Women Shi Tingmao CHN Wang Han CHN Kim Na-Mi KOR
3 m Springboard, Women He Zi CHN Wang Han CHN Cheong Jun Hoong MAS
10 m Platform, Women Si Yajie CHN Huang Xiaohui CHN Kim Un-Hyang PRK
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Shi Tingmao / Wu Minxia CHN Cheong Jun Hoong / Ng Yan Yee MAS Choe Un-Gyong / Kim Jin-Ok PRK
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Chen Ruolin / Liu Huixia CHN Kim Un-Hyang / Song Nam-Hyang PRK Leong Mun Yee / Pandelela Rinong MAS
Handball, Men Qatar QAT South Korea KOR Bahrain BRN
Handball, Women South Korea KOR Japan JPN Kazakhstan KAZ
50 m Freestyle, Men Ning Zetao CHN Shinri Shioura JPN Kenta Ito JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Ning Zetao CHN Shinri Shioura JPN Ranmaru Harada JPN
200 m Freestyle, Men Kosuke Hagino JPN Sun Yang CHN Li Yunqi CHN
400 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Kosuke Hagino JPN Hao Yun CHN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Kohei Yamamoto JPN Wang Kecheng CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
50 m Backstroke, Men Junya Koga JPN Ryosuke Irie JPN Xu Jiayu CHN
100 m Backstroke, Men Ryosuke Irie JPN Xu Jiayu CHN Kosuke Hagino JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Ryosuke Irie JPN Xu Jiayu CHN Kosuke Hagino JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Balandin KAZ Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Sandeep Sejwal IND
100 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Balandin KAZ Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Li Xiang CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Balandin KAZ Kazuki Kohinata JPN Yasuhiro Koseki JPN
50 m Butterfly, Men Shi Yang CHN Joseph Schooling SGP Yang Jung-Doo KOR
100 m Butterfly, Men Joseph Schooling SGP Li Zhuhao CHN Hirofumi Ikebata JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Daiya Seto JPN Kenta Hirai JPN Joseph Schooling SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Kosuke Hagino JPN Hiromasa Fujimori JPN Wang Shun CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Kosuke Hagino JPN Yang Zhixian CHN Daiya Seto JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Uzbekistan UZB
50 m Freestyle, Women Chen Xinyi CHN Miki Uchida JPN Tang Yi CHN
100 m Freestyle, Women Shen Duo CHN Tang Yi CHN Miki Uchida JPN
200 m Freestyle, Women Shen Duo CHN Chihiro Igarashi JPN Tang Yi CHN
400 m Freestyle, Women Zhang Yuhan CHN Bi Yirong CHN Chihiro Igarashi JPN
800 m Freestyle, Women Bi Yirong CHN Xu Danlu CHN Asami Chida JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
50 m Backstroke, Women Fu Yuanhui CHN Yekaterina Rudenko KAZ Miyuki Takemura JPN
100 m Backstroke, Women Fu Yuanhui CHN Yekaterina Rudenko KAZ Wang Xueer CHN
200 m Backstroke, Women Sayaka Akase JPN Chen Jie CHN Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE
50 m Breaststroke, Women Satomi Suzuki JPN Suo Ran CHN He Yuzhe CHN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Shi Jinglin CHN Kanako Watanabe JPN He Yun CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kanako Watanabe JPN Rie Kaneto JPN Shi Jinglin CHN
50 m Butterfly, Women Lu Ying CHN Tao Li SGP Liu Lan CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Chen Xinyi CHN Lu Ying CHN Tao Li SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Jiao Liuyang CHN Natsumi Hoshi JPN Miyu Nakano JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen CHN Kanako Watanabe JPN Miho Teramura JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen CHN Sakiko Shimizu JPN Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN South Korea KOR Hong Kong HKG
Singles, Men Xu Xin CHN Fan Zhendong CHN Ju Se-Hyeok
Chuang Chih-Yuan
KOR
TPE
Doubles, Men Ma Long / Zhang Jike CHN Xu Xin / Fan Zhendong CHN Gao Ning / Li Hu
Koki Niwa / Kenta Matsudaira
SGP
JPN
Team, Men China CHN South Korea KOR Japan
Chinese Taipei
JPN
TPE
Doubles, Mixed Kim Hyok-Bong / Kim Jong PRK Jiang Tianyi / Lee Ho Ching HKG Kim Min-Seok / Jeon Ji-Hui
Seiya Kishikawa / Ai Fukuhara
KOR
JPN
Singles, Women Liu Shiwen CHN Zhu Yuling CHN Yang Ha-Eun
Feng Tianwei
KOR
SGP
Doubles, Women Zhu Yuling / Chen Meng CHN Liu Shiwen / Wu Yang CHN Kim Jong / Kim Hye-Song
Lee Ho Ching / Ng Wing Nam
PRK
HKG
Team, Women China CHN Japan JPN North Korea
Singapore
PRK
SGP
Short, Men Yuichi Hosoda JPN Hirokatsu Tayama JPN Bai Faquan CHN
Mixed Relay, Mixed Japan JPN Japan JPN China CHN
Short, Women Ai Ueda JPN Juri Ide JPN Wang Lianyuan CHN
Volleyball, Men Iran IRI Japan JPN South Korea KOR
Volleyball, Women South Korea KOR China CHN Thailand THA
Water Polo, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Japan JPN China CHN
Water Polo, Women China CHN Japan JPN Kazakhstan KAZ