1965 African Games

Host City Brazzaville
Country CGO
Held 18 – 25 July 1965
Competitors 98
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 4 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Nigeria NGR 9 5 4 18
2 Egypt EGY 8 8 0 16
3 Kenya KEN 6 8 2 16
4 Ivory Coast CIV 4 1 2 7
5 Senegal SEN 2 3 4 9
6 Ghana GHA 2 3 3 8
7 Mali MLI 1 0 0 1
8 Algeria ALG 0 1 4 5
9 Tunisia TUN 0 1 3 4
10 Congo CGO 0 1 1 2
11 Tanzania TAN 0 1 0 1
12 Uganda UGA 0 0 4 4
13 Chad CHA 0 0 3 3
14 Cameroon CMR 0 0 1 1
= Ethiopia ETH 0 0 1 1
= Madagascar MAD 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Gaoussou Koné CIV John Owiti KEN Folu Erinle NGR
200 m, Men Gaoussou Koné CIV David Ejoke NGR Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa MAD
400 m, Men Wilson Kiprugut KEN James Addy GHA Amadou Gakou SEN
800 m, Men Wilson Kiprugut KEN Papa M'Baye N'Diaye SEN Peter Francis KEN
1,500 m, Men Kip Keino KEN Charles Wachira Maina KEN Ahmed Issa CHA
5,000 m, Men Kip Keino KEN Naftali Temu KEN Mamo Wolde ETH
110 m Hurdles, Men Folu Erinle NGR Edward Akika NGR Simbara Maki CIV
400 m Hurdles, Men Kimaru Songok KEN Mamadou Sarr SEN Samuel Sang KEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Benjamin Kogo KEN Naftali Kipwanbok Chirchir KEN Eddy Okadapau UGA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Senegal SEN Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Senegal SEN Kenya KEN Ghana GHA
High Jump, Men Samuel Igun NGR Henri Elendé CGO Ahmed Sénoussi CHA
Pole Vault, Men Brou Elloé CIV Mohamed Alaa Ghita EGY Jean-Prosper Tsondzabéka
Bernard Gnéplou
CGO
CIV
Long Jump, Men Edward Akika NGR Ezzedin Yacoub Hamed EGY Mansour Dia SEN
Triple Jump, Men Samuel Igun NGR Mansour Dia SEN Laurent Sarr SEN
Shot Put, Men Denis Ségui Kragbé CIV Hassan Mahrous EGY Yovan Ochola UGA
Discus Throw, Men Namakoro Niaré MLI Denis Ségui Kragbé CIV Patrick Anukwa NGR
Javelin Throw, Men Anthony Oyakhire NGR Cheruon Wilson Kiptalam KEN Elie Yanyambal CHA
100 m, Women Olajumoke Bodunrin NGR Regina Okafor NGR Rose Hart GHA
80 m Hurdles, Women Rose Hart GHA Diana Monks KEN Mopelope Obayemi NGR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA Cameroon CMR
High Jump, Women Amelia Okoli NGR Habibah Atta GHA Regina Awori UGA
Long Jump, Women Alice Annum GHA Angelina Osuagwu NGR Theresa Nakisuyi UGA
Javelin Throw, Women Helena Okwara NGR Theresia Dismas TAN Angelina Anyikwa NGR
100 m Freestyle, Men Marwan Elghizaoui EGY Ahmed Sayed Zine EGY Mohamed Ladjali ALG
200 m Freestyle, Men Ahmed Mahmoud Rezk EGY Marwan Elghizaoui EGY Alassane Gueye SEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Ahmed Mahmoud Rezk EGY Mahmoud Magdy Moustafa EGY Hakim Khemissa ALG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Tunisia TUN
100 m Backstroke, Men Ahmed Abdelbasset EGY Adel Youssef Amine EGY Hamadi Achour TUN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Hany Mohamed Nassim EGY Guy Woodhouse KEN Abdelkader Belhoucine ALG
100 m Butterfly, Men Abdelhay Suleiman EGY Jarir Hussein Mansour EGY Anis Bahri TUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN Algeria ALG