1973 African Games

Host City Lagos
Country NGR
Held 7 – 18 January 1973
Competitors 128
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 10 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 9 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Egypt EGY 19 8 8 35
2 Kenya KEN 7 8 8 23
3 Ghana GHA 7 4 6 17
4 Nigeria NGR 6 17 6 29
5 Uganda UGA 6 2 4 12
6 Tunisia TUN 2 4 2 8
7 Ethiopia ETH 2 3 3 8
8 Algeria ALG 1 4 4 9
9 Senegal SEN 1 1 2 4
10 Mali MLI 1 1 0 2
11 Ivory Coast CIV 1 0 2 3
12 Somalia SOM 1 0 0 1
= Tanzania TAN 1 0 0 1
14 Gambia GAM 0 1 0 1
15 Zambia ZAM 0 0 5 5
16 Congo CGO 0 0 3 3
17 Cameroon CMR 0 0 1 1
= Eswatini SWZ 0 0 1 1
= Togo TOG 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Ohene Karikari GHA Barka Sy SEN John Mwebi KEN
200 m, Men Ohene Karikari GHA George Daniels GHA John Mwebi KEN
400 m, Men Charles Asati KEN Telegne Bezabeh ETH Mulugetta Tadesse ETH
800 m, Men Cosmas Silei KEN John Kipkurgat KEN Mohamed Sid Ali Djouadi ALG
1,500 m, Men Filbert Bayi TAN Kip Keino KEN Shibrou Regassa ETH
5,000 m, Men Ben Jipcho KEN Miruts Yifter ETH Paul Mose KEN
10,000 m, Men Miruts Yifter ETH Paul Mose KEN Richard Juma KEN
Marathon, Men Mamo Wolde ETH Lengissa Bedane ETH Richard Mabuza SWZ
110 m Hurdles, Men Fatwell Kimaiyo KEN Adeola Aboyade-Cole NGR Abdoulaye Sarr SEN
400 m Hurdles, Men John Akii-Bua UGA Bill Koskei KEN Silver Ayoo UGA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ben Jipcho KEN Evans Mogaka KEN Yohannes Mohamed ETH
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA Congo CGO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Kenya KEN Nigeria NGR Uganda UGA
High Jump, Men Abdullah Noor Wasughe SOM Sheikh Tidiane Faye GAM Ahmadou Evélé CMR
Pole Vault, Men Mohamed Alaa Ghita EGY Lakhdar Rahal ALG Jean-Prosper Tsondzabéka CGO
Long Jump, Men Joshua Owusu GHA John Okoro NGR Mansour Dia SEN
Triple Jump, Men Mansour Dia SEN Abraham Munabi UGA Moise Pomaney GHA
Shot Put, Men Nagui Asaad Youssef EGY Namakoro Niaré MLI Jean-Marie Ali Djébaili ALG
Discus Throw, Men Namakoro Niaré MLI Nagui Asaad Youssef EGY Denis Ségui Kragbé CIV
Hammer Throw, Men Yovan Ochola UGA Gabriel Luzira UGA Seifullah Negmeddin Shaheen EGY
Javelin Throw, Men Jacques Ayé Abehi CIV John Mayaka KEN François Ganongo CGO
100 m, Women Alice Annum GHA Rose Asiedua GHA Utifon Ufon Oko NGR
200 m, Women Alice Annum GHA Beatrice Ewuzie NGR Josephine Ocran GHA
400 m, Women Tekla Chemabwai KEN Grace Bakari GHA Florence Mbakwe NGR
800 m, Women Christine Anyakun UGA Roseline Joshua NGR Helen Opoku GHA
1,500 m, Women Peace Kesiime UGA Mary Wagaki KEN Ruth Yeboah GHA
100 m Hurdles, Women Modupe Oshikoya NGR Emilia Edet NGR Budesia Nyakecho UGA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Ghana GHA Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Uganda UGA Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN
High Jump, Women Modupe Oshikoya NGR Agnes Aghagba NGR Magdalena Chesire KEN
Long Jump, Women Modupe Oshikoya NGR Margaret Odafin NGR Christine Kabanda UGA
Shot Put, Women Evelyn Okeke NGR Nnenna Njoku NGR Brigitte Gozé CIV
Discus Throw, Women Rose Hart GHA Adobi Okoli NGR Albertine De Souza TOG
Javelin Throw, Women Constance Rwabiryagye UGA Lilian Cherotich KEN Angelina Chekpiyeng KEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Alaa Gabr EGY Ali Gharbi TUN
200 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY
400 m Freestyle, Men Ali Gharbi TUN Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
100 m Backstroke, Men Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY Ali Gharbi TUN Gharib Attia EGY
200 m Backstroke, Men Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY Christopher Adingupu NGR Gharib Attia EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Men Mohsen Abdelkawi EGY Omar Mouloud ALG Gharib Attia EGY
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mohsen Abdelkawi EGY Gharib Attia EGY Chaffai Boubguira TUN
100 m Butterfly, Men John Ebito NGR Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY Noredine Boutaghou ALG
200 m Butterfly, Men Noredine Boutaghou ALG Medhat Saad EGY
200 m Individual Medley, Men Gharib Attia EGY Ali Gharbi TUN Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef EGY
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Algeria ALG
100 m Freestyle, Women Faten Afifi EGY Nesrine Sayed EGY Bassey Ebito NGR
200 m Freestyle, Women Faten Afifi EGY Nahla Demerdech EGY Angela Hugues ZAM
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA
100 m Backstroke, Women Faten Afifi EGY G. Mbamalu NGR Angela Hugues ZAM
100 m Breaststroke, Women Youna Shennaoui EGY Dalila Berriche TUN Glenys Clark ZAM
200 m Breaststroke, Women Dalila Berriche TUN Nevin Salah EGY Glenys Clark ZAM
100 m Butterfly, Women Faten Afifi EGY Nahla Demerdech EGY Funke Zedomi NGR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Faten Afifi EGY Raouia Mansour EGY Glenys Clark ZAM
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA