1987 African Games

Host City Nairobi
Country KEN
Held 1 – 12 August 1987
Competitors 163
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 1
200 m Women Medal 3 1
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 1
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 4
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Tunisia TUN 17 9 5 31
2 Nigeria NGR 14 7 7 28
3 Kenya KEN 13 18 12 43
4 Egypt EGY 12 13 12 37
5 Algeria ALG 7 10 13 30
6 Ethiopia ETH 2 2 2 6
7 Senegal SEN 2 0 4 6
8 Madagascar MAD 1 4 4 9
9 Ghana GHA 1 4 1 6
10 Zimbabwe ZIM 1 3 4 8
11 Uganda UGA 1 0 2 3
12 Cameroon CMR 1 0 0 1
= Mauritius MRI 1 0 0 1
14 Ivory Coast CIV 0 1 2 3
= Tanzania TAN 0 1 2 3
16 Rwanda RWA 0 1 0 1
17 Burundi BDI 0 0 3 3
18 Chad CHA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Chidi Imoh NGR Eric Akogyiram GHA Charles-Louis Seck SEN
200 m, Men Simeon Kipkemboi KEN John Myles-Mills GHA Eseme Ikpoto NGR
400 m, Men Innocent Egbunike NGR David Kitur KEN Moses Ugbisien NGR
800 m, Men Billy Konchellah KEN Stephen Ole Marai KEN Dieudonné Kwizéra BDI
1,500 m, Men Sisa Kirati KEN Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Joseph Chesire KEN
5,000 m, Men John Ngugi KEN Paul Kipkoech KEN Peter Koech KEN
10,000 m, Men Paul Kipkoech KEN Abebe Mekonnen ETH Some Muge KEN
Marathon, Men Belayneh Dinsamo ETH Dereje Nedi ETH Kebede Balcha ETH
110 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI Gideon Yego KEN René Djédjémel CIV
400 m Hurdles, Men Amadou Dia Bâ SEN Shem Ochako KEN Henry Amike NGR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Patrick Sang KEN Joshua Kipkemboi KEN Astère Havugiyarémye BDI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN Senegal SEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN Burundi BDI
20 km Walk, Men Shemisu Hassan ETH William Sawe KEN Mutisya Kilonzo KEN
High Jump, Men Othmane Belfaa ALG Asmir Okoro NGR Paul Ngadjadoum CHA
Pole Vault, Men Choukri Abahnini TUN Abdelatif Chekir TUN Sami Si Mohamed ALG
Long Jump, Men Paul Emordi NGR Yusuf Alli NGR Joseph Kio NGR
Triple Jump, Men Francis DoDoo GHA Joseph Taiwo NGR Toussaint Rabenala MAD
Shot Put, Men Adewale Olukoju NGR Martin Mélagne CIV Mohamed Achouche EGY
Discus Throw, Men Adewale Olukoju NGR Mohamed Naguib EGY Hassan Ahmed Hamad EGY
Hammer Throw, Men Hakim Toumi ALG Yacine Louail ALG Ahmed Ibrahim Taha EGY
Javelin Throw, Men Justin Arop UGA Zakayo Malekwa TAN George Odera KEN
Decathlon, Men Mourad Mahour Ahmed Bacha ALG Mbanefo Herby Akpom NGR Geoffrey Seurey KEN
100 m, Women Tina Iheagwam NGR Falilat Ogunkoya NGR Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR
200 m, Women Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR Falilat Ogunkoya NGR Tina Iheagwam NGR
400 m, Women Francisca Chepkurui KEN Geraldine Shitandayi KEN Mercy Addy GHA
800 m, Women Selina Chirchir KEN Florence Wanjiru KEN Mary Chemweno Koskei KEN
1,500 m, Women Selina Chirchir KEN Susan Sirma KEN Evelyn Adiru UGA
3,000 m, Women Susan Sirma KEN Hellen Kimaiyo KEN Nata Nangae TAN
10,000 m, Women Leah Malot KEN Marcianne Mukamurenzi RWA Mary Kirui KEN
100 m Hurdles, Women Maria Usifo NGR Dinah Yankey GHA Nacèra Achir-Zaaboub ALG
400 m Hurdles, Women Maria Usifo NGR Rose Tata-Muya KEN Zewde Hailemariam ETH
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA Kenya KEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN Uganda UGA
5,000 m Walk, Women Agnetha Chelimo KEN Valeria Ndaliro KEN Monica Akoth Okumu KEN
High Jump, Women Awa Dioum-N'Diaye SEN Nacèra Achir-Zaaboub ALG Constance Senghor SEN
Long Jump, Women Beatrice Utondu NGR Comfort Igeh NGR Albertine Koutouan CIV
Shot Put, Women Elizabeth Olaba KEN Aïcha Dahmous ALG Martha Atieno KEN
Discus Throw, Women Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck CMR Hanan Ahmed Khaled EGY Aïcha Dahmous ALG
Javelin Throw, Women Samia Djémaa ALG Seraphina Nyauma KEN Matilda Kisava TAN
Pentathlon, Women Yasmina Azzizi ALG Nacèra Achir-Zaaboub ALG Frida Kiptala KEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Mohamed Youssef EGY Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Heath Wirthe
Mouhamed Diop
ZIM
SEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Mohamed Youssef EGY Lyes Mahfoudia ALG Vaughan Smith ZIM
200 m Freestyle, Men Moustafa Amin EGY Ibrahim Tamer EGY Sofiane Benchekour ALG
400 m Freestyle, Men Ibrahim Tamer EGY Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Fayçal Mbarek ALG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Mohamed Maaroof EGY Fayçal Mbarek ALG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Tunisia TUN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN Algeria ALG
100 m Backstroke, Men Moustafa Amin EGY Sofiane Benchekour ALG Emad El-Shafei EGY
200 m Backstroke, Men Sofiane Benchekour ALG Emad El-Shafei EGY Mohamed Zouaoui TUN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ayman Nadim EGY Tarek Khalafallah EGY Abdelhamid Daoud ALG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nabil Ben Aissa TUN Hakim Chaouachi TUN Ahmed Digha ALG
100 m Butterfly, Men Ahmed Ghanem EGY Mohamed Samy EGY Graham Thompson ZIM
200 m Butterfly, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Ahmed Ghanem EGY Samir Bouchlaghem TUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Emad El-Shafei EGY Ibrahim Tamer EGY
400 m Individual Medley, Men Samir Bouchlaghem TUN Ibrahim Tamer EGY Emad El-Shafei EGY
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Tunisia TUN
50 m Freestyle, Women Senda Gharbi TUN Bako Ratsifa MAD Hela Ghazi EGY
100 m Freestyle, Women Senda Gharbi TUN Faten Ghattas TUN Bako Ratsifa MAD
200 m Freestyle, Women Senda Gharbi TUN Faten Ghattas TUN Sherwite Hafez EGY
400 m Freestyle, Women Sherwite Hafez EGY Faten Ghattas TUN Souad Allim ALG
800 m Freestyle, Women Souad Allim ALG Sherwite Hafez EGY Laila Ouassar ALG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Tunisia TUN Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Tunisia TUN Zimbabwe ZIM Egypt EGY
100 m Backstroke, Women Bako Ratsifa MAD Moodie Storm ZIM Sherwite Hafez EGY
200 m Backstroke, Women Faten Ghattas TUN Moodie Storm ZIM Nevine Morgan EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Women J. Dorwoo ZIM Bako Ratsifa MAD Mammah Enuwozo Ngozi NGR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Faten Ghattas TUN Myriam Ben Younes ALG Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana MAD
100 m Butterfly, Women Faten Ghattas TUN Sherwite Hafez EGY Bako Ratsifa MAD
200 m Butterfly, Women Sherwite Hafez EGY Faten Ghattas TUN Nedjma Baizid ALG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Faten Ghattas TUN Bako Ratsifa MAD Senda Gharbi TUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Faten Ghattas TUN Bako Ratsifa MAD Nevine Morgan EGY
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Tunisia TUN Algeria ALG Zimbabwe ZIM