1991 All-Africa Games

Host City Cairo
Country EGY
Held 20 September – 1 October 1991
Competitors 253
Countries 24

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual All-Around Men Medal 3 1
Floor Exercise Men Medal 3 2
Vault Men Medal 4 2
Parallel Bars Men Medal 3 2
Horizontal Bar Men Medal 3 2
Rings Men Medal 3 2
Pommelled Horse Men Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Men Medal 0 3
Individual All-Around Women Medal 3 1
Floor Exercise Women Medal 3 2
Vault Women Medal 3 2
Uneven Bars Women Medal 3 2
Balance Beam Women Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 14 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 1
200 m Women Medal 3 1
400 m Women Medal 3 1
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 0 3
Basketball Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 0 3
Handball Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 2
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 0 3
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 2
Team Women Medal 0 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 12 3
Volleyball Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-52 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-52 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-52 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-56 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-56 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-56 kg Total Men Medal 3 2
-60 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-60 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-60 kg Total Men Medal 3 2
-67.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-67.5 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-82.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-82.5 kg Total Men Medal 3 2
-90 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-90 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-90 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-110 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-110 kg Total Men Medal 3 2
+110 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
+110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
+110 kg Total Men Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Egypt EGY 52 28 24 104
2 Nigeria NGR 27 38 25 90
3 Algeria ALG 23 23 24 70
4 Kenya KEN 13 11 7 31
5 Zimbabwe ZIM 4 4 5 13
6 Ethiopia ETH 4 3 4 11
7 Mauritius MRI 3 4 3 10
8 Namibia NAM 3 0 8 11
9 Ivory Coast CIV 2 2 2 6
10 Angola ANG 2 0 1 3
11 Mozambique MOZ 2 0 0 2
12 Cameroon CMR 0 4 9 13
13 Tunisia TUN 0 3 8 11
14 Senegal SEN 0 2 3 5
15 Ghana GHA 0 1 3 4
16 Central African Republic CAF 0 1 0 1
= Lesotho LES 0 1 0 1
= Seychelles SEY 0 1 0 1
= Sierra Leone SLE 0 1 0 1
20 Madagascar MAD 0 0 4 4
21 Libya LBA 0 0 3 3
22 Democratic Republic of the Congo COD 0 0 1 1
= Tanzania TAN 0 0 1 1
= Uganda UGA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Individual All-Around, Men Ahmed Abdelmoneim
Oussama Ez-Errigal
EGY
EGY
Gamal Kamel EGY
Floor Exercise, Men Oussama Ez-Errigal
Eragbhe Kingsley
EGY
NGR
Klits Okiyo NGR
Vault, Men Abdelhakim Othmani
Oussama Ez-Errigal
ALG
EGY
Djamel Meziani
Ahmed Abdelmoneim
ALG
EGY
Parallel Bars, Men Mohamed Meziane
Gamal Kamel
ALG
EGY
Ahmed Talaat EGY
Horizontal Bar, Men Tewfik Khateb ALG Ahmed Abdelmoneim EGY Oussama Ez-Errigal EGY
Rings, Men Tewfik Khateb
Gamal Kamel
ALG
EGY
Oussama Ez-Errigal EGY
Pommelled Horse, Men Tewfik Khateb ALG Ahmed Talaat EGY Gamal Kamel EGY
Team All-Around, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
Individual All-Around, Women Rym El-Dessouki EGY Heba El-Naggar EGY Mariam Samir EGY
Floor Exercise, Women Heba El-Naggar EGY Mariam Samir EGY Chafika Baghdadi ALG
Vault, Women Rym El-Dessouki EGY Chafika Baghdadi
Heba El-Naggar
ALG
EGY
Uneven Bars, Women Merritt Walim EGY Mariam Samir EGY Anitha Newster NAM
Balance Beam, Women Rym El-Dessouki EGY Merritt Walim EGY Amel Ouchia ALG
Team All-Around, Women Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Namibia NAM
100 m, Men Frankie Fredericks NAM Davidson Ezinwa NGR Emmanuel Tuffour GHA
200 m, Men Frankie Fredericks NAM Emmanuel Tuffour GHA Daniel Effiong NGR
400 m, Men Samson Kitur KEN Sunday Bada NGR Francis Ogola UGA
800 m, Men William Tanui KEN Robert Langat Kibet KEN Kennedy Osei GHA
1,500 m, Men William Kiprotich Kemei KEN Desta Asgedom ETH Alemayehu Roba ETH
5,000 m, Men Fita Bayissa ETH Ibrahim Kinuthia KEN Ondoro Osoro KEN
10,000 m, Men Thomas Osano KEN William Koech KEN Chala Kelele ETH
Marathon, Men Tena Negere ETH Ernest Tjela LES Allaoua Khellil ALG
110 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI Noureddine Tadjine ALG Emeka Osaji NGR
400 m Hurdles, Men Erick Keter KEN Gideon Yego KEN Amadou Dia Bâ SEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Moses Kiptanui KEN William Mutwol KEN Johnstone Kipkoech KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Sierra Leone SLE Senegal SEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Kenya KEN Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA
20 km Walk, Men Shemisu Hassan ETH Abdel Wahab Ferguene ALG Abderrahmane Djebbar ALG
High Jump, Men Othmane Belfaa ALG Boubacar Guèye SEN Yacine Mousli ALG
Pole Vault, Men Sami Si Mohamed ALG Belgacem Touami ALG Kersley Gardenne MRI
Long Jump, Men George Ogbeide NGR Yusuf Alli NGR James Sabulei KEN
Triple Jump, Men James Sabulei KEN Paul Nioze SEY Benjamin Koech KEN
Shot Put, Men Chima Ugwu NGR Adewale Olukoju NGR Martin Mélagne CIV
Discus Throw, Men Adewale Olukoju NGR Mohamed Naguib EGY Hassan Ahmed Hamad EGY
Hammer Throw, Men Sherif Farouk El-Hennawi EGY Hakim Toumi ALG Magdi Zakaria Abdallah EGY
Javelin Throw, Men Christian Okemefula NGR Pius Bazighe NGR James Saina KEN
Decathlon, Men Mourad Mahour Ahmed Bacha ALG Tommy Ozono NGR Sid Ali Sabour ALG
100 m, Women Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR Beatrice Utondu NGR Rufina Uba NGR
200 m, Women Tina Iheagwam NGR Fatimat Yusuf-Olukoju NGR Christy Opara-Thompson NGR
400 m, Women Fatimat Yusuf-Olukoju NGR Charity Opara NGR Airat Bakare NGR
800 m, Women Maria Mutola MOZ Zewde Hailemariam ETH Gladys Wamuyu KEN
1,500 m, Women Susan Sirma KEN Margaret Kagiri KEN Gete Urge ETH
3,000 m, Women Susan Sirma KEN Luchia Yishak ETH Delilah Asiago KEN
10,000 m, Women Derartu Tulu ETH Lydia Cheromei KEN Tigist Moreda ETH
100 m Hurdles, Women Ime Akpan NGR Taiwo Aladefa NGR Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Marie Womplou CIV Lade Akinremi NGR Omotayo Akinremi NGR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Ivory Coast CIV Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Kenya KEN Ivory Coast CIV
5,000 m Walk, Women Agnetha Chelimo KEN Grace Karimi KEN Dounia Kara-Hassoun ALG
High Jump, Women Lucienne N'Da CIV Ifeanyi Aduba NGR Stella Agbaegbu NGR
Long Jump, Women Chioma Ajunwa NGR Beatrice Utondu NGR Christy Opara-Thompson NGR
Shot Put, Women Hanan Ahmed Khaled EGY Elizabeth Olaba KEN Mariam Nnodu-Ibekwe NGR
Discus Throw, Women Hanan Ahmed Khaled EGY Hiba Meselhi Abu Zaghari EGY Wilma Brendenham NAM
Javelin Throw, Women Seraphina Nyauma KEN Anne Otutu NGR Matilda Kisava TAN
Pentathlon, Women Rita Izojie NGR Oluchi Elechi NGR Nacèra Achir-Zaaboub ALG
Basketball, Men Egypt EGY Central African Republic CAF Senegal SEN
Basketball, Women Mozambique MOZ Senegal SEN Democratic Republic of the Congo COD
Hockey, Men Egypt EGY Kenya KEN Zimbabwe ZIM
Handball, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
Handball, Women Angola ANG Ivory Coast CIV Nigeria NGR
50 m Freestyle, Men Pedro Lima ANG Mohamed Youssef EGY Musa Bakare NGR
100 m Freestyle, Men Moustafa Amin EGY Abdallah Benchekour ALG Amine Ahmed Amine EGY
200 m Freestyle, Men Hatem Seif EGY Moustafa Amin EGY Abdallah Benchekour ALG
400 m Freestyle, Men Hatem Seif EGY Ibrahim Tamer EGY Mustapha Essanai TUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Hatem Seif EGY Benoît Fleurot MRI Mohamed Maaroof EGY
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Nigeria NGR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Zimbabwe ZIM
100 m Backstroke, Men Amine Ahmed Amine EGY Sofiane Benchekour ALG Brett Halford ZIM
200 m Backstroke, Men Sofiane Benchekour ALG Mustapha Essanai TUN Amine Ahmed Amine EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Men Abderzak Bella ALG Paraguay Dija NGR Bernard Desmarais MRI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jörg Lindemeier NAM Abderzak Bella ALG Shemseddine Mahmoud EGY
100 m Butterfly, Men Salah Khalef ALG Musa Bakare NGR Pedro Lima ANG
200 m Butterfly, Men Ibrahim Tamer EGY Salah Khalef ALG Mohamed Maaroof EGY
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ibrahim Tamer EGY Graham Thompson ZIM Yacine Benchekour ALG
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ibrahim Tamer EGY Yacine Benchekour ALG Benoît Fleurot MRI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Zimbabwe ZIM
50 m Freestyle, Women Rania El-Wani EGY Ikaghoemi Joshua NGR Monica Dahl NAM
100 m Freestyle, Women Rania El-Wani EGY Corinne Leclair MRI Ikaghoemi Joshua NGR
200 m Freestyle, Women Rania El-Wani EGY Corinne Leclair MRI Insaf Hemmiche ALG
400 m Freestyle, Women Corinne Leclair MRI Lindsay Cole ZIM Frauke Bucking NAM
800 m Freestyle, Women Rania El-Wani EGY Corinne Leclair MRI Frauke Bucking NAM
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mauritius MRI Egypt EGY Namibia NAM
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Egypt EGY Zimbabwe ZIM
100 m Backstroke, Women Sarah Murphy ZIM Moodie Storm ZIM Rania El-Wani EGY
200 m Backstroke, Women Sarah Murphy ZIM Moodie Storm ZIM Selma Ben Gharbia TUN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mhamdi Bella ALG Mahdia Mohamedi ALG Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana MAD
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mahdia Mohamedi ALG Mhamdi Bella ALG Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana MAD
100 m Butterfly, Women Caroline Zwonkoff ZIM Nevine Morgan EGY Myriam Meddeb TUN
200 m Butterfly, Women Sally Abderraouf EGY Myriam Meddeb TUN Nevine Morgan EGY
200 m Individual Medley, Women Insaf Hemmiche ALG Rania El-Wani EGY Selma Ben Gharbia TUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Insaf Hemmiche ALG Nevine Morgan EGY Frauke Bucking NAM
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Zimbabwe ZIM Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
Singles, Men Atanda Musa NGR Sule Olaleye NGR Fatai Adeyemo
Ashraf Helmy
NGR
EGY
Doubles, Men Atanda Musa / Sule Olaleye NGR Fatai Adeyemo / Taofik Maya NGR Ashraf Helmy / Sherif El-Saket
Mohamed Hannachi / Béchir Ben Abdallah
EGY
TUN
Team, Men Nigeria NGR Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN
Doubles, Mixed Bose Kaffo / Atanda Musa NGR Iyabo Akanmu / Sule Olaleye NGR Funke Oshonaike / Fatai Adeyemo
Abiola Odumosu / Segun Toriola
NGR
NGR
Singles, Women Abiola Odumosu NGR Funke Oshonaike NGR Nihal Meshref
Bose Kaffo
EGY
NGR
Doubles, Women Funke Oshonaike / Abiola Odumosu NGR Bose Kaffo / Iyabo Akanmu NGR Sherin El-Alfy / Nihal Meshref
Shahda El-Alfy / Rasha Eddib
EGY
EGY
Team, Women Nigeria NGR Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN
Volleyball, Men Algeria ALG Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN
Volleyball, Women Kenya KEN Egypt EGY Cameroon CMR
-52 kg Snatch, Men Ramadan Mahmoud EGY Mohamed Ben Moussa ALG Samson N'Dicka-Matam CMR
-52 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ramadan Mahmoud EGY Samson N'Dicka-Matam CMR Mohamed Ben Moussa ALG
-52 kg Total, Men Ramadan Mahmoud EGY Samson N'Dicka-Matam CMR Mohamed Ben Moussa ALG
-56 kg Snatch, Men Ahmed Tarbi ALG Arbi Trab TUN Said Asri ALG
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Kahla Ibrahim EGY Said Asri ALG Ahmed Tarbi ALG
-56 kg Total, Men Kahla Ibrahim EGY Ahmed Tarbi ALG Said Asri ALG
-60 kg Snatch, Men Azzedine Basbas ALG Ibitade Kayoke NGR Oliver Toby NGR
-60 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Azzedine Basbas ALG Oliver Toby NGR Ibitade Kayoke NGR
-60 kg Total, Men Azzedine Basbas ALG Oliver Toby NGR Ibitade Kayoke NGR
-67.5 kg Snatch, Men Abdel Manaane Yahiaoui ALG Emad Hamdy EGY Amadou Moussa CMR
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Abdel Manaane Yahiaoui ALG Emad Hamdy EGY Amadou Moussa CMR
-67.5 kg Total, Men Abdel Manaane Yahiaoui ALG Emad Hamdy EGY Amadou Moussa CMR
-75 kg Snatch, Men Hamdy Basiony EGY Semin Olalekan NGR Emmanuel Utoboh CMR
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Hamdy Basiony EGY Emmanuel Utoboh CMR Semin Olalekan NGR
-75 kg Total, Men Hamdy Basiony EGY Emmanuel Utoboh CMR Semin Olalekan NGR
-82.5 kg Snatch, Men Peter Young NGR Muyiwa Odusanya NGR Moustafa Allozy EGY
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Peter Young NGR Muyiwa Odusanya NGR Moustafa Allozy EGY
-82.5 kg Total, Men Peter Young NGR Muyiwa Odusanya NGR Moustafa Allozy EGY
-90 kg Snatch, Men Tharwat Bendary EGY Christopher Onyezie NGR Abdelaziz Mezouar ALG
-90 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Tharwat Bendary EGY Christopher Onyezie NGR Abdelaziz Mezouar ALG
-90 kg Total, Men Tharwat Bendary EGY Christopher Onyezie NGR Abdelaziz Mezouar ALG
-100 kg Snatch, Men Said Khalil EGY Elliott Imoagele NGR Georges Wadja CMR
-100 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Said Khalil EGY Elliott Imoagele NGR Georges Wadja CMR
-100 kg Total, Men Said Khalil EGY Elliott Imoagele NGR Georges Wadja CMR
-110 kg Snatch, Men Ibrahim El-Bakh EGY Nadah El-Mahgoub EGY Driss Rahti ALG
-110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ibrahim El-Bakh EGY Nadah El-Mahgoub EGY Driss Rahti ALG
-110 kg Total, Men Ibrahim El-Bakh EGY Nadah El-Mahgoub EGY Driss Rahti ALG
+110 kg Snatch, Men Gilbert Ojadi Aduche NGR Ali Ben Medjghaia ALG Mustafa Ahshad LBA
+110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Gilbert Ojadi Aduche NGR Ali Ben Medjghaia ALG Mustafa Ahshad LBA
+110 kg Total, Men Gilbert Ojadi Aduche NGR Ali Ben Medjghaia ALG Mustafa Ahshad LBA