100 m, Men |
Leo Myles-Mills
|
GHA
|
Francis Obikwelu
|
NGR
|
Frankie Fredericks
|
NAM
|
200 m, Men |
Francis Obikwelu
|
NGR
|
Joseph Batangdon
|
CMR
|
Daniel Effiong
|
NGR
|
400 m, Men |
Kennedy Ochieng
|
KEN
|
Clement Chukwu
|
NGR
|
Phillip Mukomana
|
ZIM
|
800 m, Men |
Japheth Kimutai
|
KEN
|
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
|
ALG
|
Hezekiél Sepeng
|
RSA
|
1,500 m, Men |
Hailu Mekonnen
|
ETH
|
David Lelei
|
KEN
|
Fred Cheruiyot
|
KEN
|
5,000 m, Men |
Julius Gitahi
|
KEN
|
Fita Bayissa
|
ETH
|
Tom Nyariki
|
KEN
|
10,000 m, Men |
Assefa Mezgebu
|
ETH
|
David Chelule
|
KEN
|
Habte Jifar
|
ETH
|
Marathon, Men |
Joshua Peterson
|
RSA
|
Fokasi Wilbrod
|
TAN
|
Frank Pooe
|
RSA
|
110 m Hurdles, Men |
William Erese
|
NGR
|
Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja
|
MAD
|
Kenny Aladefa
|
NGR
|
400 m Hurdles, Men |
Ibou Faye
|
SEN
|
Ken Harnden
|
ZIM
|
Erick Keter
|
KEN
|
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men |
Kipkurui Misoi
|
KEN
|
Wilson Boit Kipketer
|
KEN
|
Christopher Cherono Koskei
|
KEN
|
4 x 100 m Relay, Men |
|
|
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Nigeria Ivory Coast
|
NGR CIV
|
4 x 400 m Relay, Men |
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Kenya
|
KEN
|
20 km Walk, Men |
David Kimutai
|
KEN
|
Moussa Aouanouk
|
ALG
|
Vincent Asumang
|
GHA
|
High Jump, Men |
Anthony Idiata
|
NGR
|
Abderrahmane Hammad
|
ALG
|
Malcolm Hendricks
|
RSA
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Okkert Brits
|
RSA
|
Mohamed Bédioui
|
TUN
|
|
|
Long Jump, Men |
Hatem Mersal
|
EGY
|
Téko Folligan
|
TOG
|
Mark Awere
|
GHA
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Andrew Owusu
|
GHA
|
Remmy Limo
|
KEN
|
Toussaint Rabenala
|
MAD
|
Shot Put, Men |
Burger Lambrechts
|
RSA
|
Janus Robberts
|
RSA
|
Karel Potgieter
|
RSA
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Frantz Kruger
|
RSA
|
Frits Potgieter
|
RSA
|
Mickaël Conjungo
|
CAF
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Chris Harmse
|
RSA
|
Samir Haouam
|
ALG
|
Yamine Hussein Moneim
|
EGY
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Marius Corbett
|
RSA
|
Johan Vosloo
|
RSA
|
Maher Ridane
|
TUN
|
Decathlon, Men |
Anis Riahi
|
TUN
|
Rédouane Youcef
|
ALG
|
Patrick Legrand
|
MRI
|
100 m, Women |
Mercy Nku
|
NGR
|
Myriam Mani
|
CMR
|
Endurance Ojokolo
|
NGR
|
200 m, Women |
Fatimat Yusuf-Olukoju
|
NGR
|
Myriam Mani
|
CMR
|
Monica Twum
|
GHA
|
400 m, Women |
Falilat Ogunkoya
|
NGR
|
Bisi Afolabi
|
NGR
|
Amy Mbacké Thiam
|
SEN
|
800 m, Women |
Maria Mutola
|
MOZ
|
Nouria Mérah-Benida
|
ALG
|
Grace Birungi
|
UGA
|
1,500 m, Women |
Kutre Dulecha
|
ETH
|
Nouria Mérah-Benida
|
ALG
|
Jackline Maranga
|
KEN
|
5,000 m, Women |
Ayelech Worku
|
ETH
|
Elana Meyer
|
RSA
|
Vivian Cheruiyot
|
KEN
|
10,000 m, Women |
Gete Wami
|
ETH
|
Merima Hashim
|
ETH
|
Leah Malot
|
KEN
|
Marathon, Women |
Hiywot Gizwa
|
ETH
|
Meseret Kotu
|
ETH
|
Kore Alemu
|
ETH
|
100 m Hurdles, Women |
Glory Alozie
|
NGR
|
Angela Atede
|
NGR
|
Mame Tacko Diouf
|
SEN
|
400 m Hurdles, Women |
Mame Tacko Diouf
|
SEN
|
Surita Febbraio
|
RSA
|
Saidat Onanuga
|
NGR
|
4 x 100 m Relay, Women |
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Madagascar
|
MAD
|
Ghana
|
GHA
|
4 x 400 m Relay, Women |
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Senegal
|
SEN
|
Cameroon
|
CMR
|
10 km Walk, Women |
Susan Vermeulen
|
RSA
|
Nagwa Ibrahim Saleh Ali
|
EGY
|
Bahia Boussad
|
ALG
|
High Jump, Women |
Hestrie Cloete
|
RSA
|
Irène Tiendrébéogo
|
BUR
|
Philippa Erasmus
|
RSA
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Rika Erasmus
|
RSA
|
Elmarie Gerryts
|
RSA
|
|
|
Long Jump, Women |
Grace Umelo
|
NGR
|
Françoise Mbango
|
CMR
|
Charlene Lawrence
|
RSA
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Françoise Mbango
|
CMR
|
Baya Rahouli
|
ALG
|
Kène N'Doye
|
SEN
|
Shot Put, Women |
Vivian Chukwuemeka
|
NGR
|
Johanna Abrahamse
|
RSA
|
Maranelle Du Toit
|
RSA
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Monia Kari
|
TUN
|
Lezelle Duvenage
|
RSA
|
Elizna Naudé
|
RSA
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Caroline Fournier
|
MRI
|
Elmarie Knoetzen
|
RSA
|
Marwa Hussein
|
EGY
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Liezel Roux
|
RSA
|
Aïda Sellam
|
TUN
|
Sorochukwu Ihuefo
|
NGR
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Maralize Visser-Fouché
|
RSA
|
Pat Itanyi
|
NGR
|
Oluchi Elechi
|
NGR
|
Basketball, Men |
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Angola
|
ANG
|
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Basketball, Women |
Senegal
|
SEN
|
Democratic Republic of the Congo
|
COD
|
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Handball, Men |
Algeria
|
ALG
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Ghana
|
GHA
|
Handball, Women |
Angola
|
ANG
|
Congo
|
CGO
|
Cameroon
|
CMR
|
50 m Freestyle, Men |
Brendon Dedekind
|
RSA
|
Nick Folker
|
RSA
|
Salim Iles
|
ALG
|
100 m Freestyle, Men |
Brendon Dedekind
|
RSA
|
Salim Iles
|
ALG
|
Nick Folker
|
RSA
|
200 m Freestyle, Men |
Herman Louw
|
RSA
|
Glen Walshaw
|
ZIM
|
Terence Parkin
|
RSA
|
400 m Freestyle, Men |
Ryno Markgraaff
|
RSA
|
James Willcox
|
RSA
|
Glen Walshaw
|
ZIM
|
1,500 m Freestyle, Men |
Denis Sirringhaus
|
RSA
|
Ryno Markgraaff
|
RSA
|
Herbert Couacud
|
MRI
|
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Algeria
|
ALG
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Algeria
|
ALG
|
Seychelles
|
SEY
|
100 m Backstroke, Men |
Mehdi Addadi
|
ALG
|
Benjamin Lo-Pinto
|
SEY
|
Haitham Hassan
|
EGY
|
200 m Backstroke, Men |
Brett Rogers
|
RSA
|
George du Rand
|
RSA
|
Benjamin Lo-Pinto
|
SEY
|
100 m Breaststroke, Men |
Brett Petersen
|
RSA
|
Chris Stewart
|
RSA
|
Alan Ogden
|
ZIM
|
200 m Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin
|
RSA
|
Greg Owen
|
RSA
|
Ayman Khattab
|
EGY
|
100 m Butterfly, Men |
Ryan Kelly
|
RSA
|
Theo Verster
|
RSA
|
Mehdi Addadi
|
ALG
|
200 m Butterfly, Men |
Theo Verster
|
RSA
|
Raazik Nordien
|
RSA
|
Fares Attar
|
ALG
|
200 m Individual Medley, Men |
Theo Verster
|
RSA
|
Terence Parkin
|
RSA
|
Kenny Roberts
|
SEY
|
400 m Individual Medley, Men |
Terence Parkin
|
RSA
|
Adrian Bosch
|
RSA
|
Kenny Roberts
|
SEY
|
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Algeria
|
ALG
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
50 m Freestyle, Women |
Rania El-Wani Stacey Bowley
|
EGY RSA
|
|
|
Kirsty Coventry
|
ZIM
|
100 m Freestyle, Women |
Charlene Wittstock
|
RSA
|
Teresa Moodie
|
ZIM
|
Rania El-Wani
|
EGY
|
200 m Freestyle, Women |
Kim van Selm
|
RSA
|
Kirsten van Heerden
|
RSA
|
Rania El-Wani
|
EGY
|
400 m Freestyle, Women |
Kim van Selm
|
RSA
|
Kirsten van Heerden
|
RSA
|
Boutheina Elouer
|
TUN
|
800 m Freestyle, Women |
Kim van Selm
|
RSA
|
Brendon Dedekind
|
RSA
|
Maha Elmerghany
|
EGY
|
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women |
Zimbabwe
|
ZIM
|
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women |
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Zimbabwe
|
ZIM
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
100 m Backstroke, Women |
Charlene Wittstock
|
RSA
|
Kirsty Coventry
|
ZIM
|
Taryn Ternent
|
RSA
|
200 m Backstroke, Women |
Mandy Loots
|
RSA
|
Taryn Cokayne
|
RSA
|
Mandy Leach
|
ZIM
|
100 m Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns
|
RSA
|
Ziada Jardine
|
RSA
|
Lauren Harvey
|
ZIM
|
200 m Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns
|
RSA
|
Sarah Poewe
|
RSA
|
Lauren Harvey
|
ZIM
|
100 m Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots
|
RSA
|
Candice Crafford
|
RSA
|
Teresa Moodie
|
ZIM
|
200 m Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots
|
RSA
|
Natalie du Toit
|
RSA
|
Kenza Bennaceur
|
ALG
|
200 m Individual Medley, Women |
Mandy Loots
|
RSA
|
Kirsty Coventry
|
ZIM
|
Mandy Leach
|
ZIM
|
400 m Individual Medley, Women |
Mandy Loots
|
RSA
|
Natalie du Toit
|
RSA
|
Kenza Bennaceur
|
ALG
|
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa
|
RSA
|
Zimbabwe
|
ZIM
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Singles, Men |
Segun Toriola
|
NGR
|
El-Sayed Lashin
|
EGY
|
Ashraf Helmy Peter Akinlabi
|
EGY NGR
|
Doubles, Men |
Kazeem Nosiru / Segun Toriola
|
NGR
|
Peter Akinlabi / Sule Olaleye
|
NGR
|
Ashraf Helmy / El-Sayed Lashin Farid Oulami / David Kaci
|
EGY ALG
|
Team, Men |
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Tunisia Algeria
|
TUN ALG
|
Doubles, Mixed |
Bose Kaffo / Segun Toriola
|
NGR
|
Atisi Owoh / Kazeem Nosiru
|
NGR
|
Shaimaa Abdul Aziz / El-Sayed Lashin Nacera Bouaziz / Farid Oulami
|
EGY ALG
|
Singles, Women |
Funke Oshonaike
|
NGR
|
Bose Kaffo
|
NGR
|
Atisi Owoh Kehinde Okenla
|
NGR NGR
|
Doubles, Women |
Bose Kaffo / Funke Oshonaike
|
NGR
|
Shaimaa Abdul Aziz / Bacinte Osman
|
EGY
|
Atisi Owoh / Kehinde Okenla Shahda El-Alfy / Lashin El-Sayed
|
NGR EGY
|
Team, Women |
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Ethiopia Uganda
|
ETH UGA
|
Volleyball, Men |
Cameroon
|
CMR
|
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Volleyball, Women |
Kenya
|
KEN
|
Egypt
|
EGY
|
Nigeria
|
NGR
|
-56 kg Snatch, Men |
Hamid Ali Mohamed
|
EGY
|
Nafaa Benami
|
ALG
|
Gino Soupprayen Padiatty
|
MRI
|
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Mathias Sundry
|
NGR
|
Hamid Ali Mohamed
|
EGY
|
Gbenga Olupona
|
NGR
|
-56 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Mathias Sundry
|
NGR
|
Hamid Ali Mohamed
|
EGY
|
Gbenga Olupona
|
NGR
|
-62 kg Snatch, Men |
Atef Jarray
|
TUN
|
Tienteha Dabaya
|
CMR
|
Mohamed Ahmed Osman
|
EGY
|
-62 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Mohamed Ahmed Osman
|
EGY
|
Atef Jarray
|
TUN
|
Tienteha Dabaya
|
CMR
|
-62 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Atef Jarray
|
TUN
|
Mohamed Ahmed Osman
|
EGY
|
Tienteha Dabaya
|
CMR
|
-69 kg Snatch, Men |
Youssef Sbaî
|
TUN
|
Olivier Longue
|
CMR
|
Ahmed Samir
|
EGY
|
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Youssef Sbaî
|
TUN
|
Fouad Bouzenada
|
ALG
|
Ahmed Samir
|
EGY
|
-69 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Youssef Sbaî
|
TUN
|
Fouad Bouzenada
|
ALG
|
Ahmed Samir
|
EGY
|
-77 kg Snatch, Men |
Rilwan Lawal
|
NGR
|
Kais Ayadi
|
TUN
|
Claude Kamdem
|
CMR
|
-77 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Rafat Galal
|
EGY
|
Rilwan Lawal
|
NGR
|
Claude Kamdem
|
CMR
|
-77 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Rilwan Lawal
|
NGR
|
Rafat Galal
|
EGY
|
Kais Ayadi
|
TUN
|
-85 kg Snatch, Men |
Samir Ghachem
|
TUN
|
Nasser Adel
|
EGY
|
David Matam
|
CMR
|
-85 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Innocent Ukpong
|
NGR
|
David Matam
|
CMR
|
Nasser Adel
|
EGY
|
-85 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
David Matam
|
CMR
|
Nasser Adel
|
EGY
|
Innocent Ukpong
|
NGR
|
-94 kg Snatch, Men |
Ahmed Moustafa
|
EGY
|
Kamel Naoui
|
TUN
|
Patrick Obanye
|
NGR
|
-94 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Ahmed Moustafa
|
EGY
|
Patrick Obanye
|
NGR
|
Kamel Naoui
|
TUN
|
-94 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Ahmed Moustafa
|
EGY
|
Patrick Obanye
|
NGR
|
Kamel Naoui
|
TUN
|
-105 kg Snatch, Men |
Tharwat Bendary
|
EGY
|
Georges Wadja
|
CMR
|
Mike Enamson
|
NGR
|
-105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Tharwat Bendary
|
EGY
|
Mike Enamson
|
NGR
|
Georges Wadja
|
CMR
|
-105 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Tharwat Bendary
|
EGY
|
Georges Wadja
|
CMR
|
Mike Enamson
|
NGR
|
+105 kg Snatch, Men |
Christopher Onyezie
|
NGR
|
Mohamed Hany
|
EGY
|
Ali Ben Medjghaia
|
ALG
|
+105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men |
Mohamed Hany
|
EGY
|
Christopher Onyezie
|
NGR
|
Ali Ben Medjghaia
|
ALG
|
+105 kg Total (Biathlon), Men |
Christopher Onyezie
|
NGR
|
Mohamed Hany
|
EGY
|
Ali Ben Medjghaia
|
ALG
|
-48 kg Snatch, Women |
Anthonia Anakee
|
NGR
|
Heba Sayed
|
EGY
|
Safia Kouri
|
ALG
|
-48 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Anthonia Anakee
|
NGR
|
Heba Sayed
|
EGY
|
Loriaan Daniels
|
RSA
|
-48 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Anthonia Anakee
|
NGR
|
Heba Sayed
|
EGY
|
Safia Kouri
|
ALG
|
-53 kg Snatch, Women |
Franca Gbodo
|
NGR
|
Salome Mbili
|
CMR
|
Sophia Vandagne
|
SEY
|
-53 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Franca Gbodo
|
NGR
|
Rabab Ashour
|
EGY
|
Sophia Vandagne
|
SEY
|
-53 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Franca Gbodo
|
NGR
|
Rabab Ashour
|
EGY
|
Sophia Vandagne
|
SEY
|
-58 kg Snatch, Women |
Evelyn Ebhomien
|
NGR
|
Amira Ibrahim
|
EGY
|
Imene Nefzi
|
TUN
|
-58 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Evelyn Ebhomien
|
NGR
|
Leila Françoise Lassouani
|
ALG
|
Imene Nefzi
|
TUN
|
-58 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Evelyn Ebhomien
|
NGR
|
Amira Ibrahim
|
EGY
|
Imene Nefzi
|
TUN
|
-63 kg Snatch, Women |
Faith Okuonghae
|
NGR
|
Hayet Sassi
|
TUN
|
Hortense Nguidjol
|
CMR
|
-63 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Faith Okuonghae
|
NGR
|
Madiha Moniim
|
EGY
|
Hayet Sassi
|
TUN
|
-63 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Faith Okuonghae
|
NGR
|
Madiha Moniim
|
EGY
|
Hayet Sassi
|
TUN
|
-69 kg Snatch, Women |
Elizabeth Jeremiah
|
NGR
|
Nagwan El-Zawawi
|
EGY
|
Madeleine Yamechi
|
CMR
|
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Elizabeth Jeremiah
|
NGR
|
Nagwan El-Zawawi
|
EGY
|
Madeleine Yamechi
|
CMR
|
-69 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Elizabeth Jeremiah
|
NGR
|
Nagwan El-Zawawi
|
EGY
|
Madeleine Yamechi
|
CMR
|
-75 kg Snatch, Women |
Ruth Ogbeifo
|
NGR
|
Nagham Ramadan
|
EGY
|
Michelle David
|
MRI
|
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Ruth Ogbeifo
|
NGR
|
Nagham Ramadan
|
EGY
|
Michelle David
|
MRI
|
-75 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Ruth Ogbeifo
|
NGR
|
Nagham Ramadan
|
EGY
|
Michelle David
|
MRI
|
+75 kg Snatch, Women |
Balkisu Musa
|
NGR
|
Imene Hasnaoui
|
TUN
|
Ketc Mbundah
|
CMR
|
+75 kg Clean & Jerk, Women |
Balkisu Musa
|
NGR
|
Imene Hasnaoui
|
TUN
|
Ketc Mbundah
|
CMR
|
+75 kg Total (Biathlon), Women |
Balkisu Musa
|
NGR
|
Imene Hasnaoui
|
TUN
|
Ketc Mbundah
|
CMR
|