2019 African Games

Host City Rabat
Country MAR
Held 19 – 31 August 2019
Competitors 232
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 1
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 14 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 21 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 21 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Sprint Men Medal 3 2
Sprint Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 South Africa RSA 21 19 22 62
2 Egypt EGY 17 22 14 53
3 Algeria ALG 10 8 11 29
4 Nigeria NGR 10 7 6 23
5 Kenya KEN 10 7 3 20
6 Ethiopia ETH 5 5 8 18
7 Tunisia TUN 3 4 4 11
8 Botswana BOT 3 2 1 6
9 Burkina Faso BUR 3 2 0 5
10 Ghana GHA 2 1 1 4
= Seychelles SEY 2 1 1 4
12 Morocco MAR 1 7 9 17
13 Ivory Coast CIV 1 1 1 3
14 Gambia GAM 1 1 0 2
15 Zambia ZAM 1 0 1 2
16 Zimbabwe ZIM 0 1 2 3
17 Djibouti DJI 0 1 0 1
= Eritrea ERI 0 1 0 1
19 Uganda UGA 0 0 2 2
20 Angola ANG 0 0 1 1
= Benin BEN 0 0 1 1
= Mauritius MRI 0 0 1 1
= Senegal SEN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Raymond Ekevwo NGR Arthur Cissé CIV Usheoritse Itsekiri NGR
200 m, Men Sydney Siame ZAM Divine Oduduru NGR Anaso Jobodwana RSA
400 m, Men Leungo Scotch BOT Thapelo Phora RSA Chidi Okezie NGR
800 m, Men Abdessalem Ayouni TUN Cornelius Tuwei KEN Oussama Nabil MAR
1,500 m, Men George Manangoi KEN Ayanleh Souleiman DJI Charles Simotwo KEN
5,000 m, Men Robert Kiprop KEN Edward Zakayo KEN Richard Yator KEN
10,000 m, Men Berehanu Tsegu ETH Aron Kifle ERI Jemal Yimer ETH
Half Marathon, Men Titus Ekiru KEN Mohamed Reda El-Aaraby MAR Hamza Sahli MAR
110 m Hurdles, Men Amine Bouanani ALG Oyeniyi Abejoye NGR Louis-François Mendy SEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Abdelmalik Lahoulou ALG Bienvenu Sawadogo BUR Mohamed Amine Touati TUN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Benjamin Kigen KEN Getnet Wale ETH Soufiane El-Bakkali MAR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Ghana GHA Nigeria NGR South Africa RSA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Botswana BOT South Africa RSA Nigeria NGR
20 km Walk, Men Samuel Gathimba KEN Yohanis Algaw ETH Wayne Snyman RSA
High Jump, Men Mpho Links RSA Mathew Sawe KEN Breyton Poole RSA
Pole Vault, Men Hichem Cherabi ALG Mejdi Chehata TUN Larbi Bourrada ALG
Long Jump, Men Yasser Triki ALG Marouane Kacimi MAR Romeo N'tia BEN
Triple Jump, Men Hugues Zango BUR Yasser Triki ALG Jonathan Drack MRI
Shot Put, Men Chukwuebuka Enekwechi NGR Mohamed Magdi Hamza Khalif EGY Mostafa Amr Hassan EGY
Discus Throw, Men Shehab Ahmed EGY Ayomidotun Ogundeji NGR El-Bachir Mbarki MAR
Hammer Throw, Men Mostafa Al-Gamel EGY Alaa El-Din El-Ashry EGY Islam Mohamed EGY
Javelin Throw, Men Julius Yego KEN Alexander Kiprotich KEN Nnamdi Chinecherem NGR
Decathlon, Men Larbi Bourrada ALG Moustafa Ramadan EGY Marouane Kacimi MAR
100 m, Women Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV Gina Bass GAM Bassant Hemida EGY
200 m, Women Gina Bass GAM Bassant Hemida EGY Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV
400 m, Women Galefele Moroko BOT Favour Ofili NGR Grace Obour GHA
800 m, Women Hirut Meshesha ETH Rababe Arafi MAR Halima Nakaayi UGA
1,500 m, Women Quailyne Jebiwott Kiprop KEN Mary Wangari Kuria KEN Lemlem Hailu ETH
5,000 m, Women Lilian Kasait Rengeruk KEN Hawi Feysa ETH Alemitu Tariku ETH
10,000 m, Women Tsehay Gemechu ETH Zeineba Yimer ETH Dera Dida ETH
Half Marathon, Women Yalemzerf Yehualaw ETH Degitu Azmeraw ETH Meseret Belete ETH
100 m Hurdles, Women Oluwatobiloba Amusan NGR Marthe Koala BUR Taylon Bieldt RSA
400 m Hurdles, Women Vanice Nyagisera KEN Lamiae Lhabze MAR Abasiono Akpan NGR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Mekides Abebe ETH Mercy Gitahi KEN Weynshet Ansa ETH
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR South Africa RSA Kenya KEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Botswana BOT Uganda UGA
20 km Walk, Women Emily Ngii KEN Grace Wanjiru KEN Yehualeye Beletew Mitiku ETH
High Jump, Women Rose Yeboah GHA Rhizlane Siba MAR Ariyat Ubang ETH
Pole Vault, Women Dora Mahfoudhi TUN Fatma Elbendary EGY Dina Eltabaa EGY
Long Jump, Women Ese Brume NGR Deborah Acquah GHA Lynique Prinsloo RSA
Triple Jump, Women Grace Anigbata NGR Jamaa Chnaik MAR Zinzi Chabangu RSA
Shot Put, Women Sade Olatoye NGR Ischke Senekal RSA Mieke Strydom RSA
Discus Throw, Women Chioma Onyekwere NGR Yolandi Stander RSA Ischke Senekal RSA
Hammer Throw, Women Lætitia Bambara BUR Temilola Ogunrinde NGR Sade Olatoye NGR
Javelin Throw, Women Kelechi Nwanaga NGR Jo-Ane Van Dyk RSA Sunette Viljoen RSA
Heptathlon, Women Marthe Koala BUR Kemi Francis NGR Nada Chroudi TUN
50 m Freestyle, Men Ali Khalafalla EGY Oussama Sahnoune ALG Brad Tandy RSA
100 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Sahnoune ALG Ali Khalafalla EGY Mohamed Hassan Samy EGY
200 m Freestyle, Men Marwan El-Kamash EGY Mohamed Mehdi Lagili TUN Yassin Elshamaa EGY
400 m Freestyle, Men Mohamed Mehdi Lagili TUN Marwan El-Kamash EGY Ahmed Mahmoud EGY
800 m Freestyle, Men Ahmed Mahmoud EGY Mohamed Mehdi Lagili TUN Marwan El-Kamash EGY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ahmed Mahmoud EGY Mohamed Mehdi Lagili TUN Marwan El-Amrawy EGY
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Morocco MAR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY South Africa RSA Algeria ALG
50 m Backstroke, Men Mohamed Hassan Samy EGY Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Driss Lahrichi MAR
100 m Backstroke, Men Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Mohamed Hassan Samy EGY Martin Binedell RSA
200 m Backstroke, Men Martin Binedell RSA Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Yassin Elshamaa EGY
50 m Breaststroke, Men Michael Houlie RSA Youssef El-Kamash EGY Wassim Elloumi TUN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Alaric Basson RSA Youssef El-Kamash EGY Michael Houlie RSA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Alaric Basson RSA Youssef El-Kamash EGY Adnane Beji TUN
50 m Butterfly, Men Abdelrahman El-Araby EGY Ali Khalafalla EGY Ryan Coetzee RSA
100 m Butterfly, Men Ryan Coetzee RSA Alard Basson RSA Yusuf Tibazi MAR
200 m Butterfly, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Lounis Khendriche ALG Ahmed Salem Hamdy EGY
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Yassin Elshamaa EGY Neil Fair RSA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ramzi Chouchar ALG Ayrton Sweeney RSA Ahmed Salem Hamdy EGY
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Morocco MAR
50 m Freestyle, Women Erin Gallagher RSA Farida Osman EGY Emma Chelius RSA
100 m Freestyle, Women Erin Gallagher RSA Farida Osman EGY Emma Chelius RSA
200 m Freestyle, Women Hania Moro EGY Christin Mundell RSA Majda Chebaraka ALG
400 m Freestyle, Women Hania Moro EGY Christin Mundell RSA Majda Chebaraka ALG
800 m Freestyle, Women Hania Moro EGY Samantha Randle RSA Majda Chebaraka ALG
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Hania Moro EGY Samantha Randle RSA Carla Antonopoulos RSA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
50 m Backstroke, Women Erin Gallagher RSA Felicity Passon SEY Naomi Ruele BOT
100 m Backstroke, Women Felicity Passon SEY Naomi Ruele BOT Kerryn Herbst RSA
200 m Backstroke, Women Felicity Passon SEY Samantha Randle RSA Robyn Lee ZIM
50 m Breaststroke, Women Kaylene Corbett RSA Christin Mundell RSA Tilka Paljk ZAM
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kaylene Corbett RSA Christin Mundell RSA Sarah Soliman EGY
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kaylene Corbett RSA Christin Mundell RSA Rawan Eldamaty EGY
50 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Erin Gallagher RSA Emma Chelius RSA
100 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Erin Gallagher RSA Felicity Passon SEY
200 m Butterfly, Women Nour Elgendy EGY Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG Lia Lima ANG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Jessica Whelan RSA Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG Christin Mundell RSA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Samantha Randle RSA Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG Jessica Whelan RSA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
Sprint, Men Badr Siwane MAR Mohammed El-Mehdi Essadiq MAR Oussama Hellal Berrouane ALG
Sprint, Women Basmla Elsalamoney EGY Laurelle Elizabeth Brown ZIM Andie Kuipers ZIM