1994 South American Games

Host City Valencia
Country VEN
Held 19 – 28 November 1994
Competitors 138
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 2 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 2 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 20 28 27 75
2 Argentina ARG 17 5 12 34
3 Colombia COL 16 13 5 34
4 Chile CHI 10 7 8 25
5 Peru PER 3 5 11 19
6 Brazil BRA 2 4 3 9
7 Bolivia BOL 2 2 3 7
8 Panama PAN 2 1 0 3
= Uruguay URU 2 1 0 3
10 Paraguay PAR 2 0 1 3
11 Ecuador ECU 1 7 3 11
12 Suriname SUR 0 2 0 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Robinson Urrutia COL Claudinei da Silva BRA Marcelo Brivilati da Silva BRA
200 m, Men Sebastián Keitel CHI Claudinei da Silva BRA Jorge Cañizales VEN
400 m, Men Wenceslao Ferrín Rengifo COL Sebastián Keitel CHI Llimy Rivas COL
800 m, Men José López VEN Pablo Squella CHI Manuel Balmaceda CHI
1,500 m, Men Gregorio López VEN Jacinto Navarrete COL Jaime Valenzuela CHI
5,000 m, Men Jacinto Navarrete COL Germán Beltrán VEN Félix Ladera VEN
10,000 m, Men Rubén Maza VEN Mariano Mamaní BOL Félix Ladera VEN
Marathon, Men Policarpio Calizaya BOL Gilberto Torres PER Freddy Luján BOL
110 m Hurdles, Men Eliécer Pulgar VEN José Rivas COL Elvis Cedeño VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Llimy Rivas COL Luis Gómez VEN Juan Mago VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jaime Valenzuela CHI Juan Díaz VEN Néstor Nieves VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Brazil BRA Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men José Querubín Moreno COL Carlos Ramones VEN Luis Quispe BOL
50 km Walk, Men Luis Quispe BOL Rubén López VEN Luis García VEN
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Hugo Muñoz PER Valery Abugattás PER
Pole Vault, Men Oscar Veit ARG Cristián Aspillaga CHI Luis Hidalgo VEN
Long Jump, Men Nélson Ferreira Júnior BRA Luis Alfonso Lourduy COL Oscar Valiente PER
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Oscar Valiente PER Ascanio Winston VEN
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Yojer Medina VEN Adrián Marzo ARG
Discus Throw, Men Ramón Jiménez-Gaona PAR Yojer Medina VEN Marcelo Pugliese ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Andrés Charadía ARG Adrián Marzo ARG José Manuel Llano CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Nery Kennedy PAR Rodrigo Zelaya CHI Edgar Baumann PAR
Decathlon, Men Eladio Farfán VEN Iván Romero VEN
100 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Kátia Santos BRA Mirtha Brock COL
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Patricia Rodríguez COL Kátia Santos BRA
400 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Elia Mera COL Luciana Mendes BRA
800 m, Women Luciana Mendes BRA Letitia Vriesde SUR Marta Orellana ARG
1,500 m, Women Marta Orellana ARG Letitia Vriesde SUR Clara Morales CHI
3,000 m, Women Érika Olivera CHI María Castro COL María Flores CHI
10,000 m, Women Érika Olivera CHI María Castro COL María Flores CHI
100 m Hurdles, Women Alejandra Martínez CHI Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Lisette Rondón Vergara-Keitel CHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Flor Robledo COL Paula Yáñez VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
10 km Walk, Women Liliana Bermeo COL Geovana Irusta BOL Carolin Rosales VEN
High Jump, Women Alejandra Chomalí CHI Teresa Rodríguez VEN Rubia Quintanilla VEN
Long Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Mónica Castro CHI Nathaniel Gómez VEN
Triple Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Nathaniel Gómez VEN Milly Figueroa COL
Shot Put, Women Lila Morales VEN Tyolanda Orozco VEN
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Liliana Martinelli ARG Fanny García VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Zuleima Araméndiz COL Marieta Riera VEN Verónica Prieto COL
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Rubia Quintanilla VEN Mónica Castro CHI
100 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Felipe Delgado ECU Federico Ferrea ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Rafael Manzano VEN Francisco Sánchez VEN Hernán Maillot ARG
400 m Freestyle, Men Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Rafael Manzano VEN Gastón Domínguez ARG
800 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Gastón Domínguez ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Gastón Domínguez ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Alvizuri PER José Albarracín VEN Francisco Suárez ECU
200 m Backstroke, Men Nicolás Rascevik CHI José Albarracín VEN Alexis Perdomo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Arias PER Alejandro Dubreuil PER Leonel Rodríguez VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Alejandro Dubreuil PER Roderick Espino PAN Leonel Rodríguez VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Javier Golovchenko URU Nelson Mora VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Nelson Mora VEN Armando Serrano COL Roberto Delgado ECU
200 m Individual Medley, Men Diego Henao VEN Armando Serrano COL Alejandro Dubreuil PER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Francisco Suárez ECU Armando Serrano COL Roberto Dobie ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Peru PER
50 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Sandra Crousse PER Valeria Álvarez ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Valeria Álvarez ARG Celiangel Coello VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Alicia Barrancos ARG Dayana Vázquez VEN Maritza Chiaway PER
400 m Freestyle, Women Alicia Barrancos ARG Dayana Vázquez VEN Maritza Chiaway PER
800 m Freestyle, Women Alicia Barrancos ARG Dayana Vázquez VEN Jennifer Guimaraes VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Alicia Barrancos ARG Dayana Vázquez VEN Sally Álvarez ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela
Argentina
VEN
ARG
Bolivia BOL
100 m Backstroke, Women Rosa Barbella VEN Valeria Álvarez ARG María del Carmen Tabini PER
200 m Backstroke, Women Valeria Álvarez ARG Rosa Barbella VEN Analía Vargas PER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Érika Graf URU Kenia Puertas VEN María Carolina Santa Cruz ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Women Érika Graf URU María Carolina Santa Cruz ARG Kenia Puertas VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women María Pereyra ARG Alexandra Nieto ECU Patricia Figuera VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Edith Arraspide ARG Alexandra Nieto ECU Patricia Figuera VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Edith Arraspide ARG Alexandra Nieto ECU Kenia Puertas VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Edith Arraspide ARG Andreína Rodríguez VEN Kenia Puertas VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN Peru PER