1998 South American Games

Host City Cuenca
Country ECU
Held 21 – 31 October 1998
Competitors 119
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Ecuador ECU 18 20 32 70
2 Colombia COL 18 7 4 29
3 Argentina ARG 15 10 8 33
4 Brazil BRA 10 12 5 27
5 Chile CHI 8 16 11 35
6 Suriname SUR 4 0 2 6
7 Peru PER 1 4 6 11
8 Uruguay URU 1 3 0 4
9 Paraguay PAR 1 0 1 2
10 Bolivia BOL 0 3 5 8
11 Venezuela VEN 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Ricardo Roach CHI Carlos Gats ARG Juan Pablo Faúndez CHI
200 m, Men Ricardo Roach CHI Heber Viera URU Dick Danner ECU
400 m, Men Dick Danner ECU Carlos Zbinden CHI Fabián Aguilera CHI
800 m, Men Mauricio Torres CHI Pablo Ramírez ECU Carlos Salcedo ECU
1,500 m, Men Pablo Ramírez ECU Richard Arias ECU Giovanni Morejón BOL
5,000 m, Men Jacinto López COL Julio Cutipa PER Vicente Chura PER
10,000 m, Men Jacinto López COL Julio Cutipa PER Franklin Tenorio ECU
Marathon, Men William Ramírez ECU José Jami ECU Vicente Chura PER
110 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Vega CHI Jackson Quiñónez ECU Omar Triviño ECU
400 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Zbinden CHI Xavier Caicedo ECU Richard Ayoví ECU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Richard Arias ECU Pablo Ramírez ECU Giovanni Morejón BOL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Ecuador ECU Chile CHI Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Ecuador ECU Chile CHI Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Jefferson Pérez ECU Nixon Zambrano COL Omar Aguirre ECU
50 km Walk, Men Héctor Moreno COL Patricio Villacorte ECU Freddy Choque BOL
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Jackson Quiñónez ECU Wilmer Cortez ECU
Pole Vault, Men Francisco León PER Diego Moraga CHI Flavio Corozo ECU
Long Jump, Men Cristián Antivilo CHI Gilmar Mayo COL Wilmer Cortez ECU
Triple Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Wilmer Cortez ECU Cristián Antivilo CHI
Shot Put, Men Marco Antonio Verni CHI Juan Tello PER Marcelo Pugliese ARG
Discus Throw, Men Marcelo Pugliese ARG Marco Antonio Verni CHI Juan Tello PER
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Eduardo Acuña PER José Manuel Llano CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Nery Kennedy PAR Diego Moraga CHI Flavio Corozo ECU
Decathlon, Men Santiago Lorenzo ARG Flavio Corozo ECU
100 m, Women Ana Caicedo ECU Felipa Palacios COL Lisette Rondón Vergara-Keitel CHI
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Lisette Rondón Vergara-Keitel CHI Ana Caicedo ECU
400 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Zulay Nazareno ECU Hannelore Grosser CHI
800 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Niusha Mancilla BOL Mercy Colorado ECU
1,500 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Niusha Mancilla BOL Bertha Sánchez COL
5,000 m, Women Martha Tenorio ECU Janeth Caizalitín ECU Niusha Mancilla BOL
10,000 m, Women Martha Tenorio ECU Érika Olivera CHI Raquel Aceituno PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Verónica de Paoli ARG María Quiñones COL Ondina Rodríguez ECU
400 m Hurdles, Women Ondina Rodríguez ECU Martha González ECU Minerva Navarrete CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Ecuador ECU Colombia COL Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Ecuador ECU Chile CHI Colombia COL
10 km Walk, Women Bertha Vera ECU Geovana Irusta BOL Miriam Ramón ECU
High Jump, Women Solange Witteveen ARG Paula Palma CHI Paola Ruiz ECU
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra García ARG Déborah Gyurcsek URU Irina Castillo PER
Long Jump, Women Mónica Falcioni URU Andrea Ávila ARG Ana Caicedo ECU
Triple Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Mónica Falcioni URU Ana Villacís ECU
Shot Put, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Karina Díaz ECU Paula Palma CHI
Discus Throw, Women María Villamizar COL Karina Córdova ECU Karina Díaz ECU
Hammer Throw, Women María Villamizar COL Ana Cuastumal ECU Karina Córdova ECU
Javelin Throw, Women Sabina Moya COL Daniela Masoli CHI Paula Palma CHI
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Minerva Navarrete CHI Dolores Martínez ECU
100 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Jayme BRA Jother Machado BRA Felipe Delgado ECU
200 m Freestyle, Men Cassiano Leal BRA Aleixandre Pereira BRA Alejandro Bermúdez COL
400 m Freestyle, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Agustín Fiorilli ARG Cassiano Leal BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Agustín Fiorilli ARG Pablo Banfi CHI Fernando Enderica ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Chile CHI Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU Chile CHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Paulo Machado BRA Alejandro Bermúdez COL Cassiano Leal BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Paulo Machado BRA Daniel Casey ECU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Marcelo Tomazini BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG Rubén Andrade ECU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Marcelo Tomazini BRA Abraham Solano ECU Sergio Ferreyra ARG
100 m Butterfly, Men Roberto Delgado ECU Manfredo Guerra CHI Víctor Rítter PAR
200 m Butterfly, Men Roberto Delgado ECU Manfredo Guerra CHI Sebastián Thoret ECU
200 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Cassiano Leal BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Marcos Burgos CHI Daniel Casey ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
50 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Tatiana do Santos BRA Florencia Szigeti ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Cecilia Bassino ARG Florencia Szigeti ARG
200 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Cecilia Bassino ARG Denise Oliveira BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women María Pereyra ARG Denise Oliveira BRA Florencia Szigeti ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women María Pereyra ARG Denise Oliveira BRA Rosa Tapia ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Women Laura de Souza BRA Laura de Azevedo BRA Carolyn Adel SUR
200 m Backstroke, Women Laura de Souza BRA Laura de Azevedo BRA Georgina Bardach ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Isabel Ceballos COL Kenia Puertas VEN Carla Basantes ECU
200 m Breaststroke, Women Isabel Ceballos COL Georgina Bardach ARG Kenia Puertas VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women María Pereyra ARG Cecilia Bassino ARG Carolyn Adel SUR
200 m Butterfly, Women María Pereyra ARG Mariela Yépez ECU Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Georgina Bardach ARG Laura de Azevedo BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Isabel Ceballos COL María Pereyra ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU