2006 South American Games

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 9 – 19 November 2006
Competitors 214
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 2
10 km Men Medal 3 3
5 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 24 17 11 52
2 Brazil BRA 23 30 29 82
3 Colombia COL 15 13 8 36
4 Venezuela VEN 10 17 16 43
5 Chile CHI 7 5 7 19
6 Ecuador ECU 3 2 7 12
7 Uruguay URU 3 1 3 7
8 Peru PER 1 1 4 6
9 Guyana GUY 1 1 0 2
10 Paraguay PAR 1 0 0 1
11 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
12 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1
= Suriname SUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Kael Becerra CHI Franklin Nazareno ECU Daniel Grueso COL
200 m, Men Franklin Nazareno ECU Cristián Reyes CHI Daniel Grueso COL
400 m, Men Andrés Silva URU Geiner Mosquera COL Josner Rodríguez VEN
800 m, Men Kléberson Davide BRA Eduard Villanueva VEN Freddy Espinosa COL
1,500 m, Men Eduard Villanueva VEN Cleveland Forde GUY Eder Uillian Oliveir da Silva BRA
5,000 m, Men Cleveland Forde GUY Joílson Bernardo Da Silva BRA Sérgio Celestino da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Men Sérgio Celestino da Silva BRA Jason Gutiérrez COL Ubaldo De los Santos URU
110 m Hurdles, Men Rodrigo Da Silva Pereira BRA Éder Souza BRA Jorge McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Raphael Fernandes BRA Sebastián Lasquera ARG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mario Bazán PER José Gregorio Peña VEN Santiago Figueroa PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Men James Rendón COL Oswaldo Ortega ECU Yerko Araya CHI
High Jump, Men Fábio Rezende Baptista BRA Wanner Miller COL Alberth Bravo VEN
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Guillermo Chiaraviglio ARG João Gabriel Santos Sousa BRA
Long Jump, Men Thiago Jacinto Carahyba Dias BRA Luis Tristán PER Hugo Chila ECU
Triple Jump, Men Hugo Chila ECU Thiago Jacinto Carahyba Dias BRA Jhon Murillo COL
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Carlos García COL Gonzalo Riffo CHI
Discus Throw, Men Germán Lauro ARG Ronald Julião BRA Gustavo Gomes de Mendonça BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Diego Gallardo CHI Douglas Wendell dos Santos BRA Max Willian Xavier dos Santos BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Víctor Fatecha PAR Júlio César Oliveira BRA Ignacio Guerra CHI
Decathlon, Men Carlos Chinin BRA Luiz Alberto Araújo BRA Gerardo Canale ARG
100 m, Women Darlenis Obregón COL Yomara Hinestroza COL María Carolina Díaz CHI
200 m, Women Darlenis Obregón COL Wilmary Álvarez VEN Vanda Ferreira Gomes BRA
400 m, Women María Idrobo COL Wilmary Álvarez VEN Ángela Alfonso VEN
800 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Marcela Britos URU Nicole Manríquez CHI
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Isabel Cristina Feliciano Da Silva BRA Sabine Leticia Heitling BRA
5,000 m, Women Lina Arias COL Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG Sandra Amarillo ARG
10,000 m, Women Lina Arias COL Zuleima Amaya VEN Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG
100 m Hurdles, Women Soledad Donzino ARG Fabiana Morães BRA Giselle Marculino de Albuquerque BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Higlécia Clariane Silva de Oliveira BRA Keila Escobar COL Daisy Ugarte BOL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ángela Figueroa COL Sabine Leticia Heitling BRA Ingrid Galloso CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Women Yadira Guamán ECU Luz Villamarín COL Aida Andrade ECU
High Jump, Women Marielys Rojas VEN Caterine Ibargüén COL Daiana Stuartz ARG
Pole Vault, Women Keisa Monterola VEN Milena Agudelo COL Patricia Gabriela Dos Santos BRA
Long Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA Patricia Venâncio BRA
Triple Jump, Women Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL Mayra Pachito ECU
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Ahymará Espinoza VEN Keely Christinne Pinho Rodrigues Medeiros BRA
Discus Throw, Women Karen Gallardo CHI Bárbara Comba ARG Lisângela Da Cruz BRA
Hammer Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL Rosa Rodríguez VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Diana Rivas COL Yusbelys Parra VEN Juliana Da Silva de Souza BRA
Heptathlon, Women Jailma Lima BRA Madelene Rondón VEN Miriam Quiñonez ECU
5 km, Men Allan do Carmo BRA Fábio Lima BRA Roberto Peñalillo CHI
10 km, Men Roberto Peñalillo CHI Erwin Maldonado VEN Francisco Sales ARG
5 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Pilar Geijo ARG María Puñet ARG
10 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Pilar Geijo ARG Pamela Engel BRA
50 m Freestyle, Men José Meolans ARG Arthur Rocha BRA Jader Souza BRA
100 m Freestyle, Men José Meolans ARG Matías Aguilera ARG José Melconian URU
200 m Freestyle, Men Martín Kutscher URU Crox Acuña VEN Raphael Bydlowski BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Erwin Maldonado VEN Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Alejandro Gómez VEN
800 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Arapiraca BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN Juan Martín Pereyra ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Arapiraca BRA Esteban Paz ARG Erwin Maldonado VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Uruguay URU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Chile CHI Brazil BRA
50 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Otero ARG Arthur Rocha BRA Daniel Orzechowski BRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Joaquín Belza ARG Daniel Orzechowski BRA Guilherme Guido BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Joaquín Belza ARG Guilherme Guido BRA Reymer Vezga VEN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Édgar Crespo PAN Felipe França BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Felipe França BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Thiago Parravicini BRA Sergio Ferreyra ARG Diego Bonilla COL
50 m Butterfly, Men Jader Souza BRA Gustavo Paschetta ARG Arthur Rocha BRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Julio César Galofre COL Mariano Caviglia ARG Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw SUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Gastón Rodríguez ARG Julio César Galofre COL José Manuel Crescimbeni PER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Joaquín Belza ARG Diogo Yabe BRA Diego Bonilla COL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Diogo Yabe BRA Ricardo Kojima BRA Leopoldo Andara VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Arlene Semeco VEN Natalia Grava BRA Yamilé Bahamonde ECU
100 m Freestyle, Women Arlene Semeco VEN Monique Ferreira BRA Michelle Lenhardt BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Monique Ferreira BRA Monick Perez BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Kristel Köbrich CHI Monique Ferreira BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Andreína Pinto VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Andreína Pinto VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
50 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Jeserik Pinto VEN Fernanda Alvarenga BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Erin Volcán VEN Fernanda Alvarenga BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Erin Volcán VEN Rebeca Bretanha BRA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Mariana Pimenta BRA Malena Coschiza ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Gloria González VEN Mariana Pimenta BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Agustina De Giovanni ARG Nora Miró PER
50 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Natalia Grava BRA Yamilé Bahamonde ECU
100 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Florencia Ghione ARG María Rodríguez VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Florencia Ghione ARG Andreína Pinto VEN María Rodríguez VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Agustina De Giovanni ARG Larissa Cieslak BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Larissa Cieslak BRA Silvia Pérez VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG