2005 Islamic Solidarity Games

Host City Makkah
Country KSA
Held 8 – 20 April 2005
Competitors 157
Countries 22

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 12 – 13 April 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 14 – 15 April 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 12 – 14 April 2005 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 12 – 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 14 – 15 April 2005 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 15 April 2005 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 15 April 2005 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 15 April 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 12 – 13 April 2005 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 14 April 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 15 April 2005 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 14 April 2005 Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men 11 April 2005 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 15 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 14 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 14 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 15 April 2005 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 13 – 14 April 2005 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men 14 April 2005 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men 10 April 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 11 April 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 9 April 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 10 April 2005 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men 9 April 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 10 April 2005 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 9 April 2005 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 12 April 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 10 April 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 13 April 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 11 April 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 42 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Kazakhstan KAZ 13 7 6 26
2 Saudi Arabia KSA 10 6 4 20
3 Morocco MAR 6 1 2 9
4 Egypt EGY 5 9 4 18
5 Malaysia MAS 4 1 1 6
6 Algeria ALG 2 7 6 15
7 Sudan SUD 1 3 2 6
8 Syria SYR 1 2 0 3
9 Iran IRI 1 1 4 6
10 Tunisia TUN 1 0 6 7
11 Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
12 Turkey TUR 0 2 1 3
13 Kuwait KUW 0 2 0 2
14 Burkina Faso BUR 0 1 1 2
15 Cameroon CMR 0 1 0 1
= Oman OMA 0 1 0 1
17 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 0 2 2
18 Guyana GUY 0 0 1 1
= Iraq IRQ 0 0 1 1
= Ivory Coast CIV 0 0 1 1
= Senegal SEN 0 0 1 1
= Uganda UGA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSA Idrissa Sanou BUR Jamal Al-Saffar KSA
200 m, Men Hamed Al-Bishi KSA Joseph Batangdon CMR Oumar Loum SEN
400 m, Men Nagmeldin Ali SUD Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA Abdellatif El-Ghazaoui MAR
800 m, Men Amine Laâlou MAR Mohamed Al-Salhi KSA Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD
1,500 m, Men Tarek Boukensa ALG Youssef Baba MAR Antar Zerguelaïne ALG
5,000 m, Men Adil Kaouch MAR Khoudir Aggoune ALG Samir Moussaoui ALG
10,000 m, Men Khalid El-Amri MAR Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA Boniface Kiprop UGA
Marathon, Men Zäid Laâroussi MAR Saïd Belhout ALG Nasser Bilal Haj SUD
110 m Hurdles, Men Ata Mubarak KSA Todd Matthews Jouda SUD Rouhollah Askari IRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi KSA Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA Abderrahmane Hammadi ALG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Merzak Ould Bouchiba ALG Yousif Idriss Musa SUD Imed Zaidi TUN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Saudi Arabia KSA Oman OMA Ivory Coast CIV
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Saudi Arabia KSA Sudan SUD Morocco MAR
20 km Walk, Men Hassanine Sbai TUN Moussa Aouanouk ALG Mohamed Shahrulhaizy Abdul Rahman MAS
High Jump, Men Omar Moussa Al-Masrahi KSA Ahmed Farouk Abdel Zaher EGY Boubacar Séré BUR
Pole Vault, Men Mohamed Karbib MAR Ali Makki Al-Sabagha KUW Mohammad Mohsen Rabbani IRI
Long Jump, Men Mohammed Khuwalidi KSA Issam Nima ALG
Triple Jump, Men Mohammad Hazouri SYR Hamza Ménina ALG
Shot Put, Men Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi KSA Amin Nikfar IRI Seyed Mehdi Shahrokhi IRI
Discus Throw, Men Omar El-Ghazaly EGY Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi KSA Ehsan Haddadi IRI
Hammer Throw, Men Dilshod Nazarov TJK Ali Al-Zinkawi KUW Saber Souid TUN
Javelin Throw, Men Ayoub Arokhi IRI Firass Zaal Al-Mohamed SYR Wisam Shahal Al-Khizai IRQ
Decathlon, Men Moulay Rachid Alaoui Hakim MAR Mourad Souissi ALG Rédouane Youcef ALG
3 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Khairul Safwan Mansur MAS Yegor Ulizko KAZ
10 m Platform, Men Bryan Lomas MAS Ilgiz Gatyatullin KAZ Yegor Ulizko KAZ
50 m Freestyle, Men Oleg Shteynikov KAZ Vitaly Khan KAZ Mohamed Mamdou Abdel Hamed EGY
100 m Freestyle, Men Vitaly Khan KAZ Vyacheslav Titarenko KAZ Abdel Rahman Abu Bakr EGY
200 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Serkan Aydın TUR Vitaly Khan KAZ
400 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Aytekin Mindan TUR Mohamed Rida Mitaiji TUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Mohamed Mokhtar EGY Mohamed Masri SYR Mohamed Rida Mitaiji TUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Egypt EGY Tunisia TUN
50 m Backstroke, Men Stanislav Osinsky KAZ Haitham Hassan EGY Onan Orlando Thom GUY
100 m Backstroke, Men Stanislav Osinsky KAZ Haitham Hassan EGY Anwar Abdelmajid El-Nasir TUN
200 m Backstroke, Men Dmitry Gordiyenko KAZ Stanislav Osinsky KAZ Yury Zakharov KGZ
50 m Breaststroke, Men Ahmad Al-Kudmani KSA Yevgeny Ryzhkov KAZ Ayman Khattab EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Men Yevgeny Ryzhkov KAZ Ahmad Al-Kudmani KSA Ayman Khattab EGY
200 m Breaststroke, Men Yevgeny Ryzhkov KAZ Ayman Khattab EGY Ahmad Al-Kudmani KSA
50 m Butterfly, Men Rustam Khudiyev KAZ Ahmed Salah Abdou Nada EGY Ildar Gabelmalikov KAZ
100 m Butterfly, Men Rustam Khudiyev KAZ Ahmed Salah Abdou Nada EGY Ildar Gabelmalikov KAZ
200 m Butterfly, Men Ahmed Salah Abdou Nada EGY Yevgeny Oleinikov KAZ Mohammed Al-Yousef KSA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dmitry Gordiyenko KAZ Mahdi Sama ALG Yury Zakharov KGZ
400 m Individual Medley, Men Mohamed Gadallah EGY Mahdi Sama ALG Dmitry Gordiyenko KAZ
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Egypt EGY Turkey TUR
Water Polo, Men Egypt EGY Kazakhstan KAZ Saudi Arabia KSA