1990 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Antananarivo
Country MAD
Held 24 August – 2 September 1990
Competitors 27
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 1 1
200 m Men Medal 1 1
400 m Men Medal 1 1
800 m Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Men Medal 1 1
5,000 m Men Medal 1 1
10,000 m Men Medal 1 1
Marathon Men Medal 1 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 1 1
Hammer Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Decathlon Men Medal 1 1
100 m Women Medal 1 1
200 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 1 1
800 m Women Medal 1 1
1,500 m Women Medal 1 1
3,000 m Women Medal 1 1
10,000 m Women Medal 1 1
Marathon Women Medal 1 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 1 1
Heptathlon Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Madagascar MAD 16 0 0 16
2 Mauritius MRI 14 0 0 14
3 Réunion RNN 10 0 0 10

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Christian Boda MRI
200 m, Men Christian Boda MRI
400 m, Men Arsène Randriamahazomana MAD
800 m, Men Marson Ramampiandra MAD
1,500 m, Men Marson Ramampiandra MAD
5,000 m, Men Justin Nampohély MAD
10,000 m, Men Jean Mahatana MAD
Marathon, Men N Ampy MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Patrick Moonsamy MRI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI
High Jump, Men Khemraj Naïko MRI
Pole Vault, Men Malik Unia RNN
Long Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD
Shot Put, Men Jean-Louis Lebon RNN
Discus Throw, Men Didier Bosquet MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Didier Bosquet MRI
Javelin Throw, Men Fidèle Rakotonirina MAD
Decathlon, Men Malik Unia RNN
100 m, Women Nadine Benoit MRI
200 m, Women Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD
400 m, Women Aurélie Jonary MAD
800 m, Women Violette Ralalaséheno MAD
1,500 m, Women Maryvonne Rivière RNN
3,000 m, Women Maryvonne Rivière RNN
10,000 m, Women Jacqueline Razanadravao MAD
Marathon, Women Maryse Justin MRI
100 m Hurdles, Women Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Margaret Persée RNN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Mauritius MRI
High Jump, Women Fanny Maugrain RNN
Pole Vault, Women Marie-Lourdes Ally Samba-Appadoo MRI
Shot Put, Women Jessy Vencatachellum RNN
Discus Throw, Women Jessy Vencatachellum RNN
Javelin Throw, Women Martine Bègue RNN
Heptathlon, Women Marie-Lourdes Ally Samba-Appadoo MRI