1993 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Victoria
Country SEY
Held 20 – 29 August 1993
Competitors 31
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 1 1
200 m Men Medal 1 1
400 m Men Medal 1 1
800 m Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Men Medal 1 1
5,000 m Men Medal 1 1
10,000 m Men Medal 1 1
Marathon Men Medal 1 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 1 1
Hammer Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Decathlon Men Medal 1 1
100 m Women Medal 1 1
200 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 1 1
800 m Women Medal 1 1
1,500 m Women Medal 1 1
3,000 m Women Medal 1 1
10,000 m Women Medal 1 1
Marathon Women Medal 1 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Women Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 1 1
Heptathlon Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Madagascar MAD 15 0 0 15
2 Mauritius MRI 10 0 0 10
= Réunion RNN 10 0 0 10
4 Seychelles SEY 6 0 0 6

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Daniel Sangouma RNN
200 m, Men Daniel Sangouma RNN
400 m, Men Joseph Adam SEY
800 m, Men Joseph Rakotoarimanana MAD
1,500 m, Men Joseph Rakotoarimanana MAD
5,000 m, Men Jean-Louis Prianon RNN
10,000 m, Men Jean-Louis Prianon RNN
Marathon, Men Victor Razafindrakoto MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Emmanuel Ratéfiarisoa MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI
High Jump, Men Khemraj Naïko MRI
Pole Vault, Men Kersley Gardenne MRI
Long Jump, Men Danny Beauchamp SEY
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD
Shot Put, Men Jean-Louis Lebon RNN
Discus Throw, Men Stéphane Nativel RNN
Hammer Throw, Men Didier Bosquet MRI
Javelin Throw, Men Laurent Dorique RNN
Decathlon, Men Jean-Bernard Royer MRI
100 m, Women Odile Singa RNN
200 m, Women Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD
400 m, Women Aurélie Jonary MAD
800 m, Women Sheila Seebaluck MRI
1,500 m, Women Martine Rasoarimalala MAD
3,000 m, Women Martine Rasoarimalala MAD
10,000 m, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD
Marathon, Women Jacqueline Razanadravao MAD
100 m Hurdles, Women Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Aurélie Jonary MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD
High Jump, Women Erica Nioze SEY
Pole Vault, Women Béryl Laramé SEY
Triple Jump, Women Mirenda Francourt SEY
Shot Put, Women Moinechea Radi RNN
Discus Throw, Women Caroline Fournier MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Martine Bègue RNN
Heptathlon, Women Linda Jeanne SEY