1998 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Saint Denis
Country RNN
Held 7 – 15 August 1998
Competitors 33
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 1 1
200 m Men Medal 1 1
400 m Men Medal 1 1
800 m Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Men Medal 1 1
5,000 m Men Medal 1 1
10,000 m Men Medal 1 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
10 km Walk Men Medal 1 1
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 1 1
Hammer Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Decathlon Men Medal 1 1
100 m Women Medal 1 1
200 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 1 1
800 m Women Medal 1 1
1,500 m Women Medal 1 1
5,000 m Women Medal 1 1
10,000 m Women Medal 1 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 1 1
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Hammer Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 1 1
Heptathlon Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Madagascar MAD 18 0 0 18
2 Mauritius MRI 13 0 0 13
3 Réunion RNN 11 0 0 11
4 Seychelles SEY 1 0 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Alexandre Vallon-Hoareau RNN
200 m, Men Nicholas Hogan MRI
400 m, Men Jean Éric Milazar MRI
800 m, Men Joseph Rakotoarimanana MAD
1,500 m, Men Augustin Ravaolahy MAD
5,000 m, Men Haja Ramananjatovo MAD
10,000 m, Men Haja Ramananjatovo MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Frédéric Célestin RNN
400 m Hurdles, Men Hubert Rakotombélontsoa MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Augustin Ravaolahy MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI
10 km Walk, Men Christian Lombardin MAD
High Jump, Men Khemraj Naïko MRI
Pole Vault, Men Kersley Gardenne MRI
Long Jump, Men Danny Beauchamp SEY
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD
Shot Put, Men Jean-Louis Lebon RNN
Discus Throw, Men Eric Koo MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Stéphane Tolbize MRI
Javelin Throw, Men Laurent Dorique RNN
Decathlon, Men Patrick Legrand MRI
100 m, Women Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé MAD
200 m, Women Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy MAD
400 m, Women Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy MAD
800 m, Women Martine Rasoarimalala MAD
1,500 m, Women Chantal Dällenbach RNN
5,000 m, Women Chantal Dällenbach RNN
10,000 m, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD
100 m Hurdles, Women Rosa Rakotozafy MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Aurélie Jonary MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD
5,000 m Walk, Women Letchmee Vellien MRI
High Jump, Women Maryse Patchie RNN
Pole Vault, Women Béatrice Denis RNN
Long Jump, Women Lydie Potin-Sinapayen RNN
Triple Jump, Women Vaovao Rapitsaravolazandry MAD
Shot Put, Women Gaëlle Eléléara RNN
Discus Throw, Women Caroline Fournier MRI
Hammer Throw, Women Caroline Fournier MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI
Heptathlon, Women Maryse Patchie RNN