2003 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Moka
Country MRI
Held 29 August – 7 September 2003
Competitors 158
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Réunion RNN 32 27 25 84
2 Mauritius MRI 19 19 23 61
3 Madagascar MAD 15 16 8 39
4 Seychelles SEY 10 15 16 41
5 Comoros COM 1 0 3 4
6 Mayotte MYT 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Stéphane Buckland MRI Alexandre Vallon-Hoareau RNN David Victoire MRI
200 m, Men Stéphane Buckland MRI Jean Éric Milazar MRI Alexandre Vallon-Hoareau RNN
400 m, Men Jean Éric Milazar MRI Fernando Augustin MRI Jean-Luc Boniface MAD
800 m, Men Mahefa Andrianjafy MAD Christophe Vinchon RNN Pedro Augustin MRI
1,500 m, Men Antoine Labiche SEY Eugene Rasolofondrasata MAD Said Djanfar COM
5,000 m, Men Dharamjai Jeetun MRI Raymond Fontaine RNN Simon Labiche SEY
10,000 m, Men Menon Ramsamy MRI Prosper Randriasoaloza MAD Haja Ramananjatovo MAD
Marathon, Men Prosper Randriasoaloza MAD Joachim Ralala MAD Haja Ramananjatovo MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja MAD Selwyn Lieutier MRI Frédéric Célestin RNN
400 m Hurdles, Men Lensley Juhel MRI Yvon Rakotoarimiandry MAD Fabrice Robert RNN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ronny Marie SEY Augustin Ravaolahy MAD Simon Labiche SEY
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD Seychelles SEY
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD Comoros COM
10 km Walk, Men Kaviraj Mardemootoo MRI Pietron Randrianandrasana MAD Jérome Caprice MRI
High Jump, Men Perry Prosper MRI Jude Sidonie SEY Eugène Ernesta SEY
Pole Vault, Men Dorian Rivière RNN Guillaume Thierry MRI Christophe Tima RNN
Long Jump, Men Arnaud Casquette MRI Bakri Darouèche RNN Jonathan Chimier MRI
Triple Jump, Men Stéphane Grézé RNN Renny Bijoux SEY Fabrice Paul MRI
Shot Put, Men Erick Sandanon RNN Jean Lebon RNN Selwyn Beauchamp SEY
Discus Throw, Men Stéphane Nativel RNN Selwyn Beauchamp SEY Elvino Pierre-Louis MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Nicholas Li MRI Pierre Florens MRI Selwyn Beauchamp SEY
Javelin Throw, Men Dominique Pausé RNN Laurent Dorique RNN Ali Soultoini MYT
Decathlon, Men Selwyn Lieutier MRI Patrick Legrand MRI Ibrahim Ahmada RNN
100 m, Women Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé MAD Joanna Hoareau SEY Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona MAD
200 m, Women Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy MAD Joanna Hoareau SEY Nadine Valouvin RNN
400 m, Women Monica Rahanitraniriana MAD Sabrina Rabot MRI Karen Crescence RNN
800 m, Women Eliane Saholinirina MAD Martine Rasoarimalala MAD Annabelle Lascar MRI
1,500 m, Women Eliane Saholinirina MAD Natasha Monique MRI Chantal Dällenbach RNN
5,000 m, Women Haingo Rakotomalala MAD Chantal Dällenbach RNN Audrey Rousselin MRI
10,000 m, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Chantal Dällenbach RNN Toianti N'Dallach MYT
Marathon, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Marcelle Puy RNN Josiane Boullé MRI
100 m Hurdles, Women Lydie Potin-Sinapayen RNN Céline Laporte SEY Salhate Djamalidine COM
400 m Hurdles, Women Salhate Djamalidine COM Lantosoa Razafinjanahary MAD Géraldine Élysée MRI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
5,000 m Walk, Women Yolène Raffin MRI Christelle Valaydon RNN Edmondine Razafindravelo MAD
High Jump, Women Arielle Brette MRI Céline Laporte SEY Elsa Lepoigneur MRI
Pole Vault, Women Béatrice Denis RNN Nancy Cheekoussen MRI Vanisha Nemdharry MRI
Long Jump, Women Céline Laporte SEY Doris Randriamaro MAD Lydie Potin-Sinapayen RNN
Triple Jump, Women Vaovao Rapitsaravolazandry MAD Mahaliana Ramanitra MAD Josiane Perrine MRI
Shot Put, Women Gaëlle Eléléara RNN Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD Jessy Ferrère RNN
Discus Throw, Women Jeanne d'Arc Momus MRI Lindy Agricole SEY Mirella Pullut MRI
Hammer Throw, Women Caroline Fournier MRI Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD Melissa Sooprayen MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI Lindy Agricole SEY Anliati Issa RNN
Heptathlon, Women Mamy Rarivoarimanana MAD Lydie Potin-Sinapayen RNN Lucie Turpin RNN
50 m Freestyle, Men Swadric Abdourazakou RNN Christophe Lim MRI Kenny Roberts SEY
100 m Freestyle, Men Kenny Roberts SEY Mark St. Omer RNN Dany Mandere RNN
200 m Freestyle, Men Arnaud Baesa RNN Kenny Roberts SEY Mark St. Omer RNN
400 m Freestyle, Men Jean-Yves Faure RNN Stephen Steimetz RNN Barnsley Albert SEY
800 m Freestyle, Men Jean-Yves Faure RNN Stephen Steimetz RNN Steven Mangroo SEY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jean-Yves Faure RNN Stephen Steimetz RNN Steven Mangroo SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY Mauritius MRI
100 m Backstroke, Men Jean-Yves Faure RNN David Chambier RNN Gaël Adam MRI
200 m Backstroke, Men Jean-Yves Faure RNN David Chambier RNN Gaël Adam MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Guillaume Ycard RNN Pierre Fite RNN Erik Rajohnson MAD
200 m Breaststroke, Men Guillaume Ycard RNN Erik Rajohnson MAD Yvan Toulet RNN
100 m Butterfly, Men Kenny Roberts SEY Mark St. Omer RNN Jean-Paul Adam SEY
200 m Butterfly, Men Bertrand Bristol SEY Mark St. Omer RNN Jean-Paul Adam SEY
200 m Individual Medley, Men Mark St. Omer RNN Erik Rajohnson MAD Arnaud Baesa RNN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Mark St. Omer RNN Kenny Roberts SEY Mathieu Poudroux RNN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
50 m Freestyle, Women Cécilia Hernandez RNN Mélissa Vincent MRI Raïssa Baillif RNN
100 m Freestyle, Women Cécilia Hernandez RNN Mélissa Vincent MRI Nathalie Lee Baw MRI
200 m Freestyle, Women Cécilia Hernandez RNN Shrone Austin SEY Mélissa Vincent MRI
400 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY Lucille Turpin RNN Audrey Faubourg RNN
800 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY Lucille Turpin RNN Audrey Faubourg RNN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
100 m Backstroke, Women Raïssa Baillif RNN Julie Perez RNN Diane Etiennette MRI
200 m Backstroke, Women Lucille Turpin RNN Julie Perez RNN Diane Etiennette MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Shrone Austin SEY Claire Allessandri RNN Nandrianina Ravoajanahary MAD
200 m Breaststroke, Women Shrone Austin SEY Claire Allessandri RNN Muriel Lai-Ong-Teung RNN
50 m Butterfly, Women Mélissa Vincent MRI Lucille Turpin RNN Cécilia Hernandez RNN
100 m Butterfly, Women Lucille Turpin RNN Mélissa Vincent MRI Prisca Rose MRI
200 m Butterfly, Women Lucille Turpin RNN Prisca Rose MRI Audrey Faubourg RNN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Lucille Turpin RNN Shrone Austin SEY Raïssa Baillif RNN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Lucille Turpin RNN Shrone Austin SEY Audrey Faubourg RNN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD