2007 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Antananarivo
Country MAD
Held 9 – 19 August 2007
Competitors 122
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 2 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 1 1
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 1 1
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 1 1
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Réunion RNN 28 16 18 62
2 Madagascar MAD 23 20 11 54
3 Mauritius MRI 15 15 14 44
4 Seychelles SEY 7 3 6 16
5 Comoros COM 0 1 2 3
= Mayotte MYT 0 1 2 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Fabrice Coiffic MRI Sheldon Edwards MRI Davy Josselin Sinosoke MAD
200 m, Men Fabrice Coiffic MRI Jean Éric Milazar MRI Hervé Fidèle Rakotoarimanana MAD
400 m, Men Jean Éric Milazar MRI Fernando Augustin MRI Hafidhou Attoumani MYT
800 m, Men Mahefa Andrianjafy MAD Rijaharison Rakotozafy MAD Attoumani Djamchi COM
1,500 m, Men Hery Tiana Rakotoarimanana MAD Alain Andriamaromanana MAD Attoumani Djamchi COM
5,000 m, Men Fulgence Rakotondrasoa MAD Raymond Fontaine RNN François Ramaminkavana MAD
Marathon, Men Prosper Randriasoaloza MAD Jean-Luc Vilbrun MRI Pietron Randrianandrasana MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Berlioz Randriamihaja MAD Gaël Ovois RNN Aimé Harddy Razafiarisitrakatafafitamalala MAD
400 m Hurdles, Men Jean Antonio Vieillesse MRI Lensley Juhel MRI Philippe Sébastien Djaovazaha MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Augustin Ravaolahy MAD Hery Tiana Rakotoarimanana MAD Nicolas Riviere RNN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD Réunion RNN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD Réunion RNN
10 km Walk, Men Arnaud Wo Kai Song MRI Kaviraj Mardemootoo MRI Jean Richard MAD
High Jump, Men William Woodcock SEY Riri Josveh Thamon Tonganirina MAD Jude Sidonie SEY
Pole Vault, Men Guillaume Thierry MRI
Long Jump, Men Jonathan Chimier MRI Arnaud Casquette MRI Olivier Huet RNN
Triple Jump, Men Stéphane Grézé RNN Giovanni Lindor MRI Jonathan Drack MRI
Shot Put, Men Erick Sandanon RNN Selwyn Beauchamp SEY Jean-Louis Lebon RNN
Discus Throw, Men Stéphane Nativel RNN Elvino Pierre-Louis MRI Guillaume Thierry MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Nicholas Li MRI Erick Sandanon RNN Selwyn Beauchamp SEY
Javelin Throw, Men Laurent Dorique RNN Jean David Lam Vo Hee MRI Ali Soultoini MYT
Decathlon, Men Guillaume Thierry MRI Ali Kamé MAD
100 m, Women Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona MAD Feta Ahamada COM Prisca Kelavan-Carpin RNN
200 m, Women Vanessa Elodie Embony MAD Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona MAD Mary-Jane Vincent MRI
400 m, Women Olga Razanamalala MAD Eugénie Benoit Saholinirina MAD Annabelle Lascar MRI
800 m, Women Fanja Felix Rakotomalala MAD Eliane Saholinirina MAD Annabelle Lascar MRI
1,500 m, Women Eliane Saholinirina MAD Fanja Felix Rakotomalala MAD Natasha Monique MRI
5,000 m, Women Emma Harisoa MAD Haingo Rakotomalala MAD Antoinette Milazar MRI
10,000 m, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Landinirina Ratianarisoa MAD Antoinette Milazar MRI
100 m Hurdles, Women Lucie Turpin RNN Kelly Fontaine RNN
400 m Hurdles, Women Olga Razanamalala MAD Kelly Fontaine RNN Sarah-Jane Gujadhur MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Nina Marie Harinoro Andrianambinina MAD Chantal Banica Velondraivololonirina MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI
5,000 m Walk, Women Dominique Gomez RNN Lucie Vincenine Ramiharimirija MAD Yolène Raffin MRI
High Jump, Women Jenny Louis MRI Arielle Brette MRI Magali Quest RNN
Pole Vault, Women Béatrice Denis RNN Nelly Gravina RNN
Long Jump, Women Doyana Jolicoeur MRI Dharamjai Rapitsaravolazandry MAD Aurélie Vavelin RNN
Triple Jump, Women Dharamjai Rapitsaravolazandry MAD Dominique Merca RNN Aurélie Vavelin RNN
Shot Put, Women Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD Gaëlle Eléléara RNN Amina Abdillahi RNN
Discus Throw, Women Anielle Mogne Daho Oiziri RNN
Hammer Throw, Women Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD Amina Abdillahi RNN Menakshee Totah MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI Jean-Jacques Tanzila MYT Amelia Louise RNN
Heptathlon, Women Lucie Turpin RNN Florentine Razafindranahy MAD Anita Faodranomaso Mamindreny MAD
50 m Freestyle, Men Boris Steimetz RNN
100 m Freestyle, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Gaël Adam MRI Dany Mandere RNN
200 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Benjamin Huot-Marchand RNN Steven Mangroo SEY
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY Mauritius MRI
50 m Backstroke, Men Boris Steimetz RNN
200 m Backstroke, Men Gaël Adam MRI Florent Hassambay RNN Brian Lardy RNN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Erik Rajohnson MAD Jean-Luc Razakarivony MAD
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kevin Toulet RNN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Erik Rajohnson MAD
100 m Butterfly, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Alexandre Morin RNN Kenny Roberts SEY
200 m Butterfly, Men Alexandre Morin RNN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Benoît Debast RNN Alexandre Morin RNN Kenny Roberts SEY
50 m Freestyle, Women Anne Hoareau RNN
100 m Freestyle, Women Anne Hoareau RNN Cécilia Hernandez RNN Mélissa Vincent MRI
200 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY
400 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY
800 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY Audrey Faubourg RNN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD
50 m Backstroke, Women Cécilia Hernandez RNN
200 m Backstroke, Women Cécilia Hernandez RNN Diane Etiennette MRI Audrey Faubourg RNN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Ida Randrianalifera MAD Nandrianina Ravoajanahary MAD
100 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Shrone Austin SEY Delphine Séry RNN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Shrone Austin MAD
50 m Butterfly, Women Tojohanitra Andriamanjatoarimanana MAD
100 m Butterfly, Women Tojohanitra Andriamanjatoarimanana
Marjorie Hoareau
MAD
RNN
Shrone Austin SEY
200 m Butterfly, Women Shrone Austin SEY
200 m Individual Medley, Women Shrone Austin SEY
400 m Individual Medley, Women Shrone Austin SEY Claire-Cécile Vitry RNN Audrey Faubourg RNN