2011 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Victoria
Country SEY
Held 5 – 14 August 2011
Competitors 113
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 1 1
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 2 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Réunion RNN 32 29 13 74
2 Mauritius MRI 15 19 27 61
3 Madagascar MAD 12 4 7 23
4 Seychelles SEY 9 8 10 27
5 Unknown UNK 0 1 0 1
6 Comoros COM 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Fabrice Coiffic MRI Danny D'Souza SEY Youssouf Mhadjou COM
200 m, Men Fabrice Coiffic MRI Leeroy Henriette SEY Jean Éric Milazar MRI
400 m, Men Florent Ravelomanana MAD Jean Éric Milazar MRI Jean-Louis Manirison MAD
5,000 m, Men Hajanirina Randriamparany MAD Fulgence Rakotondrasoa MAD Mohamadi Daou COM
110 m Hurdles, Men Berlioz Randriamihaja MAD Harddy Razafiarisitrakatafitamalala MAD Louis Fabrice Rajah MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Jean Antonio Vieillesse MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hery Tiana Rakotoarimanana MAD Augustin Ravaolahy MAD Gaylord Silly SEY
10 km Walk, Men Jérome Caprice MRI Franck Lucas RNN Harivola Rakotonirina MAD
High Jump, Men William Woodcock SEY
Long Jump, Men Olivier Huet RNN Maxwell Evenor MRI Bakri Darouèche RNN
Triple Jump, Men Stéphane Grézé RNN
Shot Put, Men Erick Sandanon RNN Sylvain Pierre-Louis MRI Selwyn Beauchamp SEY
Discus Throw, Men Stéphane Nativel RNN Elvino Pierre-Louis MRI Christopher Sophie MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Nicholas Li MRI Delto Desco Bach Morgo UNK Jean Ian Carré MRI
Javelin Throw, Men Laurent Dorique RNN Fahdedine Madi Ali RNN Dominique Pausé RNN
Decathlon, Men Ali Kamé MAD Guillaume Thierry MRI
100 m, Women Myriam Jalma RNN Mary-Jane Vincent MRI Vanessa Elodie Embony MAD
200 m, Women Mary-Jane Vincent MRI
400 m, Women Olga Razanamalala MAD Peggy Babin RNN Eugénie Benoit Saholinirina MAD
800 m, Women Annabelle Lascar MRI
1,500 m, Women Eliane Saholinirina MAD Annabelle Lascar MRI Pamela Clorate RNN
5,000 m, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Daisy Colibri RNN Emma Harisoa MAD
100 m Hurdles, Women Rosa Rakotozafy MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Olga Razanamalala MAD
High Jump, Women Lissa Labiche SEY Ann-Christiane Bastien RNN Alizée Brette RNN
Long Jump, Women Marlene Mazeau RNN Lissa Labiche SEY Janet Boniface SEY
Triple Jump, Women Sara Rapitsaravolazandry MAD Janet Boniface SEY
Shot Put, Women Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD Estelle Louis MRI Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI
Discus Throw, Women Carine Merion RNN Estelle Louis MRI Doris Ratsimbazafy MAD
Javelin Throw, Women Lindy Agricole SEY Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI Jessica Rosun MRI
50 m Freestyle, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Julien Vialette RNN Jean-Pascal Hugues-Grégoire MRI
100 m Freestyle, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Julien Vialette RNN Jean-Pascal Hugues-Grégoire MRI
200 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Julien Vialette RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI
400 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Ambroise Petit RNN Valéry de Falbaire MRI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Ambroise Petit RNN Shana Ah MRI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
50 m Backstroke, Men Alann Bobe RNN Florent Hassambay RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI
100 m Backstroke, Men Florent Hassambay RNN Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI
200 m Backstroke, Men Florent Hassambay RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI Elken Leung Chong MRI
50 m Breaststroke, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Olivier Ah MRI Darren Chan MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Darren Chan MRI Olivier Ah MRI Damien Shun RNN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Darren Chan MRI Mathieu Bachmann RNN Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN
50 m Butterfly, Men Florent Hassambay RNN Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN Emmanuel Froget MRI
100 m Butterfly, Men Emmanuel Froget MRI Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN Florent Hassambay RNN
200 m Butterfly, Men Bertrand Bristol SEY Benjamin Huot-Marchand RNN Emmanuel Froget MRI
200 m Individual Medley, Men Boris Steimetz RNN Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN Mathieu Young MRI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ambroise Petit RNN Mathieu Bachmann RNN Shana Ah MRI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
50 m Freestyle, Women Perle Ledoux RNN Heather Arseth MRI Olivia de Maroussem MRI
100 m Freestyle, Women Olivia de Maroussem MRI Heather Arseth MRI Solene Schwab RNN
200 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Shannon Austin SEY Claire-Cécile Vitry RNN
400 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY Alizée Morel RNN Shannon Austin SEY
800 m Freestyle, Women Shrone Austin SEY Alizée Morel RNN Mathilde Hoareau RNN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY Madagascar MAD
50 m Backstroke, Women Heather Arseth MRI Auriane Hoarau RNN Stéphanie Ah-Quah MRI
100 m Backstroke, Women Heather Arseth MRI Christelle Bertsch RNN Stéphanie Ah-Quah MRI
200 m Backstroke, Women Stéphanie Ah-Quah MRI Christelle Bertsch RNN Audrey Faubourg RNN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Louise Lebrun RNN Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Louise Lebrun RNN Shrone Austin SEY
200 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Shrone Austin SEY Varuna Jasodanand MRI
50 m Butterfly, Women Emma Morel RNN Heather Arseth MRI Claire-Cécile Vitry RNN
100 m Butterfly, Women Claire-Cécile Vitry RNN Emma Morel RNN Laisha Mundookisoory MRI
200 m Butterfly, Women Shrone Austin SEY Emma Morel RNN Claudia Tiborcz MRI
200 m Individual Medley, Women Shrone Austin SEY Alizée Morel RNN Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
400 m Individual Medley, Women Shrone Austin SEY Shannon Austin SEY Alizée Morel RNN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Réunion RNN Madagascar MAD Seychelles SEY