2015 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Saint Denis
Country RNN
Held 1 – 8 August 2015
Competitors 175
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 14 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Réunion RNN 45 40 17 102
2 Madagascar MAD 17 9 11 37
3 Mauritius MRI 13 24 34 71
4 Seychelles SEY 6 9 16 31
5 Mayotte MYT 2 2 3 7
6 Maldives MDV 1 1 1 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Hassan Saaid MDV Marie Jean-Yann De Grace MRI Fabrice Coiffic MRI
200 m, Men Jonathan Permal MRI Hassan Saaid MDV Marie Jean-Yann De Grace MRI
400 m, Men Lorin Razanandrafomba MAD Neddy Marie SEY Emilien Orwin MRI
800 m, Men Lorin Razanandrafomba MAD Mohammed Dookun MRI Yohan Gonthier RNN
1,500 m, Men Heritiana Rakotoarimanana MAD Sammynad Paramasiven MRI Mohammed Dookun MRI
5,000 m, Men David Hauss RNN Hajanirina Andriamparany MAD Jean Mampitraotsy MAD
10,000 m, Men Jean Mampitraotsy MAD Iven Moise SEY Ruddy Barret RNN
Half Marathon, Men Hajanirina Andriamparany MAD Jean Rakotomalala MAD Jean-Luc Vilbrun MRI
110 m Hurdles, Men Thomas Turpin RNN Jean Antonio Vieillesse MRI Jameson Perrine MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Mickael Bertil RNN Todiasoa Rabearison MAD Avotriniaina Rakotoarimiandry MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Nicolas Rakotoniaina MAD Heritiana Rakotoarimanana MAD Gaylord Silly SEY
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Madagascar MAD Seychelles SEY Mauritius MRI
10 km Walk, Men Théophile Ramaroson MAD Philippe Paviel RNN Rennick Belize SEY
High Jump, Men Jude Sidonie SEY Daouda Amboudi MYT Norris Brioche SEY
Pole Vault, Men Ruben Gado RNN Jeremy Hubert RNN Guillaume Thierry MRI
Long Jump, Men Djassim Ahamada MYT Olivier Huet RNN Yann Randrianasolo RNN
Triple Jump, Men Jonathan Drack MRI Stéphane Grézé RNN Olivier Huet RNN
Shot Put, Men Henry-Bernard Baptiste MRI Nicaise Jeannet RNN Sylvain Pierre-Louis MRI
Discus Throw, Men Nicaise Jeannet RNN Stéphane Nativel RNN Christopher Sophie MRI
Hammer Throw, Men Nicholas Li MRI Morgan Salambeau Del Todesco RNN Dean Williams SEY
Javelin Throw, Men Fahdedine Madi Ali MYT Ali Soultoini MYT Zoubert Combo MYT
Decathlon, Men Ruben Gado RNN Guillaume Thierry MRI Louis Fabrice Rajah MRI
100 m, Women Élodie Embony MAD Myriam Jalma RNN Nasrane Bacar MYT
200 m, Women Élodie Embony MAD Joanella Janvier MRI Myriam Jalma RNN
400 m, Women Peggy Lopez RNN Aurelie Alcindor MRI Myriam Mlazahahe MYT
800 m, Women Pamela Clorate RNN Annabelle Lascar MRI Eliane Saholinirina MAD
1,500 m, Women Eliane Saholinirina MAD Pamela Clorate RNN Annabelle Lascar MRI
5,000 m, Women Olivia Rabemihoatra MAD Nany Razafindrafara MAD Anne Atia RNN
10,000 m, Women Nany Razafindrafara MAD Olivia Rabemihoatra MAD Shamha Ahmed MDV
Half Marathon, Women Antoinette Milazar MRI Fanomezantsoa Razafindravelo MAD Anne Atia RNN
100 m Hurdles, Women Esther Turpin RNN Lucie Turpin RNN Hanitrasoa Razanamalala MAD
400 m Hurdles, Women Hanitrasoa Razanamalala MAD Peggy Lopez RNN Ande Ranaivoarivelo MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Marthe Ralisinirina MAD Rachel Michel MRI Mathilde Leleux RNN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI
5,000 m Walk, Women Dominique Gomez RNN Prisca Manikion MRI Ana Barra SEY
High Jump, Women Lissa Labiche SEY Jade Paroix RNN Alizée Brette RNN
Pole Vault, Women Morgane Perret RNN Nancy Cheekoussen MRI Sephora Onno MRI
Long Jump, Women Lissa Labiche SEY Darlene Mazeau RNN Valerie Jard RNN
Triple Jump, Women Karina Jolicoeur MRI Aurélie Vavelin RNN Athina Freminot SEY
Shot Put, Women Gaëlle Eléléara RNN Esther Turpin RNN Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI
Discus Throw, Women Carine Merion RNN Selma Rosun MRI Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI
Hammer Throw, Women Murielle Manieca RNN Audrey Eleleara RNN Astridge Samoisy MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Selma Rosun MRI Vanessa Colin MRI Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI
Heptathlon, Women Esther Turpin RNN Lucie Turpin RNN Sybitoine Maoulana RNN
50 m Freestyle, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Dimitri Faubourg RNN Anthonny Sitraka Ralefy MAD
100 m Freestyle, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Dimitri Faubourg RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI
200 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Mathieu Bachmann RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI
400 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI Steven Mangroo SEY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Simon Bachmann RNN Steven Mangroo SEY
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
50 m Backstroke, Men Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN Damien Delmotte RNN Lalanomena Anthony Andrianirina MAD
100 m Backstroke, Men Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN Damien Delmotte RNN Heriniavo Rasolonjatovo MAD
200 m Backstroke, Men Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN Heriniavo Rasolonjatovo MAD Lalanomena Anthony Andrianirina MAD
50 m Breaststroke, Men Dimitri Faubourg RNN Darren Chan MRI Olivier Ah MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Darren Chan MRI Yannick Chatelain RNN Olivier Ah MRI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Yannick Chatelain RNN Darren Chan MRI Quentin Pereira RNN
50 m Butterfly, Men Anthonny Sitraka Ralefy MAD Bradley Vincent MRI Mathieu Bachmann RNN
100 m Butterfly, Men Mathieu Bachmann RNN Anthonny Sitraka Ralefy MAD Kevin Lucian RNN
200 m Butterfly, Men William Moulon RNN Jean-Patrick Bernet RNN Warren Christopher Hau MRI
200 m Individual Medley, Men Yannick Chatelain RNN Simon Bachmann RNN Warren Christopher Hau MRI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Yannick Chatelain RNN Simon Bachmann RNN Warren Christopher Hau MRI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Madagascar MAD
50 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Alexus Laird SEY Felicity Passon SEY
100 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Felicity Passon SEY Heather Arseth MRI
200 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Felicity Passon SEY Romane Petit RNN
400 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Mathilde Hoareau RNN Mary Layne Lim MRI
800 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Romane Petit RNN Melodie Naidoo MRI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY Mauritius MRI
50 m Backstroke, Women Alexus Laird SEY Aïnoa Boucher RNN Felicity Passon SEY
100 m Backstroke, Women Alexus Laird SEY Heather Arseth MRI Christelle Bertsch RNN
200 m Backstroke, Women Alexus Laird SEY Romane Petit RNN Manon Dijoux RNN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Jodie Foulquier RNN Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Jodie Foulquier RNN Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Géraldine Huffner RNN Chloé Fierla RNN Foo Sem Fah Leah MRI
50 m Butterfly, Women Emma Morel RNN Heather Arseth
Felicity Passon
MRI
SEY
100 m Butterfly, Women Emma Morel RNN Felicity Passon SEY Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
200 m Butterfly, Women Emma Morel RNN Sarah Clain RNN Felicity Passon SEY
200 m Individual Medley, Women Aïnoa Boucher RNN Mathilde Hoareau RNN Élodie Poo Cheong MRI
400 m Individual Medley, Women Mathilde Hoareau RNN Vick Davy RNN Tessa Ip MRI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY