2019 Indian Ocean Island Games

Host City Port Louis
Country MRI
Held 19 – 21 July 2019
Competitors 169
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 6 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 2 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 2 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 6 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Mauritius MRI 24 37 19 80
2 Réunion RNN 23 20 29 72
3 Seychelles SEY 16 13 15 44
4 Madagascar MAD 16 8 10 34
5 Mayotte MYT 1 1 1 3
6 Comoros COM 0 1 1 2
7 Maldives MDV 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jonathan Bardottier MRI Dylan Sicobo SEY Sharry Dodin SEY
200 m, Men Jonathan Bardottier MRI Sharry Dodin SEY Hassan Saaid MDV
400 m, Men Todiasoa Rabearison MAD Jean Linsay Emilien MRI Ned Azemia SEY
800 m, Men Samuel Vieillese MRI Jameson Marianne MRI Soazara Lahivokatse MAD
1,500 m, Men Mohammed Dookun MRI Soazara Lahivokatse MAD Ruddy Barret RNN
5,000 m, Men Iven Moise SEY Richard Tahinjanahary MAD Mohammed Dookun MRI
10,000 m, Men Mampitroasy MAD Hajatiana Randrianasolo RNN Iven Moise SEY
Half Marathon, Men Mampitroasy MAD Julien Sapy RNN Fenosoa Harivelo Haja Nirina Andriamaparany MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Jeremie Lararaudeuse MRI Be Ibrahim Mananjara MAD Pascal Desire MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Ned Azemia SEY Pascal Desire MRI Blanc Pierre Mandaly MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Gaylord Silly SEY Miftahou Mohamed COM Tahinjanahary Richard Tsima MAD
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Madagascar MAD Seychelles SEY Maldives MDV
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN
10 km Walk, Men Jérome Caprice MRI Théophile Ramaroson MAD Nassuf Said COM
High Jump, Men Norris Brioche SEY Jeremie L'Etendrie MRI Joshua Onezime SEY
Pole Vault, Men Jeremy Hubert RNN Louis Fabrice Rajah MRI Arnaud Deurweiler RNN
Long Jump, Men Jonathan Drack MRI Adel Cupidon MRI Luc Nadal MRI
Triple Jump, Men Jonathan Drack MRI Alexandre Gentil MRI Desjardin Prosper MRI
Shot Put, Men Henry-Bernard Baptiste
Nicholas Li
MRI
MRI
Sylvain Pierre-Louis
Jean Ian Carré
MRI
MRI
Ronny Bristol
Dean Williams
SEY
SEY
Javelin Throw, Men Ali Soultoini MYT Bruno Collet MRI Zoubert Combo MYT
100 m, Women Claudine Njarasoa MAD Vanessa Elodie Embony MAD Amélie Anthony MRI
200 m, Women Claudine Njarasoa MAD Amélie Anthony MRI Vanessa Elodie Embony MAD
400 m, Women Lanjaly Raherinaivokolina MAD Olga Razanamalala MAD Coralie Telemarque MRI
800 m, Women Mirella Mithra RNN Tefiarisoa Rasoanierana MAD Rachel Wolf RNN
1,500 m, Women Mbolatiana Ramiandrisoa MAD Emma Metro RNN Tefiarisoa Rasoanierana MAD
5,000 m, Women Emma Metro RNN Fleur Santos da Silva RNN Nany Razafindrafara MAD
10,000 m, Women Nany Razafindrafara MAD Antoinette Milazar MRI Olivia Rabemihoatra MAD
Half Marathon, Women Garance Blaut RNN Katie Mauthoor MRI Camille Bruyas RNN
100 m Hurdles, Women Sidonie Fiadanantsoa MAD Aurelie Baptiste MRI Emma Mussard RNN
400 m Hurdles, Women Olga Razanamalala MAD Léa Mithra RNN Rachel Michel MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Mbolatiana Ramiandrisoa MAD Tsiadino Marthe Ralisinirina MAD Julie Riviere RNN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN
5,000 m Walk, Women Prisca Manikion MRI Dominique Gomez RNN Françoise Tahinisoa MAD
High Jump, Women Natasha Chetty SEY Jade Paroix RNN Marie Lucie Vu Van Quiet RNN
Pole Vault, Women Morgane Perret RNN Sephora Onno MRI
Long Jump, Women Natasha Chetty SEY Melissa Nigathe MRI Natacha Bibi SEY
Triple Jump, Women Liliane Potiron MRI Melissa Nigathe MRI
Shot Put, Women Estelle Louis MRI Jeanne d'Arc Momus MRI Rachel Hoareau RNN
Discus Throw, Women Estelle Louis MRI Jeanne d'Arc Momus MRI Jade Paroix RNN
Hammer Throw, Women Juliane Clair MRI Astridge Samoisy MRI Olivia Maljean MRI
Javelin Throw, Women Jessica Rosun MRI Jean-Jacques Tanzila MYT Carmelie Lauret RNN
Heptathlon, Women Cynthia Félicité MAD Jade Djelti Coreia RNN
50 m Freestyle, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Mathieu Bachmann SEY Loic Payet RNN
100 m Freestyle, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Mathieu Bachmann SEY Gregory Robert RNN
200 m Freestyle, Men Benoît Debast RNN Mathieu Marquet MRI Gregory Robert RNN
400 m Freestyle, Men Jean-Baptiste Bernet RNN Trinez Corentin RNN Simon Bachmann SEY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Mathieu Bachmann SEY Timothy Leberl MRI Trinez Corentin RNN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Réunion RNN Mauritius MRI Seychelles SEY
50 m Backstroke, Men Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN Bradley Vincent MRI Gregory Anodin MRI
100 m Backstroke, Men Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN Bradley Vincent MRI Damien Delmotte RNN
200 m Backstroke, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Trinez Corentin RNN Tom Foulquier RNN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Samuele Rossi SEY Oliver Wong MRI Millian Boucher RNN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Millian Boucher RNN Samuele Rossi SEY Oliver Wong MRI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Millian Boucher RNN Jonathan Chung MRI Stephan Hajanirina MAD
50 m Butterfly, Men Bradley Vincent MRI Mathieu Bachmann SEY Pierre-Yves Desprez RNN
100 m Butterfly, Men Mathieu Bachmann SEY Ambroise Petit RNN Bradley Vincent MRI
200 m Butterfly, Men Ambroise Petit RNN Victor Ah MRI Mathieu Bachmann SEY
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ambroise Petit RNN Simon Bachmann SEY Mathieu Marquet MRI
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ambroise Petit RNN Simon Bachmann SEY Mathieu Marquet MRI
50 m Freestyle, Women Felicity Passon SEY Lou Ditière RNN Manon Dijoux RNN
100 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Felicity Passon SEY Lou Ditière RNN
200 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Lou Ditière RNN Therese Soukup SEY
400 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Lou Ditière RNN Therese Soukup SEY
800 m Freestyle, Women Alizée Morel RNN Therese Soukup SEY Romane Fendard RNN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mauritius MRI Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Réunion RNN Seychelles SEY Mauritius MRI
50 m Backstroke, Women Felicity Passon SEY Emma Morel RNN Manon Dijoux RNN
100 m Backstroke, Women Felicity Passon
Alizée Morel
SEY
RNN
Camille Koenig
Ines Gebert
MRI
MRI
Emma Morel
Therese Soukup
RNN
SEY
200 m Backstroke, Women Felicity Passon SEY Lou Ditière RNN Camille Koenig MRI
50 m Breaststroke, Women Alizée Morel RNN Therese Soukup SEY Tessa Ip MRI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alicia Kok MRI Tessa Ip MRI Amélie Bordes RNN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Alicia Kok MRI Tessa Ip MRI Amélie Bordes RNN
50 m Butterfly, Women Felicity Passon SEY Emma Morel RNN Manon Dijoux RNN
100 m Butterfly, Women Felicity Passon SEY Élodie Poo Cheong MRI Emma Morel RNN
200 m Butterfly, Women Ines Gebert MRI Emma Morel RNN Mary Layne Lim MRI
200 m Individual Medley, Women Felicity Passon SEY Élodie Poo Cheong MRI Ines Gebert MRI