1953 Pan Arab Games

Host City Alexandria
Country EGY
Held 26 July – 10 August 1953
Competitors 45
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 1
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 1
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Egypt EGY 20 17 12 49
2 Lebanon LBN 1 1 6 8
3 Iraq IRQ 0 3 3 6

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Emad Shafei EGY Yussef Zein El-Abdin EGY Abdul Hamid EGY
200 m, Men Farouk Tadros EGY Emad Shafei EGY Yussef Zein El-Abdin EGY
400 m, Men Farouk Tadros EGY Youssef Awad EGY Jasim Karim IRQ
800 m, Men Fadl El-Sayed EGY William Fahmy EGY Hawary Hassan EGY
1,500 m, Men William Fahmy EGY Fadl El-Sayed EGY Abu Shadi EGY
5,000 m, Men Mahmoud El-Rashidi EGY Yousef Thara EGY Bechar Andros LBN
10,000 m, Men Mahmoud El-Rashidi EGY Yousef Thara EGY Ali Hamid EGY
Marathon, Men Hassan Abdel Fattah EGY Abdul Nabi EGY Mohamed Omran EGY
110 m Hurdles, Men Mohamed Suleiman EGY Fouad Yazghi EGY Jamal Amin IRQ
400 m Hurdles, Men Nachat El-Kholi EGY Jalal Al-Ghoul EGY Essam Badr EGY
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Egypt EGY Iraq IRQ Lebanon LBN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Egypt EGY Iraq IRQ Lebanon LBN
High Jump, Men Emad Shafei EGY Hamza Kasim IRQ Osman Ismail EGY
Pole Vault, Men Hamdi El-Kafrawi EGY Mohamed Sayed Zaki EGY Ahmed Azam LBN
Long Jump, Men Berg Dedeyan EGY Yarawant Parmakciyan EGY Abdel Aziz Alame LBN
Triple Jump, Men Fawzi Chaaban EGY Atif Ismail EGY Abdul Sattar Al-Razzak IRQ
Shot Put, Men Gouda Attia EGY Mohamed Abu Al-Enein EGY Ibrahim Abu Al-Ala EGY
Discus Throw, Men Ibrahim Abu Al-Ala EGY Ezzedine Mukhtar EGY Ibrahim Abdallah EGY
Hammer Throw, Men Fabel El-Hadji LBN Afif Boutros LBN Salem El-Jisr LBN
Javelin Throw, Men Abdallah El-Mardi EGY Mustafa Mohamed EGY Atif Ismail EGY
Decathlon, Men Mohamed Sayed Zaki EGY Mustafa Mohamed EGY Rashad Khadr EGY