2008 World Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Monterrey
Country MEX
Held 8 – 13 July 2008
Competitors 120
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 July 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men 12 – 13 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 8 July 2008 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 10 July 2008 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 13 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 8 July 2008 Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 July 2008 Medal 14 3
50 m Backstroke Men 10 – 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 8 – 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 13 July 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 12 – 13 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 8 – 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 9 – 10 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 13 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 12 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 13 July 2008 Medal 16 3
50 m Freestyle Women 12 – 13 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 9 – 10 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 13 July 2009 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 12 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 12 July 2008 Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 8 July 2008 Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women 11 – 12 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 8 – 9 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 10 July 2008 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 8 – 9 July 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 10 – 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 13 July 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 10 – 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 12 – 13 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 9 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 11 July 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 8 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 13 July 2008 Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 9 6 6 21
2 Russia RUS 7 2 4 13
3 New Zealand NZL 5 0 0 5
4 Australia AUS 4 4 2 10
5 Great Britain GBR 4 2 2 8
6 Italy ITA 3 5 2 10
7 Japan JPN 3 3 6 12
8 Poland POL 2 1 3 6
9 Germany GER 1 7 1 9
10 France FRA 1 2 2 5
11 South Africa RSA 1 0 0 1
12 Serbia SRB 0 3 1 4
13 Canada CAN 0 2 6 8
14 Belarus BLR 0 1 1 2
= Brazil BRA 0 1 1 2
16 Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
17 Venezuela VEN 0 0 2 2
18 Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Orinoco Faamausili-Banse NZL Luca Dotto ITA Luca Leonardi ITA
100 m Freestyle, Men Luca Dotto ITA Luca Leonardi ITA Oleg Tikhobayev RUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Dan Izotov RUS Rob Bale GBR Lucien Haßdenteufel GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Dan Izotov RUS Alex Di Giorgio ITA Krzysztof Pielowski POL
800 m Freestyle, Men Heerden Herman RSA Krzysztof Pielowski POL Raoul Shaw FRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Krzysztof Pielowski POL Artyom Podyakov RUS Raoul Shaw FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Russia RUS Brazil BRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER Japan JPN
50 m Backstroke, Men Ben Treffers AUS Pavel Sankovich BLR Artyom Dubovskoy RUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Daniel Bell NZL Ben Treffers AUS Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR
200 m Backstroke, Men Kurt Bassett NZL Matthew Swanston CAN Radosław Kawęcki POL
50 m Breaststroke, Men Daniel Sliwinski GBR Čaba Silađi SRB Andrea Toniato ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Daniel Sliwinski GBR Marco Koch GER Čaba Silađi SRB
200 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksey Zinovyev RUS Marco Koch GER Rob Holderness GBR
50 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Bell NZL Ivan Lenđer SRB Pavel Sankovich BLR
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Bell NZL Ivan Lenđer SRB Tim Phillips USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Yuya Horihata JPN Federico Bussolin ITA Yosuke Mori JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dimitri Colupaev GER Austin Surhoff USA Yuya Horihata JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Andrew Gemmell USA Jan-David Schepers GER Keita Sameshima JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Japan JPN United States USA
50 m Freestyle, Women Élodie Schmitt FRA Hannah Riordan CAN Nathalie Lindborg SWE
100 m Freestyle, Women Samantha Tucker USA Silke Lippok GER Megan Romano USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Dagny Knutson USA Samantha Tucker USA Ellen Fullerton AUS
400 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Margaux Fabre FRA Katie Gardocki USA
800 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Katie Gardocki USA Andreína Pinto VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Kelly Araouzou GRE Andreína Pinto VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Germany GER Canada CAN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Great Britain GBR Canada CAN
50 m Backstroke, Women Grace Loh AUS Etiene Medeiros BRA Elizabeth Pelton USA
100 m Backstroke, Women Grace Loh AUS Elizabeth Pelton USA Tess Simpson CAN
200 m Backstroke, Women Zuzanna Mazurek POL Elizabeth Pelton USA Karolina Urbańska POL
50 m Breaststroke, Women Anna Carlson USA Laura Sogar USA Amanda Reason CAN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Samantha Marshall AUS Mina Matsushima JPN Yekaterina Baklakova RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Olga Detenyuk RUS Keiko Fukudome JPN Laura Sogar USA
50 m Butterfly, Women Silvia Di Pietro ITA Mélanie Hénique FRA Ellese Zalewski AUS
100 m Butterfly, Women Natsuki Akiyama JPN Silvia Di Pietro ITA Yui Miyamoto JPN
200 m Butterfly, Women Natsuki Akiyama JPN Nina Schiffer GER Yui Miyamoto JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Dagny Knutson USA Ellen Fullerton AUS Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Dagny Knutson USA Ellen Fullerton AUS Barbara Jardin CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS Canada CAN