2011 Military World Games

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 16 – 24 July 2011
Competitors 190
Countries 27

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 20 11 11 42
2 Brazil BRA 18 15 11 44
3 Italy ITA 7 8 9 24
4 Kenya KEN 6 5 4 15
5 Poland POL 4 3 1 8
6 Ukraine UKR 3 3 7 13
7 Qatar QAT 3 1 1 5
8 Germany GER 2 10 2 14
9 Belarus BLR 2 0 3 5
10 Iran IRI 2 0 0 2
11 Bahrain BRN 1 2 3 6
12 France FRA 1 1 0 2
13 Uganda UGA 1 0 1 2
14 Finland FIN 1 0 0 1
= North Korea PRK 1 0 0 1
16 Morocco MAR 0 4 1 5
17 Greece GRE 0 3 3 6
18 Kazakhstan KAZ 0 2 1 3
19 Dominican Republic DOM 0 1 2 3
= Venezuela VEN 0 1 2 3
21 Algeria ALG 0 1 1 2
22 Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 2 2
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 2 2
24 India IND 0 0 1 1
= Jordan JOR 0 0 1 1
= Namibia NAM 0 0 1 1
= Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Aziz Ouhadi MAR Nilson André BRA
200 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Aziz Ouhadi MAR Yoel Tapia DOM
400 m, Men Sajjad Hashemi IRI Mark Kiprotich Mutai KEN Arismendy Peguero DOM
800 m, Men Marcin Lewandowski POL Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN Geoffrey Matum KEN
1,500 m, Men Gideon Mwangi Gathimba KEN Mohamed Moustaoui MAR Imad Touil ALG
5,000 m, Men Mark Kosgei Kiptoo KEN Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN Bilisuma Shugi Gelassa BRN
10,000 m, Men Josphat Kiprono Menjo KEN Hasan Mahboob BRN Kenneth Kiplimo Kimutai KEN
Marathon, Men Patrick Tambwé FRA Rachid El-Ghanmouni FRA Paul Malakwen Kosgei KEN
110 m Hurdles, Men Dominik Bochenek POL Ji Wei CHN Mariusz Kubaszewski POL
400 m Hurdles, Men Raphael Fernandes BRA Víctor Solarte VEN Leonardo Capotosti ITA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Simon Ayeko UGA Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Poland POL Sri Lanka SRI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Poland POL Kenya KEN India IND
High Jump, Men Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Yuriy Krymarenko UKR Dmytro Dem'ianiuk UKR
Pole Vault, Men Paweł Wojciechowski POL Łukasz Michalski POL Fábio Gomes BRA
Long Jump, Men Yu Zhenwei CHN Zhang Xiaoyi CHN Víctor Castillo VEN
Triple Jump, Men Jefférson Sabino BRA Issam Nima ALG Dzmitry Dziatsuk BLR
Shot Put, Men Andriy Semenov UKR Candy Bauer GER Andrei Siniakou BLR
Discus Throw, Men Mahmoud Samimi IRI Rashid Al-Dosari QAT Musab Ibrahim Al-Momani JOR
Javelin Throw, Men Ari Mannio FIN Spyros Lempesis GRE Matija Kranjc SLO
100 m, Women Mariya Riemien UKR Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Olesia Povkh UKR
200 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Mariya Riemien UKR Olesia Povkh UKR
400 m, Women Geisa Coutinho BRA Olga Tereshkova KAZ Jailma Lima BRA
800 m, Women Marina Arzamasova BLR Margarita Mukashova KAZ Hellen Obiri KEN
1,500 m, Women Nancy Langat KEN Denise Krebs GER Genzeb Shumi BRN
5,000 m, Women Shitaye Eshete BRN Tejitu Daba BRN Rebecca Cheptegei UGA
10,000 m, Women Doris Chepkwemoi Changeywo KEN Lineth Chepkurui KEN Kareema Saleh Jasim BRN
Marathon, Women Kim Kum-Ok PRK Wei Yanan CHN Helalia Johannes NAM
100 m Hurdles, Women Alina Talay BLR Veronica Borsi ITA Yekaterina Poplavskaya BLR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Mercy Njoroge KEN Eirini Kokkinariou GRE Salima El Ouali Alami MAR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Poland POL Ukraine UKR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Dominican Republic DOM Sri Lanka SRI
High Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Vanessa Seles BRA Ruslana Tsykhotska UKR
Triple Jump, Women Simona La Mantia ITA Keila Costa BRA Ruslana Tsykhotska UKR
Hammer Throw, Women Zhang Wenxiu CHN Nataliya Zolotukhina UKR Rosa Rodríguez VEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Silva BRA Federico Bocchia ITA Erik Van Dooren SUI
100 m Freestyle, Men Tom Siara GER Liu Junwu CHN Francesco Donin ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Cesare Sciocchetti ITA Tom Siara GER Rodrigo Castro BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Zu Lijun CHN Cesare Sciocchetti ITA Andrea Busato ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Zu Lijun CHN Luiz Arapiraca BRA Andrea Busato ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Brazil BRA China CHN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Germany GER Greece GRE
50 m Backstroke, Men Gabriel Mangabeira BRA Stefan Herbst GER Felix Wolf GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Gabriel Mangabeira BRA Felix Wolf GER Stefan Herbst GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Felix Wolf GER Diao Jigong CHN Dimitrios Khasiotis GRE
50 m Breaststroke, Men Luca Pizzini
Andriy Kovalenko
ITA
UKR
Raphael de Oliveira Rodrigues BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Huang Yunkun CHN Tales Cerdeira BRA Yevgeny Ryzhkov KAZ
200 m Breaststroke, Men Tales Cerdeira BRA Luca Pizzini ITA Huang Yunkun CHN
50 m Butterfly, Men Gabriel Mangabeira BRA Henrique Martins BRA Tommaso Romani ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men Gabriel Mangabeira BRA Henrique Martins BRA Nico van Duijn SUI
200 m Butterfly, Men Wang Pudong CHN Tom Siara
Niccolò Beni
GER
ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Diogo Yabe BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Georgios Aryblias GRE
400 m Individual Medley, Men Diogo Yabe BRA Georgios Aryblias GRE Lucas Salatta BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Germany GER Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Li Yang CHN Jiao Liuyang CHN Michelle Lenhardt
Erika Ferraioli
BRA
ITA
100 m Freestyle, Women Liu Lan CHN Erika Ferraioli ITA Liu Yiru CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Liu Yiru CHN Martina De Memme ITA Liu Lan CHN
400 m Freestyle, Women Martina De Memme ITA Liu Yiru CHN Ren Luomeng CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Martina De Memme ITA Joanna Maranhão BRA Ren Luomeng CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Italy ITA Brazil BRA
50 m Backstroke, Women Xu Tianlongzi CHN Fabíola Molina BRA Li Yang CHN
100 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Xu Tianlongzi CHN Li Jiaxing CHN
200 m Backstroke, Women Li Jiaxing CHN Fabíola Molina BRA Xu Tianlongzi CHN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Zhang Hongtao CHN Wang Randi CHN Tatiane Sakemi BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Zhang Hongtao CHN Wang Randi CHN Svitlana Bondarenko UKR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Zhang Hongtao CHN Juliana Marin BRA Veronica Demozzi ITA
50 m Butterfly, Women Jiao Liuyang CHN Fabíola Molina BRA Liu Lan CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Jiao Liuyang CHN Liu Lan CHN Dandara Antônio BRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Jiao Liuyang CHN Franziska Hentke GER Liu Lan CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Li Jiaxing CHN Katharina Schiller GER Joanna Maranhão BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN Brazil BRA Italy ITA