1979 Swim Europe Cup

Host City London (Men)
Country GBR
Held 11 – 12 August 1979
Competitors 38
Countries 7

Final standings:

  1. URS 150
  2. GER 111.5
  3. GDR 99
  4. HUN 78.5
  5. GBR 74
  6. FRA 70
  7. ITA 57
  8. SWE 26

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 11 4 0 15
2 Germany GER 2 5 4 11
3 Hungary HUN 1 5 2 8
4 East Germany GDR 1 1 6 8
5 Great Britain GBR 0 1 0 1
6 France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Italy ITA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Sergey Koplyakov URS Andreas Schmidt GER Jörg Woithe GDR
200 m Freestyle, Men Sergey Koplyakov URS Andreas Schmidt GER Paolo Revelli ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Frank Wennmann GER Sándor Nagy HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Zoltán Wladár HUN Rainer Strohbach GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Viktor Kuznetsov URS Gary Abraham GBR Sándor Wladár HUN
200 m Backstroke, Men Sándor Wladár HUN Viktor Kuznetsov URS Thomas Lebherz GER
100 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksandr Fedorovsky URS Peter Lang
János Dzvonyár
GER
HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Robertas Žulpa URS Albán Vermes HUN Gerald Mörken GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Roger Pyttel GDR Yevgeny Seredin URS Andreas Behrend GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Serhiy Fesenko URS Roger Pyttel GDR Michael Kraus GER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Zoltán Verrasztó HUN Jörg Walter GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Zoltán Verrasztó HUN Jörg Walter GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR