1981 Swim Europe Cup

Host City London
Country GBR
Held 12 – 13 December 1981
Competitors 65
Countries 12

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 262
  2. GDR 236
  3. GER 177

Women:

  1. GDR 263
  2. GBR 212
  3. NED 212

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 13 10 3 26
2 Soviet Union URS 12 5 4 21
3 Great Britain GBR 1 4 3 8
4 Sweden SWE 1 3 1 5
5 Germany GER 1 1 2 4
6 Netherlands NED 0 4 4 8
7 Italy ITA 0 1 4 5
8 Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
= Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 2 2
10 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Norway NOR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Woithe GDR Marcello Guarducci ITA Serhiy Krasiuk URS
200 m Freestyle, Men Serhiy Krasiuk URS Knut Bludau GDR Tsvetan Golomeev BUL
400 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Sven Lodziewski GDR Petar Kochanov BUL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Sven Lodziewski GDR Daniel Machek TCH
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Sweden SWE East Germany GDR
100 m Backstroke, Men Vladimir Shemetov URS Dirk Richter GDR Petter Ulvestad NOR
200 m Backstroke, Men Frank Baltrusch GDR Vladimir Shemetov URS Frédéric Delcourt FRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adrian Moorhouse GBR Sigurd Hanke GDR Yury Kis URS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Robertas Žulpa URS Adrian Moorhouse GBR Ralf Buttgereit GDR
100 m Butterfly, Men Michael Groß GER Aleksey Markovsky URS Tommy Lindell SWE
200 m Butterfly, Men Serhiy Fesenko URS Michael Groß GER Andreas Peikert GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Andreas Reichel GDR Giovanni Franceschi ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Serhiy Fesenko URS Andreas Reichel GDR Josef Hladký TCH
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Italy ITA
100 m Freestyle, Women Birgit Meineke GDR Annemarie Verstappen NED June Croft GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Birgit Meineke GDR June Croft GBR Nataliya Strunnikova URS
400 m Freestyle, Women Anke Sonnenbrodt GDR Annelies Maas NED Ina Beyermann GER
800 m Freestyle, Women Heike Dähne GDR Jackie Willmott GBR Jolande van der Meer NED
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Women Kristin Otto GDR Larisa Gorchakova URS Jolanda de Rover NED
200 m Backstroke, Women Larisa Gorchakova URS Cornelia Sirch GDR Jolanda de Rover NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Silke Hörner GDR Larisa Belokon URS Simona Brighetti ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Ayshkute Buzelite URS Annelie Holmström SWE Susanne Nielsson DEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Armi Airaksinen SWE Martina Müller GDR Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Heike Dähne GDR Ann Osgerby GBR Nicole Hasse GER
200 m Individual Medley, Women Birgit Meineke GDR Anette Philipsson SWE Annemarie Verstappen NED
400 m Individual Medley, Women Grit Slaby GDR Annelies Maas NED Maria Scott GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Great Britain GBR