1983 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Ankara
Country TUR
Held 17 – 18 December 1983
Competitors 68
Countries 8

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 210
  2. GER 182
  3. GDR 163

Women:

  1. GDR 209
  2. URS 183
  3. GER 168

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 13 9 0 22
2 East Germany GDR 11 7 3 21
3 Germany GER 4 4 12 20
4 Italy ITA 1 0 4 5
5 Great Britain GBR 0 3 3 6
6 Netherlands NED 0 2 3 5
7 Bulgaria BUL 0 2 2 4
8 Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Woithe
Sergey Smiryagin
GDR
URS
Tsvetan Golomeev BUL
200 m Freestyle, Men Michael Groß GER Serhiy Krasiuk URS Petar Kochanov BUL
400 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Steffen Liess GDR Thomas Fahrner GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Uwe Daßler GDR Stefan Pfeiffer GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Dirk Richter GDR Vladimir Shemetov URS Stefan Peter GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Frank Baltrusch GDR Frank Klapkarek GER
100 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Volkov URS Adrian Moorhouse GBR Peter Lang GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Robertas Žulpa URS Adrian Moorhouse GBR Étienne Dagon SUI
100 m Butterfly, Men Michael Groß GER Aleksey Markovsky URS Thomas Dreßler GDR
200 m Butterfly, Men Michael Groß GER Serhiy Fesenko URS Thomas Dreßler GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Giovanni Franceschi ITA Vladimir Shemetov URS Michael Hahn GER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ralf Diegel GER Vladimir Tarasov URS Maurizio Divano ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
100 m Freestyle, Women Birgit Meineke GDR Annemarie Verstappen NED June Croft GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Birgit Meineke GDR Ina Beyermann GER June Croft GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Anke Sonnenbrodt GDR Ina Beyermann GER Sarah Hardcastle GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Anke Sonnenbrodt GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Carla Lasi ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Ina Kleber GDR Viktoriya Klochko URS Annemarie Verstappen NED
200 m Backstroke, Women Cornelia Sirch GDR Viktoriya Klochko URS Svenja Schlicht GER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Larisa Belokon URS Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Silke Hörner GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Olga Zelenkova URS Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Simona Brighetti ITA
100 m Butterfly, Women Yelena Zaslavskaya URS Karin Seick GER Annemarie Verstappen NED
200 m Butterfly, Women Ines Geißler GDR Petra Zindler GER Conny van Bentum NED
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Petra Schneider GDR Manuela Dalla Valle ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Petra Schneider GDR Petra Zindler GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Germany GER