1984 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Bergen
Country NOR
Held 15 – 16 December 1984
Competitors 65
Countries 12

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 255
  2. GDR 254
  3. GER 240

Women:

  1. GDR 250
  2. GER 189
  3. URS 185

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 4 4
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 16 6 3 25
2 Germany GER 4 9 3 16
3 Soviet Union URS 4 4 10 18
4 Switzerland SUI 1 2 1 4
5 Netherlands NED 1 1 2 4
6 Bulgaria BUL 1 1 1 3
7 France FRA 1 0 3 4
8 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 2 1 3
= Great Britain GBR 0 2 1 3
10 Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
11 Sweden SWE 0 0 2 2
12 Italy ITA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Stéphan Caron FRA Dano Halsall SUI Sergey Smiryagin URS
200 m Freestyle, Men Michael Groß GER Sven Lodziewski GDR Tsvetan Golomeev BUL
400 m Freestyle, Men Sven Lodziewski GDR Stefan Pfeiffer GER Aleksandr Bazhanov URS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Uwe Daßler GDR Stefan Pfeiffer GER Franck Iacono FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men East Germany GDR Germany GER Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Men Dirk Richter GDR Miloslav Rolko GER Sergey Zabolotnov URS
200 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Frank Baltrusch GDR Nicolai Klapkarek GER
100 m Breaststroke, Men Rolf Beab GER Étienne Dagon SUI Ralf Buttgereit GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Volkov URS Albán Vermes HUN Étienne Dagon SUI
100 m Butterfly, Men Dano Halsall SUI Marcel Géry TCH Michael Groß GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Michael Groß GER Marcel Géry TCH Karsten Drobny GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Jens-Peter Berndt GDR Josef Hladký TCH
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jens-Peter Berndt GDR Nicolai Klapkarek GER Sergey Pichugin URS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR
100 m Freestyle, Women Annemarie Verstappen NED Heike Friedrich GDR Svetlana Kopchikova URS
200 m Freestyle, Women Grit Richter GDR Svetlana Kopchikova URS Annabelle Cripps GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Grit Richter GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Andrea Orosz HUN
800 m Freestyle, Women Grit Richter GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Carla Lasi ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Women Birte Weigang GDR Svenja Schlicht GER Jolanda de Rover NED
200 m Backstroke, Women Kathrin Zimmermann GDR Yelena Dendeberova URS Jolanda de Rover NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Susanne Börnike GDR Annelie Holmström SWE
200 m Breaststroke, Women Susanne Börnike GDR Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Larisa Derevianko
Pascaline Louvrier
URS
FRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Ute Geweniger GDR Karin Seick GER Agneta Eriksson SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Kathleen Nord GDR Petra Zindler GER Yelena Osadchuk URS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ute Geweniger GDR Yelena Dendeberova URS Laurence Bensimon FRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Kathleen Nord GDR Birgit Lohberg-Schulz GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Soviet Union URS