1985 Swim Europe Cup

Host City 's-Hertogenbosch
Country NED
Held 14 – 15 December 1985
Competitors 78
Countries 14

Final standings:

Men:

  1. GER 256
  2. GDR 244
  3. URS 230

Women:

  1. GDR 284
  2. NED 230
  3. GER 216

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 15 5 4 24
2 Soviet Union URS 3 5 4 12
3 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 0 1 4
4 Germany GER 2 10 6 18
5 France FRA 2 1 0 3
6 Hungary HUN 2 0 0 2
7 Netherlands NED 1 2 5 8
8 Great Britain GBR 0 3 1 4
9 Bulgaria BUL 0 1 1 2
= Italy ITA 0 1 1 2
11 Sweden SWE 0 0 2 2
12 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Stéphan Caron FRA Alexander Schowtka GER Tom Werner SWE
200 m Freestyle, Men Stéphan Caron FRA Nikolay Yevseyev URS Lars Hinneburg GDR
400 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Rainer Henkel GER Steffen Liess GDR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Stefan Pfeiffer GER Uwe Daßler GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men East Germany GDR Germany GER Czechoslovakia TCH
100 m Backstroke, Men Dirk Richter GDR Igor Polyansky URS Frank Hoffmeister GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Dirk Richter GDR Frank Hoffmeister GER Igor Polyansky URS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Rolf Beab GER Gianni Minervini ITA Ron Dekker NED
200 m Breaststroke, Men József Szabó HUN Ralf Buttgereit GDR Bert Göbel GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Marcel Géry TCH Thomas Buchholz GER Benny Nielsen DEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Marcel Géry TCH Rene Schaffgans GER Harri Garmendia ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Josef Hladký TCH Raik Hannemann GDR Peter Bermel GER
400 m Individual Medley, Men József Szabó HUN Vadym Yaroshchuk URS Raik Hannemann GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Germany GER East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS
100 m Freestyle, Women Annemarie Verstappen NED Heike Friedrich GDR Marie-Thérèse Armentero SUI
200 m Freestyle, Women Heike Friedrich GDR Annemarie Verstappen NED Sarah Hardcastle GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Astrid Strauß GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Yelena Dendeberova URS
800 m Freestyle, Women Astrid Strauß GDR Sarah Hardcastle GBR Jolande van der Meer NED
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Birte Weigang GDR Svenja Schlicht GER Jolanda de Rover NED
200 m Backstroke, Women Cornelia Sirch GDR Svenja Schlicht GER Jolanda de Rover NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Pascaline Louvrier FRA Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Silke Hörner GDR Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Annelie Holmström SWE
100 m Butterfly, Women Kornelia Greßler GDR Tatyana Kurnikova URS Karin Seick GER
200 m Butterfly, Women Kornelia Greßler GDR Helen Bewley GBR Yelena Osadchuk URS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kathleen Nord GDR Nataliya Karpinskaya URS Birgit Lohberg-Schulz GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Kathleen Nord GDR Birgit Lohberg-Schulz GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Italy ITA