1987 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Monte Carlo
Country MON
Held 12 – 13 December 1987
Competitors 67
Countries 16

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 249
  2. GDR 210
  3. GBR 171

Women:

  1. GDR 282
  2. NED 213
  3. GER 212

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 12 6 3 21
2 Soviet Union URS 11 5 2 18
3 Germany GER 2 8 1 11
4 Sweden SWE 2 0 2 4
5 Switzerland SUI 1 2 1 4
6 Netherlands NED 0 2 5 7
7 Denmark DEN 0 1 2 3
8 Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2
= Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
10 Italy ITA 0 1 0 1
= Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
12 France FRA 0 0 5 5
13 Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
14 Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
= Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Gennady Prigoda URS Sven Lodziewski GDR Stéphan Caron FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Anders Holmertz SWE Sven Lodziewski GDR Veniamin Tayanovich URS
400 m Freestyle, Men Anders Holmertz SWE Stefan Pfeiffer GER Kevin Boyd GBR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Stefan Pfeiffer GER Vladimir Salnikov URS Jörg Hoffmann GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Sweden SWE
100 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Lars Sørensen DEN Dirk Richter GDR
200 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Frank Hoffmeister GER Frank Baltrusch GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Volkov URS Étienne Dagon SUI David Leblanc FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Volkov URS Étienne Dagon SUI David Leblanc FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Dano Halsall SUI Konstantin Petrov URS Benny Nielsen DEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Vadym Yaroshchuk URS Michael Groß GER José Luis Ballester ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Vadym Yaroshchuk URS Raik Hannemann GDR Peter Rohde DEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Vadym Yaroshchuk URS Peter Bermel GER Kharalambos Papanikolaou GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Switzerland SUI
100 m Freestyle, Women Manuela Stellmach GDR Christiane Pielke GER Karin Brienesse NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Manuela Stellmach GDR June Croft GBR Conny van Bentum NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Astrid Strauß GDR Irene Dalby NOR Cécile Prunier FRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Astrid Strauß GDR Judit Csabai HUN Karyn Faure FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Birte Weigang GDR Svenja Schlicht GER Johanna Larsson SWE
200 m Backstroke, Women Svenja Schlicht GER Marion Sperka GDR Krisztina Egerszegi HUN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Annett Rex GDR Manuela Dalla Valle ITA Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sylvia Gerasch GDR Yelena Dendeberova URS Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL
100 m Butterfly, Women Birte Weigang GDR Svetlana Kopchikova URS Susanne Schuster GER
200 m Butterfly, Women Birte Weigang GDR Svetlana Kopchikova URS Conny van Bentum NED
200 m Individual Medley, Women Daniela Hunger GDR Mildred Muis NED Yelena Dendeberova URS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Marianne Muis NED Anamarija Petričević YUG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED