1988 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Edinburgh
Country GBR
Held 9 – 10 December 1988
Competitors 73
Countries 12

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 238
  2. GDR 208
  3. GER 203

Women:

  1. GDR 256
  2. GBR 220
  3. GER 211

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 10 9 5 24
2 Soviet Union URS 9 3 5 17
3 Germany GER 4 5 6 15
4 Great Britain GBR 3 4 2 9
5 Netherlands NED 1 2 2 5
6 Bulgaria BUL 1 1 0 2
7 Italy ITA 0 2 2 4
8 Norway NOR 0 1 1 2
9 Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
10 Spain ESP 0 0 3 3
11 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Tkachenko URS Stéfan Voléry SUI Jochen Bruha GER
200 m Freestyle, Men André Matzk GDR Jochen Bruha GER Nikolay Yevseyev URS
400 m Freestyle, Men Kevin Boyd GBR André Matzk GDR Renat Dauranov URS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Kevin Boyd GBR Markus Götze GER Renat Dauranov URS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER East Germany GDR
100 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Georgi Mikhalev BUL Torsten Kaiser GDR
200 m Backstroke, Men Sergey Zabolotnov URS Tino Weber GDR Marek Ranis TCH
100 m Breaststroke, Men Dmitry Volkov URS Bert Göbel GER Christian Poswiat GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Valeriy Lozik URS Nick Gillingham GBR Sergio López ESP
100 m Butterfly, Men Vadym Yaroshchuk URS Nils Rudolph GDR José Luis Ballester ESP
200 m Butterfly, Men Carsten Hoffmann GER Aleksandr Savchenko URS José Luis Ballester ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Josef Hladky GER Christian Geßner GDR Vadym Yaroshchuk URS
400 m Individual Medley, Men Christian Geßner GDR Luca Sacchi ITA Kharalambos Papanikolaou GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
100 m Freestyle, Women Sabina Schulze GDR Marieke Mastenbroek NED Katja Ziliox GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Stephanie Ortwig GER Dagmar Hase GDR Irene Dalby NOR
400 m Freestyle, Women Grit Müller GDR Irene Dalby NOR Stephanie Ortwig GER
800 m Freestyle, Women Heide Grein GDR Manuela Melchiorri ITA Nataliya Trefilova URS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Anja Eichhorst GDR Ellen Elzerman NED Kathy Read GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Anja Eichhorst GDR Kathy Read GBR Ellen Elzerman NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL Suki Brownsdon GBR Annett Rex GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Daniela Brendel GDR Yuliya Bohachova URS Suki Brownsdon GBR
100 m Butterfly, Women Nathalie Koekkoek NED Kornelia Greßler GDR Susanne Schuster GER
200 m Butterfly, Women Susanne Schuster GER Madeleine Scarborough GBR Heide Grein GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yelena Dendeberova URS Corinna Meier GDR Roberta Felotti ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Grit Müller GDR Yelena Dendeberova URS Roberta Felotti ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Great Britain GBR East Germany GDR Germany GER