1934 European Athletics Championships

Host City Torino
Country ITA
Held 7 – 9 September 1934
Competitors 71
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 7 2 2 11
2 Finland FIN 5 4 4 13
3 Netherlands NED 3 0 2 5
4 Hungary HUN 2 3 2 7
5 Sweden SWE 1 4 3 8
6 France FRA 1 3 1 5
7 Italy ITA 1 2 2 5
8 Estonia EST 1 0 1 2
9 Latvia LAT 1 0 0 1
10 Norway NOR 0 2 1 3
11 Poland POL 0 1 1 2
12 Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
13 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
= Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Chris Berger NED Erich Borchmeyer GER József Sír HUN
200 m, Men Chris Berger NED József Sír HUN Tinus Osendarp NED
400 m, Men Adolf Metzner GER Pierre Skawinski FRA Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE
800 m, Men Miklós Szabó HUN Mario Lanzi ITA Wolfgang Dessecker GER
1,500 m, Men Luigi Beccali ITA Miklós Szabó HUN Roger Normand FRA
5,000 m, Men Roger Rochard FRA Janusz Kusociński POL Ilmari Salminen FIN
10,000 m, Men Ilmari Salminen FIN Arvo Askola FIN Henry Nielsen DEN
Marathon, Men Armas Toivonen FIN Thore Enochsson SWE Aurelio Genghini ITA
110 m Hurdles, Men József Kovács HUN Erwin Wegner GER Holger Albrechtsen NOR
400 m Hurdles, Men Hans Scheele GER Akilles Järvinen FIN Khristos Mantikas GRE
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Hungary HUN Netherlands NED
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER France FRA Sweden SWE
50 km Walk, Men Jānis Dāliņš LAT Arthur Tell Schwab SUI Ettore Rivolta ITA
High Jump, Men Kalevi Kotkas FIN Birger Halvorsen NOR Veikko Peräsalo FIN
Pole Vault, Men Gustav Wegner GER Bo Ljungberg SWE John Lindroth FIN
Long Jump, Men Wilhelm Leichum GER Otto Berg NOR Luz Long GER
Triple Jump, Men Wim Peters NED Eric Svensson SWE Onni Rajasaari FIN
Shot Put, Men Arnold Viiding EST Risto Kuntsi FIN František Douda TCH
Discus Throw, Men Harald Andersson SWE Paul Winter FRA István Donogán HUN
Hammer Throw, Men Ville Pörhölä FIN Fernando Vandelli ITA Gunnar Jansson SWE
Javelin Throw, Men Matti Järvinen FIN Matti Sippala FIN Gustav Sule EST
Decathlon, Men Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER Leif Dahlgren SWE Jerzy Pławczyk POL