1962 European Athletics Championships

Host City Beograd
Country YUG
Held 12 – 16 September 1962
Competitors 120
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 12 – 14 September 1962 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men 12 September 1962 Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 4 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 13 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 13 6 10 29
2 Great Britain GBR 5 3 6 14
3 Germany GER 3 5 7 15
4 Poland POL 3 5 5 13
5 France FRA 2 2 0 4
6 Italy ITA 2 1 1 4
7 Hungary HUN 2 0 2 4
8 East Germany GDR 1 6 1 8
9 Romania ROU 1 2 0 3
10 Finland FIN 1 1 2 4
11 Netherlands NED 1 1 1 3
12 Belgium BEL 1 1 0 2
= Sweden SWE 1 1 0 2
14 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 1 2
15 Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
16 Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Claude Piquemal FRA Jocelyn Delecour FRA Peter Gamper GER
200 m, Men Owe Jonsson SWE Marian Foik POL Sergio Ottolina ITA
400 m, Men Robbie Brightwell GBR Manfred Kinder GER Jochen Reske GER
800 m, Men Manfred Matuschewski GDR Valery Bulyshev URS Paul Schmidt GER
1,500 m, Men Michel Jazy FRA Witold Baran POL Tomáš Salinger TCH
5,000 m, Men Bruce Tulloh GBR Kazimierz Zimny POL Pyotr Bolotnikov URS
10,000 m, Men Pyotr Bolotnikov URS Friedrich Janke GDR Henry Fowler GBR
Marathon, Men Brian Kilby GBR Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL Viktor Baykov URS
110 m Hurdles, Men Anatoly Mikhaylov URS Giovanni Cornacchia ITA Mykola Berezutskiy URS
400 m Hurdles, Men Salvatore Morale ITA Jörg Neumann GER Helmut Janz GER
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Gaston Roelants BEL Zoltan Vamoș ROU Nikolay Sokolov URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Poland POL Great Britain GBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Switzerland SUI
20 km Walk, Men Ken Matthews GBR Hans-Georg Reimann GDR Volodymyr Holubnychiy URS
50 km Walk, Men Abdon Pamich ITA Grigory Panichkin URS Don Thompson GBR
High Jump, Men Valery Brumel URS Stig Pettersson SWE Robert' Shavlaq'adze URS
Pole Vault, Men Pentti Nikula FIN Rudolf Tomášek TCH Kauko Nyström FIN
Long Jump, Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS Rainer Stenius FIN Pentti Eskola FIN
Triple Jump, Men Józef Szmidt POL Vladimir Goryayev URS Oleg Fedoseyev URS
Shot Put, Men Vilmos Varjú HUN Viktor Lipsnis URS Alfred Sosgórnik POL
Discus Throw, Men Vladimir Trusenyov URS Cees Koch NED Lothar Milde GDR
Hammer Throw, Men Gyula Zsivótzky HUN Aleksey Baltovsky URS Yury Bakarinov URS
Javelin Throw, Men Jānis Lūsis URS Viktor Tsybulenko URS Władysław Nikiciuk POL
Decathlon, Men Vasily Kuznetsov URS Werner von Moltke GER Manfred Bock GER
100 m, Women Dorothy Hyman GBR Jutta Heine GER Teresa Ciepły POL
200 m, Women Jutta Heine GER Dorothy Hyman GBR Barbara Sobotta POL
400 m, Women Mariya Itkina URS Joy Grieveson GBR Tilly van der Zwaard NED
800 m, Women Gerda Kraan NED Waltraud Kaufmann GDR Olga Kazi HUN
80 m Hurdles, Women Teresa Ciepły POL Karin Balzer GDR Erika Fisch
Maria Piątkowska
GER
POL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Poland POL Germany GER Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Olga Gere YUG Linda Knowles GBR
Long Jump, Women Tatyana Shchelkanova URS Elżbieta Krzesińska POL Mary Rand GBR
Shot Put, Women Tamara Press URS Renate Garisch GDR Galina Zybina URS
Discus Throw, Women Tamara Press URS Doris Müller GDR Jolán Kontsek HUN
Javelin Throw, Women Elvīra Ozoliņa URS Maria Diaconescu ROU Alla Shastitko URS
Pentathlon, Women Galina Bystrova URS Denise Guénard FRA Helga Hoffmann GER