1966 European Athletics Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 30 August – 4 September 1966
Competitors 117
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 1
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 8 3 6 17
2 Poland POL 7 5 3 15
3 Soviet Union URS 6 7 7 20
4 France FRA 4 3 7 14
5 Italy ITA 3 0 0 3
6 Germany GER 2 10 9 21
7 Great Britain GBR 2 0 0 2
8 Hungary HUN 1 4 3 8
9 Bulgaria BUL 1 1 0 2
10 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 0 1
= Yugoslavia YUG 1 0 0 1
12 Belgium BEL 0 1 1 2
13 Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Wiesław Maniak POL Roger Bambuck FRA Claude Piquemal FRA
200 m, Men Roger Bambuck FRA Marian Dudziak POL Jean-Claude Nallet FRA
400 m, Men Stanisław Grędziński POL Andrzej Badeński POL Manfred Kinder GER
800 m, Men Manfred Matuschewski GDR Franz-Josef Kemper GER Bodo Tümmler GER
1,500 m, Men Bodo Tümmler GER Michel Jazy FRA Harald Norpoth GER
5,000 m, Men Michel Jazy FRA Harald Norpoth GER Bernd Dießner GDR
10,000 m, Men Jürgen Haase GDR Lajos Mecser HUN Leonid Mykytenko URS
Marathon, Men Jim Hogan GBR Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL Gyula Tóth HUN
110 m Hurdles, Men Eddy Ottoz ITA Hinrich John GER Marcel Duriez FRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Roberto Frinolli ITA Gerhard Lossdörfer GER Robert Poirier FRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Viktor Kudynskiy URS Anatoly Kuryan URS Gaston Roelants BEL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Soviet Union URS Germany GER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Poland POL Germany GER East Germany GDR
20 km Walk, Men Dieter Lindner GDR Volodymyr Holubnychiy URS Mykola Smaha URS
50 km Walk, Men Abdon Pamich ITA Gennady Agapov URS Oleksandr Shcherbyna URS
High Jump, Men Jacques Madubost FRA Robert Sainte-Rose FRA Valeriy Skvortsov URS
Pole Vault, Men Wolfgang Nordwig GDR Khristos Papanikolaou GRE Hervé d'Encausse FRA
Long Jump, Men Lynn Davies GBR Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS Jean Cochard FRA
Triple Jump, Men Georgi Stoykovski BUL Hans-Jürgen Rückborn GDR Henrik Kalocsai HUN
Shot Put, Men Vilmos Varjú HUN Nikolay Karasyov URS Władysław Komar POL
Discus Throw, Men Detlef Thorith GDR Hartmut Losch GDR Lothar Milde GDR
Hammer Throw, Men Romuald Klim URS Gyula Zsivótzky HUN Uwe Beyer GER
Javelin Throw, Men Jānis Lūsis URS Władysław Nikiciuk POL Gergely Kulcsár HUN
Decathlon, Men Werner von Moltke GER Jörg Mattheis GER Horst Beyer GER
100 m, Women Ewa Kłobukowska POL Irena Kirszenstein POL Karin Frisch GER
200 m, Women Irena Kirszenstein POL Ewa Kłobukowska POL Vira Popkova URS
400 m, Women Anna Chmelková TCH Antónia Munkácsi HUN Monique Noirot FRA
800 m, Women Vera Nikolić YUG Zsuzsa Szabó HUN Antje Gleichfeld GER
80 m Hurdles, Women Karin Balzer GDR Karin Frisch GER Elżbieta Bednarek POL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Poland POL Germany GER Soviet Union URS
High Jump, Women Taisiya Chenchik URS Lyudmila Komleva URS Jarosława Bieda POL
Long Jump, Women Irena Kirszenstein POL Diana Yorgova BUL Helga Hoffmann GER
Shot Put, Women Nadezhda Chizhova URS Margitta Gummel GDR Marita Lange GDR
Discus Throw, Women Christa Spielberg GDR Liesel Westermann GER Anita Otto GDR
Javelin Throw, Women Marion Lüttge GDR Mihaela Peneș ROU Valentina Popova URS
Pentathlon, Women Valentina Tikhomirova URS Heide Rosendahl GER Inge Bauer GDR