1994 European Athletics Championships

Host City Helsinki
Country FIN
Held 7 – 14 August 1994
Competitors 156
Countries 25

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 15 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 10 8 7 25
2 Great Britain GBR 6 5 2 13
3 Germany GER 5 4 5 14
4 France FRA 4 3 2 9
5 Ukraine UKR 3 6 3 12
6 Spain ESP 3 2 4 9
7 Norway NOR 3 2 1 6
8 Italy ITA 2 3 3 8
9 Portugal POR 2 1 0 3
10 Bulgaria BUL 2 0 3 5
11 Belarus BLR 1 4 0 5
12 Finland FIN 1 1 0 2
13 Ireland IRL 1 0 0 1
= Slovenia SLO 1 0 0 1
15 Sweden SWE 0 2 0 2
16 Belgium BEL 0 1 2 3
17 Czech Republic CZE 0 1 1 2
= Poland POL 0 1 1 2
19 Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
20 Romania ROU 0 0 3 3
21 Switzerland SUI 0 0 2 2
22 Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Latvia LAT 0 0 1 1
= Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Linford Christie GBR Geir Moen NOR Alex Porkhomovskiy RUS
200 m, Men Geir Moen NOR Vladyslav Dolohodin UKR Patrick Stevens BEL
400 m, Men Du'aine Ladejo GBR Roger Black GBR Mathias Rusterholz SUI
800 m, Men Andrea Benvenuti ITA Vebjørn Rodal NOR Tomás de Teresa ESP
1,500 m, Men Fermín Cacho ESP Isaac Viciosa ESP Branko Zorko CRO
5,000 m, Men Dieter Baumann GER Rob Denmark GBR Abel Antón ESP
10,000 m, Men Abel Antón ESP Vincent Rousseau BEL Stéphane Franke GER
Marathon, Men Martín Fiz ESP Diego García ESP Alberto Juzdado ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Colin Jackson GBR Florian Schwarthoff GER Tony Jarrett GBR
400 m Hurdles, Men Oleh Tverdokhlib UKR Sven Nylander SWE Stéphane Diagana FRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Angelo Carosi ITA William Van Dijck BEL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Russia RUS
20 km Walk, Men Mikhail Shchennikov RUS Yevgeny Misyulya BLR Valentí Massana ESP
50 km Walk, Men Valery Spitsyn RUS Thierry Toutain FRA Gianni Perricelli ITA
High Jump, Men Steinar Hoen NOR Steve Smith
Artur Partyka
GBR
POL
Pole Vault, Men Rodion Gataullin RUS Igor Trandenkov RUS Jean Galfione FRA
Long Jump, Men Ivaylo Mladenov BUL Milan Gombala CZE Kostas Koukodimos GRE
Triple Jump, Men Denis Kapustin RUS Serge Hélan FRA Māris Bružiks LAT
Shot Put, Men Oleksandr Klymenko UKR Oleksandr Bahach UKR Roman Virastiuk UKR
Discus Throw, Men Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR Dmitry Shevchenko RUS Jürgen Schult GER
Hammer Throw, Men Vasily Sidorenko RUS Igor Astapkovich BLR Heinz Weis GER
Javelin Throw, Men Steve Backley GBR Seppo Räty FIN Jan Železný CZE
Decathlon, Men Alain Blondel FRA Henrik Dagård SWE Lev Lobodin UKR
100 m, Women Irina Privalova RUS Zhanna Pintusevych UKR Melanie Paschke GER
200 m, Women Irina Privalova RUS Zhanna Pintusevych UKR Galina Malchugina RUS
400 m, Women Marie-José Pérec FRA Svetlana Goncharenko RUS Phylis Smith GBR
800 m, Women Lyubov Gurina RUS Natasha Dukhnova BLR Lyudmila Rogachova RUS
1,500 m, Women Lyudmila Rogachova RUS Kelly Holmes GBR Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS
3,000 m, Women Sonia O'Sullivan IRL Yvonne Murray GBR Gabriela Szabo ROU
10,000 m, Women Fernanda Ribeiro POR Conceição Ferreira POR Daria Nauer SUI
Marathon, Women Manuela Machado POR Maria Curatolo ITA Adriana Barbu ROU
100 m Hurdles, Women Svetla Dimitrova BUL Yuliya Graudyn RUS Yordanka Donkova BUL
400 m Hurdles, Women Sally Gunnell GBR Silvia Rieger GER Anna Knoroz RUS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Russia RUS Bulgaria BUL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women France FRA Russia RUS Germany GER
10 km Walk, Women Sari Essayah FIN Annarita Sidoti ITA Yelena Nikolayeva RUS
High Jump, Women Britta Bilač SLO Yelena Gulyayeva RUS Nelė Žilinskienė LTU
Long Jump, Women Heike Drechsler GER Inesa Kravets UKR Fiona May ITA
Triple Jump, Women Anna Biryukova RUS Inna Lasovskaya RUS Inesa Kravets UKR
Shot Put, Women Vita Pavlysh UKR Astrid Kumbernuss GER Svetla Mitkova BUL
Discus Throw, Women Ilke Wyludda GER Ellina Zvereva BLR Mette Bergmann NOR
Javelin Throw, Women Trine Hattestad NOR Karen Forkel GER Felicia Moldovan ROU
Heptathlon, Women Sabine Braun GER Rita Ináncsi HUN Urszula Włodarczyk POL