2006 European Athletics Championships

Host City Göteborg
Country SWE
Held 7 – 13 August 2006
Competitors 178
Countries 31

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 7 – 8 August 2006 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 9 – 10 August 2006 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 7 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 10 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 7 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 10 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 8 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 13 August 2006 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 11 – 12 August 2006 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 9 – 10 August 2006 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 9 – 11 August 2006 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 12 – 13 August 2006 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 12 – 13 August 2006 Medal 15 3
20 km Walk Men 8 August 2006 Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men 10 August 2006 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 7 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 10 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 7 – 8 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 10 – 12 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 7 August 2006 Medal 4 4
Discus Throw Men 10 – 12 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 9 – 12 August 2006 Medal 4 3
Javelin Throw Men 7 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 10 – 11 August 2006 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 8 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 10 – 11 August 2006 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 8 – 10 August 2006 Medal 3 2
800 m Women 7 – 10 August 2006 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women 11 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 12 August 2006 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 7 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Marathon Women 12 August 2006 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 10 – 11 August 2006 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 7 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 10 – 12 August 2006 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 12 – 13 August 2006 Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 12 – 13 August 2006 Medal 17 3
20 km Walk Women 9 August 2006 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 8 – 11 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 9 – 12 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 11 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women 8 – 9 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 11 – 12 August 2006 Medal 4 3
Discus Throw Women 8 – 10 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 7 – 8 August 2006 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 12 – 13 August 2006 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 7 – 8 August 2006 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 12 12 11 35
2 Germany GER 4 5 2 11
3 France FRA 4 1 3 8
4 Spain ESP 3 3 5 11
5 Belarus BLR 3 2 1 6
6 Sweden SWE 3 1 2 6
7 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 3
8 Portugal POR 2 1 1 4
9 Finland FIN 2 1 0 3
10 Italy ITA 2 0 1 3
11 Great Britain GBR 1 5 5 11
12 Czech Republic CZE 1 2 1 4
13 Greece GRE 1 2 0 3
14 Bulgaria BUL 1 1 1 3
= Netherlands NED 1 1 1 3
16 Norway NOR 1 1 0 2
17 Israel ISR 1 0 0 1
= Latvia LAT 1 0 0 1
= Lithuania LTU 1 0 0 1
20 Poland POL 0 3 4 7
21 Ukraine UKR 0 1 2 3
22 Estonia EST 0 1 1 2
23 Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
= Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
= Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
= Luxembourg LUX 0 1 0 1
= Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
29 Romania ROU 0 0 2 2
30 Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1
= Turkey TUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Francis Obikwelu POR Andrey Yepishin RUS Matic Osovnikar SLO
200 m, Men Francis Obikwelu POR Johan Wissman SWE Marlon Devonish GBR
400 m, Men Marc Raquil FRA Vladislav Frolov RUS Leslie Djhone FRA
800 m, Men Bram Som NED David Fiegen LUX Sam Ellis GBR
1,500 m, Men Mehdi Baala FRA Ivan Heshko UKR Juan Carlos Higuero ESP
5,000 m, Men Jesús España ESP Mo Farah GBR Juan Carlos Higuero ESP
10,000 m, Men Jan Fitschen GER José Manuel Martínez ESP Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP
Marathon, Men Stefano Baldini ITA Viktor Röthlin SUI Julio Rey ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Staņislavs Olijars LAT Thomas Blaschek GER Andy Turner GBR
400 m Hurdles, Men Periklis Iakovakis GRE Marek Plawgo POL Rhys Williams GBR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jukka Keskisalo FIN José Luis Blanco ESP Bob Tahri FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Poland POL France FRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Great Britain GBR Poland POL
20 km Walk, Men Francisco Javier Fernández ESP Valeriy Borchin RUS João Vieira POR
50 km Walk, Men Yohann Diniz FRA Jesús Ángel García ESP Yury Andronov RUS
High Jump, Men Andrey Silnov RUS Tomáš Janků CZE Stefan Holm SWE
Pole Vault, Men Alex Averbukh ISR Tim Lobinger
Romain Mesnil
GER
FRA
Long Jump, Men Andrew Howe ITA Greg Rutherford GBR Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR
Triple Jump, Men Christian Olsson SWE Nathan Douglas GBR Marian Oprea ROU
Shot Put, Men Ralf Bartels GER Joachim Olsen DEN Rutger Smith NED
Discus Throw, Men Virgilijus Alekna LTU Gerd Kanter EST Aleksander Tammert EST
Hammer Throw, Men Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN Vadim Devyatovsky BLR Markus Esser GER
Javelin Throw, Men Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Tero Pitkämäki FIN Jan Železný CZE
Decathlon, Men Roman Šebrle CZE Attila Zsivóczky HUN Aleksey Drozdov RUS
100 m, Women Kim Gevaert BEL Yekaterina Grigoryeva RUS Irina Khabarova RUS
200 m, Women Kim Gevaert BEL Yuliya Gushchina RUS Nataliya Rusakova RUS
400 m, Women Vanya Stambolova BUL Tatyana Veshkurova RUS Olga Zaytseva RUS
800 m, Women Olga Kotlyarova RUS Svetlana Klyuka RUS Becky Lyne GBR
1,500 m, Women Tatyana Tomashova RUS Yuliya Chizhenko RUS Daniela Yordanova BUL
5,000 m, Women Marta Domínguez ESP Liliya Shobukhova RUS Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
10,000 m, Women Inga Abitova RUS Susanne Wigene NOR Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS
Marathon, Women Ulrike Maisch GER Olivera Jevtić SRB Irina Permitina RUS
100 m Hurdles, Women Susanna Kallur SWE Derval O'Rourke
Kirsten Bolm
IRL
GER
400 m Hurdles, Women Yevgeniya Isakova RUS Fani Khalkia GRE Tetiana Antipova UKR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Alesia Turava BLR Tatyana Petrova RUS Wioletta Janowska POL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Belarus BLR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Russia RUS Belarus BLR Poland POL
20 km Walk, Women Rita Turova BLR Olga Kaniskina RUS Elisa Rigaudo ITA
High Jump, Women Tia Hellebaut BEL Venelina Veneva BUL Kajsa Bergqvist SWE
Pole Vault, Women Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Monika Pyrek POL Tatyana Polnova RUS
Long Jump, Women Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS Naide Gomes POR Oksana Udmurtova RUS
Triple Jump, Women Tatyana Lebedeva RUS Pigi Devetzi GRE Anna Pyatykh RUS
Shot Put, Women Nataliya Khoronenko BLR Petra Lammert GER Olga Ryabinkina RUS
Discus Throw, Women Darya Pishchalnikova RUS Franka Dietzsch GER Nicoleta Grasu ROU
Hammer Throw, Women Tatyana Lysenko RUS Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS Kamila Skolimowska POL
Javelin Throw, Women Steffi Nerius GER Barbora Špotáková CZE Mercedes Chilla ESP
Heptathlon, Women Carolina Klüft SWE Karin Ruckstuhl NED Lilli Schwarzkopf GER