2012 European Athletics Championships

Host City Helsinki
Country FIN
Held 27 June – 1 July 2012
Competitors 178
Countries 28

No marathon and race walk events held.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 29 – 30 June 2012 Medal 3 2
400 m Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 27 June 2012 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 30 June 2012 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 16 3
High Jump Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 29 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 28 – 30 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 29 – 30 June 2012 Medal 4 4
Hammer Throw Men 28 – 30 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 29 – 30 June 2012 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 28 – 29 June 2012 Medal 5 4
1,500 m Women 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 7 6
5,000 m Women 28 June 2012 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 29 – 30 June 2012 Medal 4 3
400 m Hurdles Women 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 4 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 28 – 30 June 2012 Medal 4 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 14 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 14 3
High Jump Women 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 5 5
Pole Vault Women 28 – 30 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 27 – 28 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 28 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 30 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 29 June – 1 July 2012 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 27 – 29 June 2012 Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women 29 – 30 June 2012 Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 6 8 4 18
2 France FRA 5 4 5 14
3 Ukraine UKR 4 6 5 15
4 Great Britain GBR 4 2 1 7
5 Czech Republic CZE 4 0 3 7
6 Russia RUS 3 4 5 12
7 Netherlands NED 2 3 1 6
8 Spain ESP 2 1 2 5
9 Turkey TUR 2 1 1 4
10 Belarus BLR 1 3 2 6
11 Norway NOR 1 1 2 4
12 Italy ITA 1 1 1 3
= Portugal POR 1 1 1 3
14 Hungary HUN 1 1 0 2
15 Poland POL 1 0 3 4
16 Sweden SWE 1 0 2 3
17 Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
= Bulgaria BUL 1 0 0 1
= Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
20 Latvia LAT 0 1 1 2
= Lithuania LTU 0 1 1 2
= Serbia SRB 0 1 1 2
23 Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
= Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
= Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
26 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Christophe Lemaître FRA Jimmy Vicaut FRA Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR
200 m, Men Churandy Martina NED Patrick van Luijk NED Danny Talbot GBR
400 m, Men Pavel Maslák CZE Marcell Deák Nagy HUN Yannick Fonsat FRA
800 m, Men Yury Borzakovsky RUS Andreas Bube DEN Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA
1,500 m, Men Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR Florian Carvalho FRA David Bustos ESP
5,000 m, Men Mo Farah GBR Arne Gabius GER Polat Arıkan TUR
10,000 m, Men Polat Arıkan TUR Daniele Meucci ITA Yevgeny Rybakov RUS
110 m Hurdles, Men Sergey Shubenkov RUS Garfield Darien FRA Artur Noga POL
400 m Hurdles, Men Rhys Williams GBR Emir Bekrić SRB Stanislav Melnykov UKR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA Tarık Akdağ TUR Víctor García ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Netherlands NED Germany GER France FRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Belgium BEL Great Britain GBR Germany GER
High Jump, Men Robbie Grabarz GBR Raivydas Stanys LTU Mickaël Hanany FRA
Pole Vault, Men Renaud Lavillenie FRA Björn Otto GER Raphael Holzdeppe GER
Long Jump, Men Sebastian Bayer GER Luis Felipe Méliz ESP Michel Tornéus SWE
Triple Jump, Men Fabrizio Donato ITA Şeref Osmanoğlu UKR Aliaksei Tsapik BLR
Shot Put, Men David Storl GER Rutger Smith NED Asmir Kolašinac SRB
Discus Throw, Men Robert Harting GER Gerd Kanter EST Rutger Smith NED
Hammer Throw, Men Krisztián Pars HUN Aleksey Zagorny RUS Szymon Ziółkowski POL
Javelin Throw, Men Vítězslav Veselý CZE Valery Iordan RUS Ari Mannio FIN
Decathlon, Men Pascal Behrenbruch GER Oleksiy Kasianov UKR Ilya Shkurenyov RUS
100 m, Women Ivet Lalova BUL Olesia Povkh UKR Lina Grinčikaitė LTU
200 m, Women Mariya Riemien UKR Khrystyna Stuy UKR Myriam Soumaré FRA
400 m, Women Moa Hjelmer SWE Kseniya Zadorina RUS Ilona Usovich BLR
800 m, Women Lynsey Sharp GBR Marina Arzamasova BLR Liliya Lobanova UKR
1,500 m, Women Nuría Fernández ESP Diana Sujew GER Tereza Čapková CZE
5,000 m, Women Olga Golovkina RUS Liudmyla Kovalenko UKR Sara Moreira POR
10,000 m, Women Dulce Félix POR Jo Pavey GBR Olha Skrypak UKR
100 m Hurdles, Women Alina Talay BLR Yekaterina Poplavskaya BLR Beate Schrott AUT
400 m Hurdles, Women Denisa Rosolová CZE Hanna Yaroshchuk UKR Zuzana Hejnová CZE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Gülcan Mıngır TUR Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER Gesa Felicitas Krause GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Netherlands NED Poland POL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Ukraine UKR France FRA Czech Republic CZE
High Jump, Women Ruth Beitía ESP Tonje Angelsen NOR Emma Tregaro
Irina Gordeyeva
Olena Kholosha
SWE
RUS
UKR
Pole Vault, Women Jiřina Ptáčníková CZE Martina Strutz GER Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE
Long Jump, Women Éloyse Lesueur FRA Volha Sudarava BLR Margrethe Renstrøm NOR
Triple Jump, Women Olha Saladukha UKR Patrícia Mamona POR Yana Borodina RUS
Shot Put, Women Nadine Kleinert GER Irina Tarasova RUS Chiara Rosa ITA
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Nadine Müller GER Nataliya Fokina-Semenova UKR
Hammer Throw, Women Anita Włodarczyk POL Martina Hrašnová SVK Anna Bulgakova RUS
Javelin Throw, Women Vira Rebryk UKR Christina Obergföll GER Linda Stahl GER
Heptathlon, Women Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA Laura Ikauniece LAT Aiga Grabuste LAT