2016 European Athletics Championships

Host City Amsterdam
Country NED
Held 6 – 10 July 2016
Competitors 177
Countries 32

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 7 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 7 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 7 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 10 July 2016 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 8 July 2016 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Team Men 10 July 2016 Medal 9 3
110 m Hurdles Men 8 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 16 3
High Jump Men 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Men 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 7 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 7 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 8 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 7 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 6 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 8 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 6 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women 10 July 2016 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Team Women 10 July 2016 Medal 9 3
100 m Hurdles Women 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 8 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 8 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 9 – 10 July 2016 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 7 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 8 – 10 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 6 – 7 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 6 – 8 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 7 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 8 – 9 July 2016 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Poland POL 6 5 1 12
2 Germany GER 5 4 7 16
3 Great Britain GBR 5 3 8 16
4 Turkey TUR 4 5 3 12
5 Netherlands NED 4 1 2 7
6 Spain ESP 3 4 1 8
7 Portugal POR 3 1 2 6
8 France FRA 2 5 3 10
9 Italy ITA 2 2 3 7
10 Belgium BEL 2 1 0 3
11 Switzerland SUI 2 0 3 5
12 Belarus BLR 1 2 0 3
13 Norway NOR 1 0 2 3
14 Croatia CRO 1 0 1 2
= Greece GRE 1 0 1 2
= Serbia SRB 1 0 1 2
17 Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
= Latvia LAT 1 0 0 1
= Ukraine UKR 1 0 0 1
20 Czech Republic CZE 0 4 0 4
21 Bulgaria BUL 0 3 0 3
22 Sweden SWE 0 2 2 4
23 Hungary HUN 0 2 0 2
24 Albania ALB 0 1 0 1
= Israel ISR 0 1 0 1
= Lithuania LTU 0 1 0 1
27 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
= Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Churandy Martina NED Jak Ali Harvey TUR Jimmy Vicaut FRA
200 m, Men Bruno Hortelano ESP Ramil Guliyev TUR Danny Talbot GBR
400 m, Men Martyn Rooney GBR Pavel Maslák CZE Liemarvin Bonevacia NED
800 m, Men Adam Kszczot POL Marcin Lewandowski POL Elliot Giles GBR
1,500 m, Men Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR David Bustos ESP Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR
5,000 m, Men Illias Fifa ESP Adel Mechaal ESP Richard Ringer GER
10,000 m, Men Polat Arıkan TUR Ali Kaya TUR Antonio Abadía ESP
Half Marathon, Men Tadesse Abraham SUI Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR Daniele Meucci ITA
Half Marathon Team, Men Switzerland SUI Spain ESP Italy ITA
110 m Hurdles, Men Dimitri Bascou FRA Balázs Baji HUN Wilhem Belocian FRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Yasmani Copello TUR Sergio Fernández ESP Kariem Hussein SUI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA Aras Kaya TUR Yoann Kowal FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Germany GER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Belgium BEL Poland POL Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Men Gianmarco Tamberi ITA Robbie Grabarz GBR Chris Baker
Eike Onnen
GBR
GER
Pole Vault, Men Robert Sobera POL Jan Kudlička CZE Robert Renner SLO
Long Jump, Men Greg Rutherford GBR Michel Tornéus SWE Ignisious Gaisah NED
Triple Jump, Men Max Heß GER Karol Hoffmann POL Julian Reid GBR
Shot Put, Men David Storl GER Michał Haratyk POL Tsanko Arnaudov POR
Discus Throw, Men Piotr Małachowski POL Philip Milanov BEL Gerd Kanter EST
Hammer Throw, Men Paweł Fajdek POL Ivan Tsikan BLR Wojciech Nowicki POL
Javelin Throw, Men Zigismunds Sirmais LAT Vítězslav Veselý CZE Antti Ruuskanen FIN
Decathlon, Men Thomas Van der Plaetsen BEL Adam Helcelet CZE Mihail Dudaš SRB
100 m, Women Dafne Schippers NED Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL Mujinga Kambundji SUI
200 m, Women Dina Asher-Smith GBR Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL Gina Lückenkemper GER
400 m, Women Libania Grenot ITA Floria Gueï FRA Anyika Onuora GBR
800 m, Women Nataliya Pryshchepa UKR Rénelle Lamote FRA Lovisa Lindh SWE
1,500 m, Women Angelika Cichocka POL Sifan Hassan NED Ciara Mageean IRL
5,000 m, Women Yasemin Can TUR Meraf Bahta SWE Stephanie Twell GBR
10,000 m, Women Yasemin Can TUR Dulce Félix POR Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR
Half Marathon, Women Sara Moreira POR Veronica Inglese ITA Jéssica Augusto POR
Half Marathon Team, Women Portugal POR Italy ITA Turkey TUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Cindy Roleder GER Alina Talay BLR Tiffany Porter GBR
400 m Hurdles, Women Sara Slott Petersen DEN Joanna Linkiewicz POL Lea Sprunger SUI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Gesa Felicitas Krause GER Luiza Gega ALB Özlem Kaya TUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Netherlands NED Great Britain GBR Germany GER
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Great Britain GBR France FRA Italy ITA
High Jump, Women Ruth Beitía ESP Airinė Palšytė
Mirela Demireva
LTU
BUL
Pole Vault, Women Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE Lisa Ryzih GER Angelica Bengtsson SWE
Long Jump, Women Ivana Španović SRB Jazmin Sawyers GBR Malaika Mihambo GER
Triple Jump, Women Patrícia Mamona POR Hanna Minenko ISR Paraskevi Papakhristou GRE
Shot Put, Women Christina Schwanitz GER Anita Márton HUN Emel Dereli TUR
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Julia Fischer GER Shanice Craft GER
Hammer Throw, Women Anita Włodarczyk POL Betty Heidler GER Anna Skidan AZE
Javelin Throw, Women Tatyana Kholodovich BLR Linda Stahl GER Sara Kolak CRO
Heptathlon, Women Anouk Vetter NED Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA Ivona Dadic AUT