1994 World Athletics U20 Championships

Host City Lisboa
Country POR
Held 20 – 24 July 1994
Competitors 157
Countries 39

Known as World Junior Championships in Athletics.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 km Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 14 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 14 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 4 4
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 5 8 4 17
2 Russia RUS 5 1 3 9
3 Kenya KEN 3 4 3 10
4 Germany GER 3 3 2 8
5 Romania ROU 3 2 0 5
6 South Africa RSA 3 0 0 3
7 Great Britain GBR 2 1 5 8
8 Australia AUS 2 1 0 3
= Jamaica JAM 2 1 0 3
= Nigeria NGR 2 1 0 3
11 Finland FIN 1 2 4 7
12 Japan JPN 1 1 3 5
13 China CHN 1 1 1 3
= Ukraine UKR 1 1 1 3
15 Switzerland SUI 1 1 0 2
16 Norway NOR 1 0 1 2
17 Brazil BRA 1 0 0 1
= Mexico MEX 1 0 0 1
= Netherlands NED 1 0 0 1
= Poland POL 1 0 0 1
= Slovenia SLO 1 0 0 1
= Uganda UGA 1 0 0 1
23 Cuba CUB 0 3 2 5
24 Sweden SWE 0 2 1 3
25 Spain ESP 0 2 0 2
26 Italy ITA 0 1 2 3
27 Belarus BLR 0 1 1 2
= Ethiopia ETH 0 1 1 2
= Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
30 Argentina ARG 0 1 0 1
= Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
= Portugal POR 0 1 0 1
33 France FRA 0 0 2 2
34 Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
= Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
= Ghana GHA 0 0 1 1
= Morocco MAR 0 0 1 1
= New Zealand NZL 0 0 1 1
= Slovakia SVK 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Deji Aliu NGR Jason Gardener GBR Deworski Odom USA
200 m, Men Tony Wheeler USA Deji Aliu NGR Ian Mackie GBR
400 m, Men Michael McDonald JAM Ramon Clay USA Shaun Farrell NZL
800 m, Men Paul Byrne AUS Japheth Kimutai KEN Alain Miranda CUB
1,500 m, Men Julius Achon UGA André Bucher SUI Philip Mosima KEN
5,000 m, Men Daniel Kipngetich Komen KEN Habte Jifar ETH Giuliano Battocletti ITA
10,000 m, Men Daniel Kipngetich Komen KEN Kenji Takao JPN Michitane Noda JPN
20 km, Men Clodoaldo Gomes da Silva BRA Roberto García ESP Antonello Landi ITA
110 m Hurdles, Men Frank Busemann GER Dudley Dorival USA Darius Pemberton USA
400 m Hurdles, Men Hennadiy Horbenko UKR Miklós Róth HUN Noel Levy GBR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Paul Chemase KEN Julius Kipling Chelule KEN Irba Lakhal MAR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR United States USA Canada CAN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Jamaica JAM Great Britain GBR
10 km Walk, Men Jorge Segura MEX Yevgeny Shmalyuk RUS Artur Meleshkevich BLR
High Jump, Men Jagan Hames AUS Antoine Burke IRL Mika Polku FIN
Pole Vault, Men Viktor Chistiakov RUS Dmitri Markov BLR Taoufik Lachheb FRA
Long Jump, Men Gregor Cankar SLO Bogdan Țărus ROU Shigeru Tagawa JPN
Triple Jump, Men Larry Achike GBR Leonard Cobb USA Ronald Servius FRA
Shot Put, Men Adam Nelson USA Andreas Gustafsson SWE Ville Tiisanoja FIN
Discus Throw, Men Frantz Kruger RSA Julio César Piñero ARG Timo Sinervo FIN
Hammer Throw, Men Szymon Ziółkowski POL Ihor Tuhay UKR Sergey Vasilyev RUS
Javelin Throw, Men Marius Corbett RSA Matti Närhi FIN Isbel Luaces CUB
Decathlon, Men Benjamin Jensen NOR Klaus Isekenmeier GER Glenn Lindqvist FIN
100 m, Women Sabrina Kelly USA Aspen Burkett USA Philomena Mensah GHA
200 m, Women Heide Seÿerling RSA LaKeisha Backus USA Tetiana Tkalich UKR
400 m, Women Bisi Afolabi NGR Monique Hennagan USA Hana Benešová CZE
800 m, Women Mioara Cosuleanu ROU Jackline Maranga KEN Kutre Dulecha ETH
1,500 m, Women Anita Weyermann SUI Marta Domínguez ESP Atsumi Yashima JPN
3,000 m, Women Gabriela Szabo ROU Susie Power AUS Sally Barsosio KEN
10,000 m, Women Yoko Yamazaki JPN Jackline Okemwa KEN Jebiwot Keitany KEN
100 m Hurdles, Women Kirsten Bolm GER LaTasha Colander-Richardson USA Diane Allahgreen GBR
400 m Hurdles, Women Ionela Târlea-Manolache ROU Virna De Angeli ITA Emma Holmqvist SWE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Germany GER Great Britain GBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Romania ROU Germany GER
5,000 m Walk, Women Irina Stankina RUS Susana Feitor POR Nataliya Trofimova RUS
High Jump, Women Olga Kaliturina RUS Kajsa Bergqvist SWE Amy Acuff
Lenka Riháková
USA
SVK
Long Jump, Women Yelena Lysak RUS Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN Ingvild Larsen NOR
Triple Jump, Women Yelena Lysak RUS Ren Ruiping CHN Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
Shot Put, Women Chen Xiaoyan CHN Yumileidi Cumbá CUB Claudia Mues GER
Discus Throw, Women Corrie de Bruin NED Sabine Sievers GER Suzy Powell-Roos USA
Javelin Throw, Women Taina Uppa-Kolkkala FIN María Álvarez CUB Réka Kovács HUN
Heptathlon, Women Kathleen Gutjahr GER Regla Cárdenas CUB Ding Ying CHN