1973 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Marikina
Country PHI
Held 18 – 23 November 1973
Competitors 106
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Men Medal 2 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 19 8 8 35
2 India IND 4 6 6 16
3 Philippines PHI 4 3 3 10
4 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 6 7 15
5 South Korea KOR 2 3 2 7
6 Thailand THA 2 2 0 4
7 Pakistan PAK 2 1 0 3
8 Iran IRI 2 0 2 4
9 Israel ISR 1 0 1 2
10 Singapore SGP 0 4 4 8
11 Malaysia MAS 0 3 2 5
12 Iraq IRQ 0 2 0 2
13 Cambodia CAM 0 0 2 2
14 Nepal NEP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Takao Ishizawa JPN
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Su Wen-Ho TPE Tukal Mokalam PHI
400 m, Men Yoshiharu Tomonaga JPN Kojiro Shika JPN Ho Mun Cheong SGP
800 m, Men Muhammad Younis PAK Sri Ram Singh IND Kazuyoshi Mizuno JPN
1,500 m, Men Kazuyoshi Mizuno JPN Muhammad Younis PAK Dashondha Singh IND
5,000 m, Men Ichio Sato JPN Shivnath Singh IND Katsuaki Isohata JPN
10,000 m, Men Ichio Sato JPN Shivnath Singh IND Katsuaki Isohata JPN
Marathon, Men Cho Jae-Hyung KOR Park Chang-Yuel KOR Jit Bahadur Khatri Chhetri NEP
110 m Hurdles, Men Shigeo Oki JPN Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Marcelo Benauro PHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Abdulkadir Guiapar PHI Talib Faisal Al-Saffar IRQ Tai Shi-Yan TPE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Takaharu Koyama JPN Shibib Dagher Al-Lami IRQ Mohammad Vodjijanzadeh IRI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Thailand THA India IND
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
20 km Walk, Men Yoshio Morikawa JPN Francis Xavier IND Khoo Chong Beng MAS
High Jump, Men Teymour Ghiassi IRI Kazunori Koshikawa JPN Park Sang-Su
Yon Ismail
KOR
MAS
Pole Vault, Men Hisaki Suzuki JPN Hong Sang-Pyo KOR
Long Jump, Men Chen Chin-Long TPE Su Wen-Ho TPE Satish Pillai IND
Triple Jump, Men Mohinder Singh Gill IND Chen Ming-Chi TPE T. C. Yohannan IND
Shot Put, Men Jagraj Singh Mann IND Gurdeep Singh IND Bahadur Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Joe Kashmiri IRI Praveen Kumar IND Toji Hayashi JPN
Hammer Throw, Men Ajmer Singh IND Jeung Sub-Kil KOR Oumvan Narith CAM
Javelin Throw, Men Allah Dad PAK Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Gopal Kidyoor IND
Decathlon, Men Vijay Singh Chauhan IND Junichi Onizuka JPN Chen Chin-Long TPE
100 m, Women Amelita Alanes PHI Michiko Morita JPN Sayo Yamato JPN
200 m, Women Michiko Morita JPN Amelita Alanes PHI Satomi Fukuda JPN
400 m, Women Nobuko Kawano JPN Keiko Ikoma JPN Maimoon Abu Bakar-Azlan SGP
800 m, Women Nobuko Kawano JPN Chee Swee Lee SGP Harumi Fugimoto JPN
1,500 m, Women Miyako Inoue JPN Lee Chiu-Hsia TPE Rachel Halle ISR
100 m Hurdles, Women Tomomi Hayashida JPN Lin Yueh-Hsiang TPE Gan Bee Wah SGP
200 m Hurdles, Women Tomomi Hayashida JPN Heather Merican SGP Lin Yueh-Hsiang TPE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Philippines PHI Singapore SGP Chinese Taipei TPE
High Jump, Women Orit Abramovitz ISR Gladys Chai MAS Mariam Sedarati IRI
Long Jump, Women Kumi Kawada JPN Lin Yueh-Hsiang TPE Li Hua-Wa TPE
Shot Put, Women Baeg Ok-Ja KOR Kayoko Hayashi JPN Chen Fu-Mei TPE
Discus Throw, Women Josephine de la Viña PHI Kayoko Hayashi JPN Baeg Ok-Ja KOR
Javelin Throw, Women Mieko Takasaka JPN Erlinda Lavandia PHI Proch Thin CAM
Pentathlon, Women Lin Chun-Yu TPE Kumi Kawada JPN Li Hua-Wa TPE