2000 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Jakarta
Country INA
Held 28 – 31 August 2000
Competitors 142
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 9 10 10 29
2 India IND 6 10 5 21
3 Qatar QAT 5 2 2 9
4 Japan JPN 4 8 5 17
5 Saudi Arabia KSA 4 2 3 9
6 Sri Lanka SRI 4 1 0 5
7 Kazakhstan KAZ 3 1 1 5
8 Thailand THA 2 2 0 4
9 South Korea KOR 1 3 5 9
10 Iran IRI 1 1 1 3
= Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1 1 1 3
12 Uzbekistan UZB 1 1 0 2
13 Indonesia INA 1 0 1 2
14 Jordan JOR 1 0 0 1
15 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 1 2
16 North Korea PRK 0 0 3 3
17 Malaysia MAS 0 0 2 2
18 Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
= Oman OMA 0 0 1 1
= Syria SYR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jamal Al-Saffar KSA Anil Kumar Prakash IND Yin Hanzhao CHN
200 m, Men Masahiko Fukunaga JPN Sittichai Suwonprateep THA Mohamed Al-Houti OMA
400 m, Men Ibrahim Ismail QAT Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA Xu Zizhou CHN
800 m, Men Mehdi Jelodarzadeh IRI Kim Sun-Hyeong KOR Lee Jae-Hun KOR
1,500 m, Men Mohamed Suleiman QAT Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT Sun Wenli CHN
5,000 m, Men Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QAT Gong Ke CHN Mohamed Suleiman QAT
10,000 m, Men Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QAT Gulab Chand IND Gong Ke CHN
110 m Hurdles, Men Ata Mubarak KSA Shen Zhensheng CHN Park Tae-Gyeong KOR
400 m Hurdles, Men Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA Harijana Ratnayake SRI Zahr-el-Din El-Najem SYR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine QAT Hassan Ali Al-Asmari KSA Sayed Hamid Sajjadi IRI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Japan JPN Saudi Arabia KSA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Sri Lanka SRI India IND Saudi Arabia KSA
20 km Walk, Men Wu Ping CHN Hironori Kawai JPN Lee Dae-Ro KOR
High Jump, Men Yury Pakhlyayev KAZ Wang Zhouzhou CHN Yoshiteru Kaihoko JPN
Pole Vault, Men Zhang Hongwei CHN Satoru Yasuda JPN Liu Yen-Sung TPE
Long Jump, Men Hussain Taher Al-Sabee KSA Sanjay Kumar Rai IND Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi QAT
Triple Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Maksim Smetanin KGZ Salem Al-Ahmadi KSA
Shot Put, Men Shakti Singh IND Bilal Saad Mubarak QAT Wen Jili CHN
Discus Throw, Men Anil Kumar Sangwan IND Abbas Samimi IRI Hridayanand Singh IND
Hammer Throw, Men Wataru Ebihara JPN Ye Kuigang CHN Naser Abdullah Al-Jarallah KUW
Javelin Throw, Men Jagdish Bishnoi IND Chu Gi-Yeong KOR Sun Shipeng CHN
Decathlon, Men Hitoshi Maruono JPN Kim Kun-Woo KOR Kim Sang-Ryong PRK
100 m, Women Lyubov Perepelova UZB Saraswati Dey-Saha IND Rachita Mistry IND
200 m, Women Damayanthi Dharsha SRI Lyubov Perepelova UZB Vinita Tripathi IND
400 m, Women Damayanthi Dharsha SRI K. M. Beenamol IND Chen Yuxiang CHN
800 m, Women Lin Na CHN Wang Yuanping CHN Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko IND
1,500 m, Women Wu Qingdong CHN Zhang Ling CHN Tokgo Sun-Ok PRK
5,000 m, Women Wu Qingdong CHN Naomi Sakashita JPN Supriyati Sutono INA
10,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Lashram Aruna Devi IND Hong Myong-Hui PRK
100 m Hurdles, Women Su Yiping CHN Tricia Roberts THA Anuradha Biswal IND
400 m Hurdles, Women Song Yinglan CHN Yasuko Igari JPN Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Sri Lanka SRI India IND China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Japan JPN South Korea KOR
10 km Walk, Women Li Hong CHN Sun Chunfang CHN Yuan Yu Fang MAS
High Jump, Women Bobby Aloysius IND Marina Aitova KAZ Tatyana Yefimenko KGZ
Pole Vault, Women Takayo Kondo JPN Chang Ko-Hsin TPE Masumi Ono JPN
Long Jump, Women Yelena Bobrovskaya KGZ Liang Shuyan CHN Maho Hanaoka JPN
Triple Jump, Women Yelena Parfyonova KAZ Miao Chunqing CHN Maho Hanaoka JPN
Shot Put, Women Nada Kawar JOR Chinatsu Mori JPN Cho Jin-Sook KOR
Discus Throw, Women Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra IND Cao Qi CHN Li Yanfeng CHN
Hammer Throw, Women Li Xiaoxue CHN Yuka Murofushi JPN Masumi Aya JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Lee Yeong-Seon KOR Gurmeet Kaur IND Zhang Li CHN
Heptathlon, Women Svetlana Kazanina KAZ Prameela Ganapathy IND Irina Naumenko-Karpova KAZ