2002 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Colombo
Country SRI
Held 9 – 12 August 2002
Competitors 143
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 10 6 4 20
2 Qatar QAT 8 2 6 16
3 Kazakhstan KAZ 6 2 4 12
4 Japan JPN 5 7 7 19
5 Saudi Arabia KSA 3 4 1 8
6 Sri Lanka SRI 3 1 2 6
7 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2 1 0 3
= North Korea PRK 2 1 0 3
9 Thailand THA 2 0 3 5
10 India IND 1 5 4 10
11 Kuwait KUW 1 1 0 2
12 Uzbekistan UZB 0 6 3 9
13 Bahrain BRN 0 3 0 3
14 South Korea KOR 0 1 4 5
15 Philippines PHI 0 1 1 2
16 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 0 1
= Iran IRI 0 1 0 1
18 Malaysia MAS 0 0 2 2
19 Indonesia INA 0 0 1 1
= Vietnam VIE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jamal Al-Saffar KSA Gennady Chernovol KAZ Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSA
200 m, Men Gennady Chernovol KAZ Fawzi Al-Shammari KUW Sittichai Suwonprateep THA
400 m, Men Fawzi Al-Shammari KUW Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA Sugath Thilakaratne SRI
800 m, Men Mikhail Kolganov KAZ Salem Amer Rahman Al-Badri QAT Adam Abdu Adam Ali QAT
1,500 m, Men Abdul Rahman Suleiman QAT Rashid Ramzi BRN Jamal Noor Yousef QAT
5,000 m, Men Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine QAT Abdelhak Zakaria BRN Taib Nasser Ahmed Sulaiman QAT
10,000 m, Men Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QAT Aman Majid Awadh QAT Jagannath Lakade IND
110 m Hurdles, Men Liu Xiang CHN Ata Mubarak KSA Mohamed Faiz Mohamed MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj QAT Hideaki Kawamura JPN Yevgeny Meleshchenko KAZ
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine QAT Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Saudi Arabia KSA Qatar QAT
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Sri Lanka SRI India IND Japan JPN
20 km Walk, Men Eiichi Yoshizawa JPN Toshihito Fujinohara JPN Sin Ir-Yong KOR
High Jump, Men Cui Kai CHN Salem Nasser Bakheet BRN Loo Kum Zee MAS
Pole Vault, Men Daichi Sawano JPN Kim Se-In KOR Grigory Yegorov KAZ
Long Jump, Men Hussain Taher Al-Sabee KSA Cai Xiaobao CHN Huang Le CHN
Triple Jump, Men Salem Al-Ahmadi KSA Kazuyoshi Ishikawa JPN Mohamed Mahboob Hamdi Awadh QAT
Shot Put, Men Bilal Saad Mubarak QAT Navpreet Singh IND Kim Jae-Il KOR
Discus Throw, Men Rashid Al-Dosari QAT Abbas Samimi IRI Nuer Maimaiti CHN
Hammer Throw, Men Koji Murofushi JPN Hiroaki Doi JPN Viktor Ustinov UZB
Javelin Throw, Men Li Rongxiang CHN Sergey Voynov UZB Park Jae-Myeong KOR
Decathlon, Men Ahmad Hassan Moussa QAT Pavel Andreyev UZB Takuro Hirata JPN
100 m, Women Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI Qin Wangping CHN Lyubov Perepelova UZB
200 m, Women Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI Lyubov Perepelova UZB Yan Jiankui CHN
400 m, Women Tatyana Roslanova KAZ Zamira Amirova UZB Nguyễn Thị Tinh VIE
800 m, Women Miho Sugimori JPN Tatyana Borisova KGZ Zamira Amirova UZB
1,500 m, Women Tatyana Borisova KGZ Svetlana Lukasheva KAZ Mizuho Nasukawa JPN
5,000 m, Women Ham Bong-Sil PRK Akiko Kawashima JPN Mizuho Nasukawa JPN
10,000 m, Women Ham Bong-Sil PRK Jo Bun-Hui PRK Lashram Aruna Devi IND
100 m Hurdles, Women Yvonne Kanazawa JPN Sriyani Kulawansa SRI Tricia Roberts THA
400 m Hurdles, Women Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova KAZ Song Yinglan CHN Makiko Yoshida JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Uzbekistan UZB Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Japan JPN Sri Lanka SRI
20 km Walk, Women Gao Kelian CHN Jian Xingli CHN Ryoko Tadamasa-Sakakura JPN
High Jump, Women Tatyana Yefimenko KGZ Bobby Aloysius IND Marina Aitova KAZ
Pole Vault, Women Gao Shuying CHN Masumi Ono JPN Ni Putu Desy Margawati INA
Long Jump, Women Yelena Koshcheyeva KAZ Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI Marestella Torres PHI
Triple Jump, Women Wu Lingmei CHN Mariya Sokova UZB Yelena Parfyonova KAZ
Shot Put, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Cheng Xiaoyan CHN Sumi Ichioka JPN
Discus Throw, Women Li Yanfeng CHN Harwant Kaur IND Swaranjeet Kaur IND
Hammer Throw, Women Gu Yuan CHN Huang Chih-Feng TPE Hardeep Kaur IND
Javelin Throw, Women Ma Ning CHN Xue Juan CHN Lee Yeong-Seon KOR
Heptathlon, Women Svetlana Kazanina KAZ J. J. Shobha IND Wang Hailan CHN