2015 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Wuhan
Country CHN
Held 3 – 7 June 2015
Competitors 146
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 4 4
5,000 m Women Medal 4 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 16 12 13 41
2 Qatar QAT 7 2 1 10
3 India IND 4 5 4 13
4 Japan JPN 4 4 11 19
5 Bahrain BRN 3 3 2 8
6 Uzbekistan UZB 2 1 1 4
7 United Arab Emirates UAE 2 0 0 2
8 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 4 1 6
9 Kazakhstan KAZ 1 3 3 7
10 South Korea KOR 1 1 1 3
11 Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
12 Saudi Arabia KSA 0 3 0 3
13 Kuwait KUW 0 2 0 2
14 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 1 2
15 Hong Kong HKG 0 1 0 1
16 Iran IRI 0 0 2 2
17 Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1
= Thailand THA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Zhang Peimeng CHN Reza Ghasemi IRI
200 m, Men Femi Ogunode QAT Fahad Mohammed Al-Subaie KSA Dharambir Singh IND
400 m, Men Abdalelah Haroun QAT Yousef Masrahi KSA Kentaro Sato JPN
800 m, Men Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT Jinson Johnson IND Sho Kawamoto JPN
1,500 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Mohammed Ayoub Tiouali BRN Belal Mansoor Ali BRN
5,000 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Albert Rop BRN Govindan Lakshmanan IND
10,000 m, Men El Hassan El-Abbassi BRN Govindan Lakshmanan IND Andrey Petrov UZB
110 m Hurdles, Men Xie Wenjun CHN Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel KUW Kim Byoung-Jun KOR
400 m Hurdles, Men Yuta Konishi JPN Chen Chieh TPE Kazuaki Yoshida JPN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men John Koech BRN Hashim Salah Mohamed QAT Evans Rutto Chematot BRN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men China CHN Hong Kong HKG Chinese Taipei TPE
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Qatar QAT Saudi Arabia KSA Japan JPN
High Jump, Men Takashi Eto JPN Hsiang Chun-Hsien TPE Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT
Pole Vault, Men Zhang Wei CHN Seito Yamamoto JPN Huang Bokai CHN
Long Jump, Men Gao Xinglong CHN Ted Hooper TPE Tang Gongchen CHN
Triple Jump, Men Kim Deok-Hyeon KOR Cao Shuo CHN Roman Valiyev KAZ
Shot Put, Men Inderjeet Singh IND Chang Ming-Huang TPE Tian Zhizhong CHN
Discus Throw, Men Vikas Gowda IND Essa Al-Zenkawi KUW Mahmoud Samimi IRI
Hammer Throw, Men Dilshod Nazarov TJK Ashraf El-Seify QAT Wan Yong CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Huang Shih-Feng TPE Babur Shakirdzhanov UZB Yukifumi Murakami JPN
Decathlon, Men Akihiko Nakamura JPN Guo Qi CHN Hu Yufei CHN
100 m, Women Chisato Fukushima JPN Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ Wei Yongli CHN
200 m, Women Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ Srabani Nanda IND
400 m, Women Yang Huizhen CHN M.R. Povamma IND Anastasiya Kudinova KAZ
800 m, Women Tintu Luka IND Zhao Jing CHN Nimali Liyanarachchi SRI
1,500 m, Women Zhao Jing CHN Iino Maya JPN Kseniya Faiskanova KGZ
5,000 m, Women Alia Saeed UAE Darya Maslova KGZ Mao Kiyota JPN
10,000 m, Women Alia Saeed UAE Eunice Chumba BRN Michi Numata JPN
100 m Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao CHN Anastasiya Pilipenko KAZ Ayako Kimura JPN
400 m Hurdles, Women Kemi Adekoya BRN Manami Kira JPN Xiao Xia CHN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Lalita Babar IND Li Zhenzhu CHN Zhang Xinyan CHN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women China CHN India IND Kazakhstan KAZ
High Jump, Women Svetlana Radzivil UZB Wang Yang CHN Zheng Xingjuan CHN
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling CHN Xu Huiqin CHN Tomomi Abiko JPN
Long Jump, Women Lu Minjia CHN Jeong Sun-Ok KOR Xu Xiaoling CHN
Triple Jump, Women Wang Wupin CHN Li Yanmei CHN Wang Rong CHN
Shot Put, Women Guo Tianqian CHN Gao Yang CHN Bian Ka CHN
Discus Throw, Women Su Xinyue CHN Tan Jian CHN Lu Xiaoxin CHN
Hammer Throw, Women Liu Tingting CHN Luo Na CHN Akane Watanabe JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Liu Shiying CHN Yang Xinli CHN Risa Miyashita JPN
Heptathlon, Women Yekaterina Voronina UZB Liksy Joseph IND Purnima Hembram IND