2017 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Bhubaneswar
Country IND
Held 5 – 9 July 2017
Competitors 151
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 India IND 12 5 12 29
2 China CHN 8 9 4 21
3 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 2 2 8
4 Iran IRI 4 0 1 5
5 Vietnam VIE 2 2 0 4
6 South Korea KOR 2 1 1 4
7 Kuwait KUW 2 1 0 3
8 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2 0 1 3
9 Sri Lanka SRI 1 4 0 5
10 Thailand THA 1 2 2 5
11 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 1 1 3
= Philippines PHI 1 1 1 3
13 Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
= Uzbekistan UZB 1 0 0 1
15 Qatar QAT 0 6 1 7
16 Japan JPN 0 5 9 14
17 Hong Kong HKG 0 2 1 3
18 Malaysia MAS 0 1 0 1
= North Korea PRK 0 1 0 1
= United Arab Emirates UAE 0 1 0 1
21 Saudi Arabia KSA 0 0 3 3
22 Oman OMA 0 0 1 1
= Syria SYR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Hassan Taftian IRI Femi Ogunode QAT Yang Chun-Han TPE
200 m, Men Yang Chun-Han TPE Park Bong-Ko KOR Femi Ogunode QAT
400 m, Men Mohammad Anas Yahiya IND Arokia Rajiv IND Ahmed Mubarak Salah Al-Saadi OMA
800 m, Men Ebrahim Al-Zofairi KUW Jamal Al-Hayrani QAT Jinson Johnson IND
1,500 m, Men Ajay Kumar Saroj IND Jamal Al-Hayrani QAT Moslem Niadost IRI
5,000 m, Men Govindan Lakshmanan IND Yaser Salem Bagharab QAT Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
10,000 m, Men Govindan Lakshmanan IND Thonakal Gopi IND Adilet Kyshtakbekov KGZ
110 m Hurdles, Men Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel KUW Yaqoub Al-Youha KUW Ahmed Al-Muwallad KSA
400 m Hurdles, Men Eric Cray PHI Chen Chieh TPE MP Jabir IND
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hossein Keyhani IRI Yaser Salem Bagharab QAT Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men China CHN Thailand THA Hong Kong HKG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men India IND Sri Lanka SRI Thailand THA
High Jump, Men Woo Sang-Hyeok KOR Zhang Guowei CHN Majed Ghazal SYR
Pole Vault, Men Ding Bangchao CHN Masaki Ejima JPN Ernest Obiena PHI
Long Jump, Men Huang Changzhou CHN Chan Ming Tai HKG Shotaro Shiroyama JPN
Triple Jump, Men Zhu Yaming CHN Mark Harry Diones PHI Xu Xiaolong CHN
Shot Put, Men Ali Samari IRI Tejinder Pal Singh Toor IND Ivan Ivanov KAZ
Discus Throw, Men Ehsan Haddadi IRI Muhammad Irfan Shamshuddin MAS Vikas Gowda IND
Hammer Throw, Men Dilshod Nazarov TJK Wang Shizhu CHN Lee Yun-Chul KOR
Javelin Throw, Men Neeraj Chopra IND Ahmed Bader QAT Davinder Singh Kang IND
Decathlon, Men Sutthisak Singkhon THA Kazuya Kawasaki JPN Guo Qi CHN
100 m, Women Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ Dutee Chand IND
200 m, Women Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayake SRI Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ
400 m, Women Nirmala Sheoran IND Quách Thị Lan VIE Jisna Mathew IND
800 m, Women Nimali Liyanarachchi SRI Gayanthika Abeyratne SRI Fumika Omori JPN
1,500 m, Women P.U. Chitra IND Geng Min CHN Ayako Jinnouchi JPN
5,000 m, Women Darya Maslova KGZ Alia Saeed UAE Sanjivani Jadhav IND
10,000 m, Women Darya Maslova KGZ Yuka Hori JPN Mizuki Matsuda JPN
100 m Hurdles, Women Jeong Hye-Rim KOR Ayako Kimura JPN Wang Dou CHN
400 m Hurdles, Women Nguyễn Thị Huyền VIE Anu Raghavan IND Sayaka Aoki JPN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Sudha Singh IND Hyo Gyong-Ro PRK Nana Sato JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Kazakhstan KAZ China CHN India IND
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Vietnam VIE Japan JPN
High Jump, Women Nadiya Dusanova UZB Liu Jingyi
Wang Xueyi
Cecilia Yeung
CHN
CHN
HKG
Pole Vault, Women Chen Qiaoling CHN Li Ling CHN Sukanya Chomchuendee THA
Long Jump, Women Bùi Thị Thu Thảo VIE Neena Varakil IND Nayana James IND
Triple Jump, Women Mariya Ovchinnikova KAZ Irina Litvinenko-Ektova KAZ Sheena Nellckal Varkey IND
Shot Put, Women Manpreet Kaur IND Guo Tianqian CHN Aya Ota JPN
Discus Throw, Women Chen Yang CHN Subenrat Insaeng THA Lu Xiaoxin CHN
Hammer Throw, Women Luo Na CHN Liu Tingting CHN Hitomi Katsuyama JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Li Lingwei CHN Nadeesha Dilhani Lekamage SRI Annu Rani IND
Heptathlon, Women Swapna Barman IND Meg Hemphill JPN Purnima Hembram IND