2019 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Doha
Country QAT
Held 21 – 24 April 2019
Competitors 150
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
4 x 400 m Relay Mixed Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Bahrain BRN 11 7 4 22
2 China CHN 9 13 7 29
3 Japan JPN 5 4 9 18
4 India IND 3 7 7 17
5 Uzbekistan UZB 3 0 2 5
6 Qatar QAT 2 1 3 6
7 Thailand THA 2 0 2 4
8 Kazakhstan KAZ 1 4 3 8
9 Kuwait KUW 1 3 0 4
10 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 2 1 4
11 Iran IRI 1 1 0 2
12 Philippines PHI 1 0 1 2
13 Syria SYR 1 0 0 1
= Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
= Vietnam VIE 1 0 0 1
16 Indonesia INA 0 1 0 1
17 Hong Kong HKG 0 0 1 1
= Jordan JOR 0 0 1 1
= Oman OMA 0 0 1 1
= Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Yoshihide Kiryu JPN Lalu Muhammad Zohri INA Wu Zhiqiang CHN
200 m, Men Xie Zhenye CHN Yuki Koike JPN Salem Eid Yaqoob BRN
400 m, Men Yousef Karam KUW Abbas Abubakar Abbas BRN Mikhail Litvin KAZ
800 m, Men Abubaker Haydar QAT Ebrahim Al-Zofairi KUW Jamal Al-Hayrani QAT
1,500 m, Men Abraham Rotich BRN Ajay Kumar Saroj IND Adam Ali Musab QAT
5,000 m, Men Birhanu Balew BRN Albert Rop BRN Hiroki Matsueda JPN
10,000 m, Men Dawit Fikadu BRN Hassan Chani BRN Gavit Murli Kumar IND
110 m Hurdles, Men Xie Wenjun CHN Yaqoub Al-Youha KUW Chen Kuei-Ru TPE
400 m Hurdles, Men Abderrahman Samba QAT Chen Chieh TPE Jabir Madari IND
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men John Koech BRN Avinash Mukund Sable IND Kazuya Shiojiri JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Chinese Taipei TPE Oman OMA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Qatar QAT
High Jump, Men Majed Ghazal SYR Takashi Eto JPN Naoto Tobe JPN
Pole Vault, Men Ernest Obiena PHI Zhang Wei CHN Huang Bokai CHN
Long Jump, Men Yuki Hashioka JPN Zhang Yaoguang CHN Huang Changzhou CHN
Triple Jump, Men Ruslan Kurbanov UZB Zhu Yaming CHN Xu Xiaolong CHN
Shot Put, Men Tejinder Pal Singh Toor IND Wu Jiaxing CHN Ivan Ivanov KAZ
Discus Throw, Men Ehsan Haddadi IRI Behnam Shiri Jabilou IRI Musab Ibrahim Al-Momani JOR
Hammer Throw, Men Dilshod Nazarov TJK Ashraf El-Seify QAT Sukhrob Khodzhayev UZB
Javelin Throw, Men Cheng Chao-Tsun TPE Shivpal Singh IND Ryohei Arai JPN
Decathlon, Men Keisuke Ushiro JPN Majed Radhi Al-Sayed KUW Akihiko Nakamura JPN
4 x 400 m Relay, Mixed Bahrain BRN India IND Japan JPN
100 m, Women Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ Liang Xiaojing CHN Wei Yongli CHN
200 m, Women Salwa Eid Naser BRN Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ Dutee Chand IND
400 m, Women Salwa Eid Naser BRN Elina Mikhina KAZ M.R. Povamma IND
800 m, Women Gomathi Marimuthu IND Wang Chunyu CHN Margarita Mukashova KAZ
1,500 m, Women P.U. Chitra IND Tigist Gashaw BRN Winfred Yavi BRN
5,000 m, Women Winfred Yavi BRN Bontu Rebitu BRN Parul Chaudhary IND
10,000 m, Women Shitaye Eshete BRN Hitomi Niiya JPN Sanjivani Jadhav IND
100 m Hurdles, Women Ayako Kimura JPN Chen Jiamin CHN Masumi Aoki JPN
400 m Hurdles, Women Quách Thị Lan VIE Aminat Jamal BRN Saritaben Gayakwad IND
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Winfred Yavi BRN Xu Shuangshuang CHN Tigest Getent BRN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Kazakhstan KAZ Bahrain BRN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Bahrain BRN India IND Japan JPN
High Jump, Women Nadiya Dusanova UZB Nadezhda Dubovitskaya KAZ Svetlana Radzivil UZB
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling CHN Xu Huiqin CHN Natalie Rose Uy PHI
Long Jump, Women Lu Minjia CHN Ayaka Kora JPN Yue Ya Xin HKG
Triple Jump, Women Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA Zeng Rui CHN Vidusha Lakshani SRI
Shot Put, Women Gong Lijiao CHN Noora Salem Jasim BRN Song Jiayuan CHN
Discus Throw, Women Feng Bin CHN Chen Yang CHN Subenrat Insaeng THA
Hammer Throw, Women Wang Zheng CHN Luo Na CHN Akane Watanabe JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Lu Huihui CHN Annu Rani IND Natta Nachan THA
Heptathlon, Women Yekaterina Voronina UZB Swapna Barman IND Wang Qingling CHN